The Picnic Pattern Riddle
There were three friends- Jade, Alicia, and Damien, and they were playing a game called "I'm Going on a Picnic." The object of the game is to figure out the pattern of the objects listed.
(Jade starts, then Alicia and Damien-Assume that they could all go to the picnic.)
Jade: I'm going on a picnic. and I'm going to bring Ants.
Alicia: I'm going to bring Dogs.
Damien: I'm bringing some Juice.
Jade: Lemons.
Alicia: An Almanac.
Damien: Art.
Jade: Iguanas.
Alicia: Money.
Damien: Dirt.
Jade: Cats.
Alicia: Igloos.
Damien: Elephants...
What is the pattern?
(Jade starts, then Alicia and Damien-Assume that they could all go to the picnic.)
Jade: I'm going on a picnic. and I'm going to bring Ants.
Alicia: I'm going to bring Dogs.
Damien: I'm bringing some Juice.
Jade: Lemons.
Alicia: An Almanac.
Damien: Art.
Jade: Iguanas.
Alicia: Money.
Damien: Dirt.
Jade: Cats.
Alicia: Igloos.
Damien: Elephants...
What is the pattern?
Hint: Look at the first letters of what Damien says, then look at the first letter of what Jade and Alicia say. Think about it, but not too hard!
They were spelling out the name of the person who would go after them.
(Damien said Juice, Art, Dirt, and Elephants-JADE) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
(Damien said Juice, Art, Dirt, and Elephants-JADE) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Five Prom Couples Riddle
Five couples went to the prom as a group. The boys' names were Mark, Quintin, Jim, Bob, and James. The girls' names were Amanda, Betty, Susan, Jessica, and Jasmin. Each couple wore matching colors of either blue, yellow, red, green, or pink. Match the dates and the color they are wearing.
1) Two couples have the same first letter in their name. One of those letters is "B".
2) Susan wore red and Jessica wore blue.
3) Susan has more letters in her name than her date does.
4) Neither Mark nor Quintin went with Jasmin, who was wearing yellow.
5) Amanda went with Jim and they did not wear green.
1) Two couples have the same first letter in their name. One of those letters is "B".
2) Susan wore red and Jessica wore blue.
3) Susan has more letters in her name than her date does.
4) Neither Mark nor Quintin went with Jasmin, who was wearing yellow.
5) Amanda went with Jim and they did not wear green.
Hint:
Mark and Susan wore red.
Quintin and Jessica wore blue.
Jim and Amanda wore pink.
Bob and Betty wore green.
James and Jasmin wore yellow. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Quintin and Jessica wore blue.
Jim and Amanda wore pink.
Bob and Betty wore green.
James and Jasmin wore yellow. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Pearl Problems Riddle
"I'm a very rich man, so I've decided to give you some of my fortune. Do you see this bag? I have 5001 pearls inside it. 2501 of them are white, and 2500 of them are black. No, I am not racist. I'll let you take out any number of pearls from the bag without looking. If you take out the same number of black and white pearls, I will reward you with a number of gold bars equivalent to the number of pearls you took."
How many pearls should you take out to give yourself a good number of gold bars while still retaining a good chance of actually getting them?
How many pearls should you take out to give yourself a good number of gold bars while still retaining a good chance of actually getting them?
Hint: If you took out 2 pearls, you would have about a 50% chance of getting 2 gold bars. However, you can take even more pearls and still retain the 50% chance.
Take out 5000 pearls. If the remaining pearl is white, then you've won 5000 gold bars! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Three People In A Room
Three people enter a room and have a green or blue hat placed on their head. They cannot see their own hat, but can see the other hats.
The color of each hat is purely random. They could all be green, or blue, or any combination of green and blue.
They need to guess their own hat color by writing it on a piece of paper, or they can write 'pass'.
They cannot communicate with each other in any way once the game starts. But they can have a strategy meeting before the game.
If at least one of them guesses correctly they win $50,000 each, but if anyone guess incorrectly they all get nothing.
What is the best strategy?
The color of each hat is purely random. They could all be green, or blue, or any combination of green and blue.
They need to guess their own hat color by writing it on a piece of paper, or they can write 'pass'.
They cannot communicate with each other in any way once the game starts. But they can have a strategy meeting before the game.
If at least one of them guesses correctly they win $50,000 each, but if anyone guess incorrectly they all get nothing.
What is the best strategy?
Hint:
Simple strategy: Elect one person to be the guesser, the other two pass. The guesser chooses randomly 'green' or 'blue'. This gives them a 50% chance of winning.
Better strategy: If you see two blue or two green hats, then write down the opposite color, otherwise write down 'pass'.
It works like this ('-' means 'pass'):
Hats: GGG, Guess: BBB, Result: Lose
Hats: GGB, Guess: --B, Result: Win
Hats: GBG, Guess: -B-, Result: Win
Hats: GBB, Guess: G--, Result: Win
Hats: BGG, Guess: B--, Result: Win
Hats: BGB, Guess: -G-, Result: Win
Hats: BBG, Guess: --G, Result: Win
Hats: BBB, Guess: GGG, Result: Lose
Result: 75% chance of winning! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Better strategy: If you see two blue or two green hats, then write down the opposite color, otherwise write down 'pass'.
