A Hard Key Riddle
Hint:
Hard And Hairy Riddle
What is hard and hairy on the outside, soft and wet on the inside? The word begins with c, ends in t, and theres a u and an n between them.
Hint:
I Go In Hard I Come Out Soft
I go in hard but come out soft, and I never mind if you want to blow me. What am I? Body parts remaining: 6
Hint:
As Hard As Stone Riddle
Im hard but Im not a stone
Im cold but I dont need a coat
If I get warmed up I change appearance but Im not popcorn
I get put in drinks but Im not a straw
Im made of H20 but Im not running water
Im cold but I dont need a coat
If I get warmed up I change appearance but Im not popcorn
I get put in drinks but Im not a straw
Im made of H20 but Im not running water
Hint:
At The Hardware Store Riddle
At the hardware store
I was quoted 12 cents for one,
24 cents for 50, and
36 cents for 144.
I wanted six.
What was I buying and how much did it cost me?
I was quoted 12 cents for one,
24 cents for 50, and
36 cents for 144.
I wanted six.
What was I buying and how much did it cost me?
Hint:
Prices quoted were for house numbers at 12 cents per number. A number'6' cost me 12 cents. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Harry Potter And The Jobs
Harry Potter, Hermione Granger, and Ron Weasley all graduated from their School: Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry and were heading out to get a job. One person became an Auror, one trained and later became a teacher at Hogwarts, and one got a job at the Ministry of Magic. Find out who got which job, and what age they got it at. (19, 20, or 21.)
Hint: 1. Hermione was not interested in becoming an Auror.
2. Harry and the person who is in the Ministry both loved the color blue.
3. The teaching job came at the latest age.
4. The boys got the jobs at the youngest and oldest age.
5. Hermione wan
Ron: Auror, 19
Hermione: Ministry, 20
Harry: Teacher, 21 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hermione: Ministry, 20
Harry: Teacher, 21 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Breaking In Half
Cindy is holding something in her hands. She is able to break it into thirds by only breaking it in half. What is Cindy holding?
Hint:
Cindy is holding a fortune cookie. By breaking it in half, she has received not only two halves of the cookie, she now also has the fortune, making the cookie into thirds. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Hard And Soft Riddle
Hint:
Speaking With A Hard Tongue
Hint:
A Train Leaves From Halifax Riddle
A train leaves from Halifax, Nova Scotia heading towards Vancouver, British Columbia at 120 km/h. Three hours later, a train leaves Vancouver heading towards Halifax at 180 km/h. Assume theres exactly 6000 kilometers between Vancouver and Halifax. When they meet, which train is closer to Halifax?
Hint:
Both trains would be at the same spot when they meet therefore they are both equally close to Halifax. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Hangs On The Wall And Falls Riddle
Hint:
12 Apples Hanging High Riddle
Twelve apples hanging high, Eleven men came riding by, and Each got down to get one. How many apples are left?
Hint:
I Am Heavy And Hard To Pick Up Riddle
Hint:
Hit Me Hard And I Will Crack Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.