As I Was Walking Across London Bridge Riddle
As I was walking across the London Bridge, I met a man who drew his hat and drew his cane and in this riddle, I said his name. What is it?
Hint:
The man's name is Andrew.
The part which reads "and drew his cane" or "and drew his name" says the name Andrew, but separated into two words. When said aloud, it sounds just like Andrew. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The part which reads "and drew his cane" or "and drew his name" says the name Andrew, but separated into two words. When said aloud, it sounds just like Andrew. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7 Men Have 7 Wives Riddle
Hint:
If 7 men have 7 wives that simply means there are 7 coupled, so that is 7 +7 = 14.
Then, if each couple has a child, that's 14 + 7 = 21.
So the total number of people is 21. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Then, if each couple has a child, that's 14 + 7 = 21.
So the total number of people is 21. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hint:
You Walk Into Dr Dolittle Room Riddle
You walk into a room and see a bed. On the bed there are 2 dogs, 4 cats, a giraffe, 5 cows and a duck. There are also 3 chickens flying above the bed. How many legs are on the floor?
Hint:
4 Shots 3 Beers Riddle
A man wakes up, decides he wants to go to the bar. He goes to the bar, orders 4 shots and 3 beers and goes to the bathroom. Comes back from bathroom, orders 3 shots and 4 beers. Drives home, turns off the lights and goes to bed. Next morning, looks out of window, sees something and jumps out of window and kills himself. Why?
Hint:
Like the three shots and four beers and four shots and three beers and the bathroom thing? That stuff doesn't contribute to the car theory, either.
Really the only extra piece of information that does is the fact that he drove home, but I'd say the thing about jumping out the window as his method of suicide specifically points to the lighthouse theory. So it at least evens out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Really the only extra piece of information that does is the fact that he drove home, but I'd say the thing about jumping out the window as his method of suicide specifically points to the lighthouse theory. So it at least evens out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
What Flattens All Mountains Riddle
What flattens all mountains, wipes out all species, destroy every building, and turns everything into pieces?
Hint:
Soft Hairy From Door To Door Riddle
Hint:
The carpet. The carpet is made of soft and hairy material and they are usually kept near to the door in every-house. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Used To Have A Little Brother Riddle
I used to have a little brother. The only memory I have of him is when I used share the boiled sweets I bought at the shop with him. My little brother still lives on in our hearts, even though he was only one month old when he died. I still miss him.
What happened to his little brother?
What happened to his little brother?
Hint:
I Cannot Be Other Than What I Am Riddle
I cannot be other than what I am,
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.