It works like this ('-' means 'pass'):
Hats: GGG, Guess: BBB, Result: Lose
Hats: GGB, Guess: --B, Result: Win
Hats: GBG, Guess: -B-, Result: Win
Hats: GBB, Guess: G--, Result: Win
Hats: BGG, Guess: B--, Result: Win
Hats: BGB, Guess: -G-, Result: Win
Hats: BBG, Guess: --G, Result: Win
Hats: BBB, Guess: GGG, Result: Lose
Result: 75% chance of winning! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
An Absentminded Philosopher Riddle
An absentminded philosopher forgot to wind up the only clock in his house. He had no radio, television, telephone, internet, or any other means of ascertaining the time. He therefore decided to travel by foot to his friend's house, a few miles down a straight desert road. He stayed there for the night and when he came back home the following morning, he was able to set his clock to the correct time. Assuming the philosopher always walks at the same speed, how did he know the exact time upon his return? Note: this is not a trick question. The Philosopher did not bring anything to his friend's house, nor did he bring anything back with him on his trip home.
Hint: We can assume that the journey to his friend's and back took exactly the same amount of time.
He Philosopher winds the grandfather clock to a random time right before leaving, 9:00 for example. Although this is not the right time, the clock can now be used to measure elapsed time. As soon as he arrives at his friend's house, the Philosopher looks at the time on his friend's clock. Let's say the time is 7:15. He stays overnight and then, before leaving in the morning, he looks at the clock one more time. Let's say the time is now 10:15 (15 hours later). When the Philosopher arrives home, he looks at his grandfather clock. Let's say his clock reads 12:40. By subtracting the time he set it to when he left (9:00) from the current time (12:40) he knows that he has been gone for 15 hours and 40 minutes. He knows that he spent 15 hours at his friends house, so that means he spent 40 minutes walking. Since he walked at the same speed both ways, it took him 20 minutes to walk from his friend's home back to his place. So the correct time to set the clock to in this example would therefore be 10:15 (the time he left his friend's house) + 20 minutes (the time it took him to walk home) = 10:35. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Volleyball Player Delivery Riddle
Hint:
Baby Like A Basketball Player Riddle
Hint:
An Ex Policeman Lost His House Riddle
Hint:
His JOB!
Given question is a riddle which is interesting one. Hints are given in the riddle.
In the question, it's given that he's ex police man. It means he already lost his job.
"Ex" is used to show that someone is no longer in that situation. Here, Ex policeman mean he's no longer working as police. The prefix "ex-" refers to someone who no longer working, could be retired or fired. Thus, the first thing that he lose his job whether it is retired or fired.
First he lost his job, then he lost his house, car and finally he lost his girlfriend. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Given question is a riddle which is interesting one. Hints are given in the riddle.
In the question, it's given that he's ex police man. It means he already lost his job.
"Ex" is used to show that someone is no longer in that situation. Here, Ex policeman mean he's no longer working as police. The prefix "ex-" refers to someone who no longer working, could be retired or fired. Thus, the first thing that he lose his job whether it is retired or fired.
First he lost his job, then he lost his house, car and finally he lost his girlfriend. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If A Door Number Fitter Riddle
In a new hotel containing 100 rooms, Tom was hired to paint the numbers from 1-100 on the doors. How many times will Tom have to paint the number 8?
Hint:
The answer is 20. Many people have been guessing anywhere from 9 to 19, but the correct answer is 20. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
My Nephew Was Playing With A Book Riddle
My nephew (A boy) was playing with a book and he tore out pages 7, 8, 100, 101, 222, and 223.
How many pages were torn out?
How many pages were torn out?
Hint:
This is a tricky riddle indeed. Each page in a book has a odd and even number( assuming its printed both sides).Hence page number looks like 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 and so on..Now looking at above riddle.
7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.
So total of 5 pages Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.
So total of 5 pages Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Open Lock Riddle - Can You Open The Lock?
In this puzzle, a number lock has 3 digit key and you will have to find out the correct combination to open the lock. Can you solve this number lock puzzle 682?
6, 8, 2 - One number is correct and well placed.
6, 4, 5 - One number is correct but wrong place.
2, 0, 6 - Two numbers are correct but wrong places.
7, 3, 8 - Nothing is correct.
7, 8, 0 - One number is correct but wrong place.
6, 8, 2 - One number is correct and well placed.
6, 4, 5 - One number is correct but wrong place.
2, 0, 6 - Two numbers are correct but wrong places.
7, 3, 8 - Nothing is correct.
7, 8, 0 - One number is correct but wrong place.
Hint:
What Starts With P And Ends With E Riddle
Hint:
Post Office is the correct answer to this riddle
A post office is a public department that offers mail-related services such as letters, money orders, postage stamps, etc. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A post office is a public department that offers mail-related services such as letters, money orders, postage stamps, etc. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Prisoner Hat Riddle
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Longest Human Nose Riddle
Hint:
One Odd Number
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.