A Round House
The police are called to a round house where a man is found dead with a knife wound to the chest. The police investigate and narrow down the suspects to three people: The maid, the wife, and the butcher. When questioned for alibis, the wife said, "I was out buying a dress with my friends, and I found my husband dead upon my return." The butcher said, "I was searching the cupboards for some vegetables to serve for lunch." The maid said, "I was in the other room, dusting the corners." The maid was then arrested. How did the police know it was her?
Hint:
Three Hunters Riddle
Three hunters just finished hunting for the night and went down to a motel. They couldn't afford three separate rooms so they decided to get one room, and split the price. The room costed $30. (It was a run-down motel, but that's not the point.) So, they each paid their $10 and went to their room. The employee running the check-in/ check-out desk realized that she overcharged them, so she sent a bell-boy to return the extra cash. On the way the bell-boy wondered how to equally split the money... he wasnt the smart type so he just slid $2 into his pocket as a tip. That way the hunters would get $1 each. Well... they got their $1 each right? So in the end they all payed $9 each, which makes $27. Plus the $2 in the bell-boy's pocket makes $29...
What happened to the last dollar?
What happened to the last dollar?
Hint:
They didn't really pay $9 each, remember? The bell-boy was too lazy to add up the actual sum that they would pay. They reeeally payed about a $8.66 each. So $8.66 times the three of them equals about $25, plus the $5 in the bell-boys equals $30 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Trapped In A Haunted House
You are trapped in a haunted house with no electricity. There are four doors to get out of the house only one is safe. In one door a man will stab you, in another you will get electrocuted, in another one you will get shot at, in the final one it is filled with vicious dogs. Which door is safe?
Hint:
The one where you get electrocuted, there is no electricity! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Longing Flames At Home
If you travel overseas
Then you need to buy a case
If you want log flames at home
Then you need a _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
Then you need to buy a case
If you want log flames at home
Then you need a _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
Hint:
I Can Fill A Room Or Just One Heart Riddle
Hint:
A Man Is Sitting In A House At Night That Has No Lights
A man is sitting in a house at night that has no lights on at all. There is no lamp, no candle, nothing. Yet he is reading. How?
Hint:
A Blind Man Named Grandpa Riddle
A blind man named Grandpa has boarded a train to his home. He underwent a successful operation on his eyes and the doctor asked him to open the bandages after 6 hours. On his train journey, he opened the bandages and within seconds commit suicide by jumping off the train.
Why did Grandpa commit suicide despite his eye operation was successful?
Why did Grandpa commit suicide despite his eye operation was successful?
Hint:
When blind man "Grandpa" opened his bandages, the train must be passing through the dark tunnel. The man thought he was still blind and hence commit suicide. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man Comes Home From Work Riddle
A man comes home from work and says "honey I'm home". The microwave is on, defrosting a chicken dinner. From the bedroom his wife shouts "Hi sweetie, could you have a look at the microwave and tell me how much time is left?"
He immediately runs out and calls the police, informing him that his wife is in danger? Why?
He immediately runs out and calls the police, informing him that his wife is in danger? Why?
Hint:
The Man was Blind so he suspects that his wife is in some danger and thus calls the police. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Zombie A Mummy And A Ghost Bought A House Riddle
A zombie, a mummy, and a ghost bought a house. It has all of the usual rooms except for one. What room won't you find?
Hint:
A Man Was Shot In The Heart Riddle
Hint:
A Drunk Man Comes Home Riddle
A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man. He goes and grabs his gun out the closet! What was opened first?
Hint:
The answer to this riddle is in the statement itself. If you read the first statement, you shall get the answer.
The 1st statement says: A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man
Here a drunk man come to home. So as per the statement, the man is already drunk and he had to open the bottle first to get drunk.
Therefore, Bottle is the correct answer to the A drunk man comes home riddle. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The 1st statement says: A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man
Here a drunk man come to home. So as per the statement, the man is already drunk and he had to open the bottle first to get drunk.
Therefore, Bottle is the correct answer to the A drunk man comes home riddle. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man In New York City
A man in New York City has $10. He spends $6.50 on flowers, and $3 on lunch (hot coffee and a hot dog). He then gets on the subway which will take him 7 stops for 50 cents. But he is forced to get off of the subway just 5 stops away from where he began.
Why is this?
Why is this?
Hint:
When he gets on the subway it is 6 stops away from the end of the line (end of the track). So when it reaches this point it begins to work backwards. So when it goes back one stop he has traveled 7 stops but is only 5 away from where he began. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man Rode Into Town
A man rode into a town with his horse on the 25th of June. He stayed in the town for 3 weeks, then left on June. How is this possible?
Hint:
On Top A Joppa House Riddle
There was a man who went one day
On top a Joppa house to pray,
And while he waited for his meat
He dreamed he saw a great big sheet
Let down from heaven, and inside
Fowls and creeping things did ride,
The one who prayed was told to eat,
For God had cleansed this "common" meat.
Who was he?
On top a Joppa house to pray,
And while he waited for his meat
He dreamed he saw a great big sheet
Let down from heaven, and inside
Fowls and creeping things did ride,
The one who prayed was told to eat,
For God had cleansed this "common" meat.
Who was he?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.