Hungry Pharaohs Riddle
Hint:
Old Man Ankit
An old man ankit lives alone in a flat. Because of his age , he is not able to move comfortably and hence most of the things used to be delivered to his house.
On Friday while delivering the mail , postman feels something suspicious in the flat and try to look inside through the key hole and he saw a blood filled body of the old man.
CID arrived the scene.
On the outside of flat , he found two bottles of warm milk , Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mails , some gifts.
CID waste no time to find the murderer.
Who was the murderer ?
On Friday while delivering the mail , postman feels something suspicious in the flat and try to look inside through the key hole and he saw a blood filled body of the old man.
CID arrived the scene.
On the outside of flat , he found two bottles of warm milk , Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mails , some gifts.
CID waste no time to find the murderer.
Who was the murderer ?
Hint:
Newspaper delivery man was the murderer because of absence of Wednesday and Thursday missing newspaper.
This indicates he already know that there is no one to read it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This indicates he already know that there is no one to read it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Who Killed The Old Man Riddle
An old man lives alone in a house. Because of his age, he is not able to move comfortably and hence most of the things used to be delivered to his house.
On Friday while delivering the mail, the postman feels something suspicious in the house and tries to look inside through the key hole and he saw the blood filled body of the old man.
The police arrived the scene.
Outside the house, he found two bottles of warm milk, Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mail, and some gifts.
The police wasted no time to find the murderer.
Who killed the old man?
On Friday while delivering the mail, the postman feels something suspicious in the house and tries to look inside through the key hole and he saw the blood filled body of the old man.
The police arrived the scene.
Outside the house, he found two bottles of warm milk, Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mail, and some gifts.
The police wasted no time to find the murderer.
Who killed the old man?
Hint:
The newspaper delivery man, because there was no Wednesday, Thursday or Friday newspaper. He knew there was no one home to read it! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Hundred Dollar Bill Riddle
Hint:
Of course it is. A $100 bill is worth more than a $1 bill (newer one). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Odds Of A Boy Riddle
Mr. Smith has two children. If the older child is a boy, what are the odds that the other child is also a boy?
Hint:
Life's Biggest Problem Riddle
I am a problem in many peoples lives. At times (even more than once) Im useful. The older I grow, the less useful I become. Who am I?
Hint:
Credit or debt. Debt is a problem in many peoples lives, but in order to go to school or make a large purchase, it can be useful. As your debt grows older, its more unpleasant than useful. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Balding Men Riddle
Hint:
Tommy Pickle's Cousin Riddle
Hint:
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Family Murder Riddle
One evening there was a murder in the home of married couple, their son and daughter. One of these four people murdered one of the others. One of the members of the family witnessed the crime.
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
Hint:
We know from (3) that the youngest person was not the victim, from (4) that the youngest person was not the helper and from (6) that the youngest person was not the killer. The youngest person can only have been the witness therefore. If we make up a chart there are now three possible combinations:
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Working On Give And Take
My work is based on give and take,
I can make a difference by a hand shake,
The older I get the smaller I grow,
And my best friend is my worst foe.
What am I?
I can make a difference by a hand shake,
The older I get the smaller I grow,
And my best friend is my worst foe.
What am I?
Hint:
Bobby's World
You are in a place called Bobby's world and there is only one Law. There is a mirror, but no reflection. There is pizza with cheese, but not sausage. There is pepper, but no salt. There is a door, yet no entrance or exit. What is the law?
Hint:
Everything that is in Bobbys world has to have a double letter in it for example
1. Theres GRASS but no dirt
2. Theres CATTLE but no cows Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1. Theres GRASS but no dirt
2. Theres CATTLE but no cows Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Conjoined Fruit Riddle
This fruit is made of two words conjoined
The first part of it is also a tree
The second part is a different fruit
And goes on a pizza from Hawaii
What is it?
The first part of it is also a tree
The second part is a different fruit
And goes on a pizza from Hawaii
What is it?
Hint:
Who Killed Them?
There was a very rich family, they lived in a big circular house. They had a maid, a butler, and a gardener. The parents were going to a party, so they tucked the younger kids into bed and kissed them goodnight and said goodbye and kissed the older kids goodnight. While the parents were gone the butler was feeding the older kids, the maid was dusting was dusting the corners, and the gardener was watering the plants. When the parents came home all of the kids were dead. Who killed the kids?
Hint:
The maid did because she said she was dusting the corners, but it's a circular house , so she had to be doing something else, which was killing the kids. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Age Of Three Daughters Riddles
I was visiting a friend one evening and remembered that he had three daughters. I asked him how old they were. The product of their ages is 72, he answered. Quizzically, I asked, Is there anything else you can tell me? Yes, he replied, the sum of their ages is equal to the number of my house. I stepped outside to see what the house number was. Upon returning inside, I said to my host, Im sorry, but I still cant figure out their ages. He responded apologetically, Im sorry, I forgot to mention that my oldest daughter likes strawberry shortcake. With this information, I was able to determine all three of their ages. How old is each daughter?
Hint:
3, 3, and 8. The only groups of 3 factors of 72 to have non-unique sums are 2 6 6 and 3 3 8 (with a sum of 14). The rest have unique sums:
2 + 2 + 18 = 22
2 + 3 + 12 = 18
2 + 4 + 9 = 15
3 + 4 + 6 = 13
The house number alone would have identified any of these groups. Since more information was required, we know the sum left the answer unknown. The presence of a single oldest child eliminates 2 6 6, leaving 3 3 8 as the only possible answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2 + 2 + 18 = 22
2 + 3 + 12 = 18
2 + 4 + 9 = 15
3 + 4 + 6 = 13
The house number alone would have identified any of these groups. Since more information was required, we know the sum left the answer unknown. The presence of a single oldest child eliminates 2 6 6, leaving 3 3 8 as the only possible answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.