The Queen's Hat Riddle
Hint:
Hats On Your Legs Riddle
Hint:
Freddy Krueger Wear A Hat Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Good When Dead Riddle
Hint:
Off Goes His Hat Riddle
Hint:
Born In December
Hint: Think of where he was born.
Dustin is Australian, where the three hottest summer months are December, January and February. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Born In B.C. Riddle
Hint:
45 years old.
There is no year 0 so you can add 23 to 23 but you must subtract one to take year 0 out of consideration: 23 + 23 - 1 = 45 years old. In some cultures people are born 1 years old, in this case they would be 46 years old when they die. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
There is no year 0 so you can add 23 to 23 but you must subtract one to take year 0 out of consideration: 23 + 23 - 1 = 45 years old. In some cultures people are born 1 years old, in this case they would be 46 years old when they die. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Born In March
"Lifes funny", said an old friend when I bumped into him the other day. "Listen to this, I was born in March, yet I celebrate my birthday in August, and last February I married my mother". How is this possible?
Hint:
He was born in August in a town called March, became a priest and married his widowed mother to her second husband in February. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man Found Dead Riddle
A man was found dead in his study. He was slumped over his desk and a gun was in his hand. There was a cassette recorder on his desk. When the police entered the room and pressed the play button on the tape recorder they heard: I cant go on. I have nothing to live for. Then there was the sound of a gunshot.
How did the detective immediately know that the man had been murdered and it wasnt a suicide?
How did the detective immediately know that the man had been murdered and it wasnt a suicide?
Hint:
If Pilgrims Were Alive Riddle
Hint:
A Dead Chemist Riddle
Hint:
Runs But Never Walks Riddle
Hint:
The Day Eggs Hate Most Riddle
Hint:
Two Girls Born The Same Day Riddle
There are two girls who were born on the same day, same month, and same year. They were born from the same mother and came from the same womb, yet they are not twins? How can this be?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.