They Work In The Kitchen
They are twins, same height; they work in the kitchen, arm in arm.
Whatever is cooked, they always try it first.
Brothers, all pair up; Bodies firm and tall.
You only care to eat the solid food, and don't care to eat the soup.
What are they?
Whatever is cooked, they always try it first.
Brothers, all pair up; Bodies firm and tall.
You only care to eat the solid food, and don't care to eat the soup.
What are they?
Hint:
Two Gates Riddle
You are standing in front of two gates (a left one and a right one) one leads to Heaven and the other leads to Hell. You don't know which gate leads where. Beside the gates, there are two angels. One of them always tells the truth and the other always lies, but you dont know which one is which.
You have one question to ask one of the angels, in order to find out which gate will lead you to Heaven. What would that question be?
You have one question to ask one of the angels, in order to find out which gate will lead you to Heaven. What would that question be?
Hint:
The question is: What would the other angel say, if I asked which gate leads to Heaven?. And do exactly the opposite of what the angel says.
If the left gate leads to Heaven:
The angel that tells the truth will say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will lie.
The angel that lies will also say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will tell the truth.
The same explanation applies if the right gate leads to Heaven. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If the left gate leads to Heaven:
The angel that tells the truth will say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will lie.
The angel that lies will also say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will tell the truth.
The same explanation applies if the right gate leads to Heaven. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Man In The Coffin Riddle
There is a man standing over a dead body in a coffin, and another man walks in and asks, whos in the coffin. The first man replies, brothers and sisters, I have none, but this mans father is my fathers son. Whos in the coffin?
Hint:
My Sons And Daughters Riddle
My daughter has many sisters. She has as many sisters as she has brothers. Each of her brothers has twice as many sisters as brothers. How many sons and daughters do I have?
Hint:
Four daughters and three sons. Each daughter has 3 sisters and 3 brothers, and each brother has 2 brothers and 4 sisters. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
How Many Sisters Riddle
Hint:
Since every brother has only 1 sister there is only 1 sister. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Three Rivers Riddle
There are three rivers and after each river lies a grave. A man wants to leave the same number of flowers at each grave and be left with none at the end. However, each time he passes through a river, the number of flowers he has doubles. How many flowers does he have to start with so that he is left with none at the end? And how many does he leave at each grave?
Hint:
This problem has an infinite number of solutions modeled by the equation 8a=7n, where a is the amount of flowers the man starts with and n is the number of flowers he leaves at each grave. The simplest and possibly trivial solution would be to start with 0 flowers and leave 0 flowers at each grave. A more significant solution would be to start with 7 flowers and leave 8 at each grave. Any positive integer multiple of this solution also satisfies the conditions. For example, the man starts with 14 flowers and leaves 16 at each grave; so, 14 doubles to 28, and 28-16= 12; 12 doubles to 24, and 24-16= 8; 8 doubles to 16, and 16-16= 0. The result is the same if the man starts with 21 flowers and leaves 24 flowers at each grave, or starts with 28 and leaves 32. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Mountain Of Two Paths
You walk up to a mountain that has two paths. One leads to the other side of the mountain, and the other will get you lost forever. Two twins know the path that leads to the other side. You can ask them only one question. Except! One lies and one tells the truth, and you don't know which is which. So, What do you ask?
Hint:
You ask each twin What would your brother say?. This works because.... Well let's say the correct path is on the left side. So say you asked the liar "What would your brother say?" Well, the liar would know his brother was honest and he would say the left side, but since the liar lies, he would say right. If you asked the honest twin the same question, he would say right, because he knows his brother will lie. Therefore, you would know that the correct path was the left! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Strange Attraction Riddle
A strange attraction compels me to hold your things most dear, yet I know it not, and feel no warmth in my holding. My brothers and I stick close together until one faces me, and then is pushed away.
Hint:
Two Presidents Riddle
The 22nd and 24th Presidents had the same biological mother and father, but weren't brothers. They were both male, and were never female. Neither were adopted or "switched at birth". How is this possible?
Hint:
They were the same person. The 22nd President was Grover Cleveland. After his first term, Benjamin Harrison was voted into office. Once Harrison was voted out of office, Cleveland was voted back in, becoming the 23rd President. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Silver Fangs Riddle
With silver fangs it lies in wait.
With piercing force it doles out fate.
O'er bloodless victims proclaims its might,
conjoining them ever by only one bite.
It's a?
With piercing force it doles out fate.
O'er bloodless victims proclaims its might,
conjoining them ever by only one bite.
It's a?
Hint:
Playing And Praying Riddle
Seven brothers:
Five work all day;
the other two
just play and pray.
What are the names of the brothers?
Five work all day;
the other two
just play and pray.
What are the names of the brothers?
Hint:
The days of the week. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday; the work days. Saturday; play. Sunday; pray Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Beneath The Stars Riddle
It cannot be seen, cannot be felt,
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt.
It lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
It comes first and follows after,
Ends life, kills laughter.
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt.
It lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
It comes first and follows after,
Ends life, kills laughter.
Hint:
Finding The Number Riddle
What number am I? I am a three digit number. My tens digit is five more than my ones digit. My hundreds digit is eight less than my tens digit.
Hint:
Losing A New York Bet
You are hanging around in NYC when a person approaches you.
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
Hint:
This problem can be best solved using the pigeonhole principle.
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Vanishing In The Midday Sun
Each morning I appear to lie at your feet.
All day I will follow no matter how fast you run, yet I nearly perish in the midday sun.
What am I?
All day I will follow no matter how fast you run, yet I nearly perish in the midday sun.
What am I?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.