The Music Class Chair Riddle
Teacher ask the student 'Why are you standing on that chair in music class?'
What did student reply?
What did student reply?
Hint:
The Truth In A Lie Riddle
Hint:
A lie, because the statement itself says that everything told will be a lie. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Liar's Village Riddle
A man is traveling to a town and comes to a fork in the road. If he goes left, he goes to the liars' village. If he goes right, he then goes to the village of truths - which is where he wants to go. However, he does not know which way is which.
He doesn't have time to go both routes, so he approaches a stranger who is standing in the middle of the fork. The stranger says he may only ask 3 questions and he will answer them.
The man asks, "Are you from the village of truths?" The stranger says, "Yes!" However, the man is still facing a dilemma: If the stranger was from the village of truths he can only tell the truth, but if he was from the village of liars, he would say he was from the village of truth.
So then he asks the stranger, "Are you telling the truth?" The stranger says, "Yes!" But sadly this leaves the man in the same position as before.
How does he know if the man is telling the truth?
He doesn't have time to go both routes, so he approaches a stranger who is standing in the middle of the fork. The stranger says he may only ask 3 questions and he will answer them.
The man asks, "Are you from the village of truths?" The stranger says, "Yes!" However, the man is still facing a dilemma: If the stranger was from the village of truths he can only tell the truth, but if he was from the village of liars, he would say he was from the village of truth.
So then he asks the stranger, "Are you telling the truth?" The stranger says, "Yes!" But sadly this leaves the man in the same position as before.
How does he know if the man is telling the truth?
Hint:
The man asks the stranger the path back to his own village. If the stranger was from village of truths, he takes him there. If he was from the village of liars, he will still take him to the village of truths as he would be compelled to lie. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Great God Riddle
The Pharoah asked, Who is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
Hint:
Horus is the greatest
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Do Magic Riddle
What was my favorite thing at school?
Well now, that would be telling
But as I do lots of magic
You could say it was spelling
What am I?
Well now, that would be telling
But as I do lots of magic
You could say it was spelling
What am I?
Hint:
If Yesterday Were Tomorrow
The teacher stood before the class and said "I wish today yesterday was tomorrow because today would be Friday. On which day did the teacher say this? Body parts remaining: 6
Hint:
Harry Potter And The Jobs
Harry Potter, Hermione Granger, and Ron Weasley all graduated from their School: Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry and were heading out to get a job. One person became an Auror, one trained and later became a teacher at Hogwarts, and one got a job at the Ministry of Magic. Find out who got which job, and what age they got it at. (19, 20, or 21.)
Hint: 1. Hermione was not interested in becoming an Auror.
2. Harry and the person who is in the Ministry both loved the color blue.
3. The teaching job came at the latest age.
4. The boys got the jobs at the youngest and oldest age.
5. Hermione wan
Ron: Auror, 19
Hermione: Ministry, 20
Harry: Teacher, 21 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hermione: Ministry, 20
Harry: Teacher, 21 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Equals Eight Riddle
Hint:
Mirror one of the threes and put it and the other three together to get an eight. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Keep The Kids Safe Riddle
There is a school shooting, to keep the kids safe the teachers gather the kids in the corner and turned off the lights. What did the teacher forget to do?
Hint:
Wont Stop Yelling Riddle
A teacher wont stop yelling. She closes the door, the windows, but what did the teacher forget to close?
Hint:
I Wish Yesterday Was Tomorrow Riddle
The teacher said, "I wish yesterday were tomorrow, because today would be Friday."
On which day did the teacher say this?
On which day did the teacher say this?
Hint:
It depends. The grammar is intentionally misleading; "yesterday was" is generally considered incorrect, but is still something people say. The speaker in the riddle may mean "I wish yesterday were tomorrow" or "I wish yesterday had been tomorrow", etc. So:
I wish yesterday (Wednesday) had been what tomorrow (Friday) will be = today is Thursday.
I wish yesterday had been Thursday so tomorrow would be Friday = today is any day!
I wish yesterday (Tuesday) had been [today's] tomorrow (Thursday), so that today (Wednesday) would be Friday (day after desired yesterday).
I wish yesterday (Saturday) would be [today's] tomorrow, then today (Sunday) would be Friday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I wish yesterday (Wednesday) had been what tomorrow (Friday) will be = today is Thursday.
I wish yesterday had been Thursday so tomorrow would be Friday = today is any day!
I wish yesterday (Tuesday) had been [today's] tomorrow (Thursday), so that today (Wednesday) would be Friday (day after desired yesterday).
I wish yesterday (Saturday) would be [today's] tomorrow, then today (Sunday) would be Friday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.