Single Holiday's Riddle
Hint:
A Man In A Locker Room Riddle
A man is found dead in a locked room. There is a hook in the ceiling and a pool of water on the floor. Autopsies show he died slowly. How did the man die?
Hint:
He stood on a huge block of ice with a noose around his neck, tied to the hook. He was strangled as the ice melted. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Under An Umbrella Riddle
Hint:
Happy Man In Green Riddle
Hint:
The One Story House Riddle
A drunk man came home riding in his car at night. Got to his home walked up the stairs in his one story house and turned off the light and fell asleep. When he woke up the next day he looked out the only window in the house and he saw something that scared him to death.
What scared him to death and how can he walk up on stairs in a one story house?
What scared him to death and how can he walk up on stairs in a one story house?
Hint:
How he can walk up stairs in a one story house is that he lived in a lighthouse and when he turned the only light off in the lighthouse all the boats crashed on the shore and he saw a boat coming toward him Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Man In The Grave Riddle
Two men are walking in a graveyard. The first man walks to a grave.
The second man says, "Who is in that grave?"
The first man points to the grave and says, "Brothers and Sisters I have none, But that man's father, is my father's son."
*Who is in the grave?*
The second man says, "Who is in that grave?"
The first man points to the grave and says, "Brothers and Sisters I have none, But that man's father, is my father's son."
*Who is in the grave?*
Hint:
"That mans father is my fathers son" refers to the speaker. *Since he's pointing to the grave, it means he's in the grave.* Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Happy Man In Green
Hint:
Old Man On London Bridge
I met an old man on London bridge,
As the sun set on the ridge,
He tipped his hat and drew his name,
And cheated at the guessing game.
What was the mans name?
As the sun set on the ridge,
He tipped his hat and drew his name,
And cheated at the guessing game.
What was the mans name?
Hint:
Andrew. In the third line, and drew his name. It works better when you say it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
What Does A Rain Cloud Wear Riddle
Hint:
A Blind Man Named Grandpa Riddle
A blind man named Grandpa has boarded a train to his home. He underwent a successful operation on his eyes and the doctor asked him to open the bandages after 6 hours. On his train journey, he opened the bandages and within seconds commit suicide by jumping off the train.
Why did Grandpa commit suicide despite his eye operation was successful?
Why did Grandpa commit suicide despite his eye operation was successful?
Hint:
When blind man "Grandpa" opened his bandages, the train must be passing through the dark tunnel. The man thought he was still blind and hence commit suicide. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man And A Woman Went To A Restaurant Riddle
A man and a woman went to a restaurant for dinner. While they were waiting for the main dish, she ordered 5 drinks with ice because it was very hot. The woman drank 4 of them all at once, while the man only drank one. After a while the man became ill and died. The doctors said that all the drinks were poisoned.
Why was the woman still alive when the man died? Read again carefully.
Why was the woman still alive when the man died? Read again carefully.
Hint:
The poison was in the ice. Since the woman had her drinks quickly, the ice didn't have time to melt. The man drank slowly and the poison melted into his drink. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man Pushes His Car
Hint:
A Man Is Pushing His Car Along The Road Riddle
Hint:
A Man Wants To Enter A Club Riddle
A man wants to enter an exclusive club, but he doesn't know the password. Another man walks to the door and the doorman says 12, the man says 6, and is let in. Another man walks up and the doorman says 6, the man says 3, and is let in. Thinking he had heard enough, he walks up to the door and the doorman says 10, he says 5, and he isn't let in. What should he have said?
Hint:
Three. He should have said how many letters were in the number he said. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.