Angel And Devil Door Riddle
You're standing in front of 2 identical doors.
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
Hint:
Ask either one of them which door "THE OTHER ONE" would tell you was heaven... and that's the hell door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Alive As You But Without Breath Riddle
Alive as you but without breath,
As cold in my life as in my death;
Never a thirst though I always drink,
Dressed in a mail but never a clink.
I am a?
As cold in my life as in my death;
Never a thirst though I always drink,
Dressed in a mail but never a clink.
I am a?
Hint:
I Soar Without Wings Riddle
I soar without wings, I see without eyes. I've travelled the universe to and from. I've conquered the world, yet I've never been anywhere but home. Who am I?
Hint:
This Lady Is All In Riddle
Black's 100, blue's 10, red's 5. This lady is all in. If to pass this door you strive, Find the total the dame's holdin.'
Hint: There are 3 colors. Blue, red and black.
From these, we must find at the correct answer. What about the poker chips were on the table?
Trace Your Steps Back Riddle
Trace your steps back. Find chunks of me. Do try to be smart. I go on forever, but the last safe holds my start. What am I?
Hint:
They Fill Me Up And You Empty Me Riddle
They fill me up and you empty me, almost everyday; if you raise my arm, I work the opposite way. What am I?
Hint:
I Am Normally Below You Riddle
Im a 5 letter word.
I am normally below you,
If you remove my 1st letter you will find me above you,
If you remove my 1st & 2 letters, you cant see me.
What am I?
I am normally below you,
If you remove my 1st letter you will find me above you,
If you remove my 1st & 2 letters, you cant see me.
What am I?
Hint:
I Cannot Be Other Than What I Am Riddle
I cannot be other than what I am,
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Hint:
Two Ships Riddle
Two ships leave the port of San Diego, both sailing for the distant shores of Japan. Each ship plans to travel the same route, spending a two-week stopover in Tokyo before returning to California. The first ship churns through the sea at 35 miles per hour throughout the entire journey. The second ship moves slower, at just 30 mph. After two weeks in Tokyo, the captain of the second ship decides to run at a faster pace, moving at 40 mph for the entire return trip. Which ship arrives in San Diego first?
Hint:
The first ship!
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Heart Of Ice Tall As A Tree Riddle
Heart of ice. Tall as a tree. Not to be Cryptic. Easily found when changing. The c to a d.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
My First Is In Chocolate Riddle
My first is in chocolate but not in ham, my second's in cake and also in jam, my third at tea-time is easily found, my whole is a friend who's often around. What am I?
Hint:
Two Ships Riddle
Two ships leave the port of San Diego, both sailing for the distant shores of Japan. Each ship plans to travel the same route, spending a two-week stopover in Tokyo before returning to California. The first ship churns through the sea at 35 miles per hour throughout the entire journey. The second ship moves slower, at just 30 mph. After two weeks in Tokyo, the captain of the second ship decides to run at a faster pace, moving at 40 mph for the entire return trip. Which ship arrives in San Diego first?
Hint:
The first ship!
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Thanksgiving Pie Riddle
I am a food that's often found,
At Thanksgiving all around.
I'm made with a fruit that's orange and round,
And I'm often topped with a lattice of brown.
What am I?
At Thanksgiving all around.
I'm made with a fruit that's orange and round,
And I'm often topped with a lattice of brown.
What am I?
Hint: This pie is a classic dessert that's often served with a dollop of whipped cream.
Frozen Ice Cream Treat
I'm a dessert that's frozen and sweet,
And you'll often find me in a cone or a treat.
I come in many flavors, from vanilla to mint,
And if you eat me too fast, you might get a brain ___.
What am I?
And you'll often find me in a cone or a treat.
I come in many flavors, from vanilla to mint,
And if you eat me too fast, you might get a brain ___.
What am I?
Hint: This word that completes the rhyme is often used to describe a brief moment of confusion or disorientation.
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.