Doorway To Heaven
You die then you find yourself in limbo, and you see two doors. One of them leads you to hell and the other one heaven. They are being guarded by two guardians. The guardian guarding the doorway to heaven always tells the truth and the guardian guarding the doorway to hell always lies. What is the one question you will ask to either of the guardians to find out which door will lead you to heaven?
Hint:
If I asked the other guardian which door leads to heaven, what would he tell me? Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
My Father's Son Riddle
A man walks into an art museum and stares at a painting.When a guard walks up and ask him why he is so interested in the painting he responds with "brothers and sisters I have none but that man's father is my father's son" who is the man in the painting?
Hint:
The Delicate Name Riddle
Hint:
Joseph And Lena Riddle
Joseph and Lena are found dead on the floor with some water around. The windows are open and a strong wind draft is blowing the curtains around. How did they die?
Hint:
Joseph and Lena were goldfishes. The wind tipped their bowl over, hence killing them! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Leaving Eden Riddle
Hint:
Losing A New York Bet
You are hanging around in NYC when a person approaches you.
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
Hint:
This problem can be best solved using the pigeonhole principle.
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Twice Named City Riddle
This is a very large US city
The Empire State Building view is nice
Theres a famous Thanksgiving Day parade
The city is so good they named it twice
The Empire State Building view is nice
Theres a famous Thanksgiving Day parade
The city is so good they named it twice
Hint:
A Barren Land Riddle
This word goes before island to describe
A place where you might be shipwrecked alone
It is a barren area of land
Which might be covered in sand or by stone
What is it?
A place where you might be shipwrecked alone
It is a barren area of land
Which might be covered in sand or by stone
What is it?
Hint:
Natural Phenomena Riddle
This natural phenomena
Is caused by tectonic plates moving
It happens along a faultline
The Richter Scale measures this thing Body parts remaining: 6
Is caused by tectonic plates moving
It happens along a faultline
The Richter Scale measures this thing Body parts remaining: 6
Hint:
Good And Great Lawyers Riddle
Hint:
A good lawyer knows the law. A great lawyer knows the judge. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Lawyer And God Riddle
Hint:
Accountants And Lawyers Riddle
Hint:
Catfish And A Lawyer Riddle
Hint:
Ones a gross dirty slimy scum-sucking bottom-feeder, and ones a fish... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Lawyer And A Snake Riddle
Hint:
Lying Lawyers Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.