Prisoners Were Told That They Have A Chance To Be Free Riddle
Prisoners were told that they have a chance to be free. There are 2 doors and a security guard near each door. One guard is a liar and the other one always tells the truth. One door leads to freedom, while the other door will lead the prisoners to the execution room.
The prisoners can talk to only ONE guard, and ask only ONE question. Which question should they ask to find the door that will take them to freedom?
The prisoners can talk to only ONE guard, and ask only ONE question. Which question should they ask to find the door that will take them to freedom?
Hint:
They should ask any guard "is the freedom door next to the lying guard?" If the guard answers "yes" they should go to the other door. if it was the liar, the other door takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the other door is also what the prisoners want. If the guard answers "no" they should go to the door next to him: if it was the liar, the door next to him takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the door next to him is also the right choice. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Brown And Old By Day Riddle
Brown and old by day, white and young by night. My eyes are glass. I have 9 faces but no head. I sing to the sky but have no voice. I'm nowhere and everywhere. What am I?
Hint:
A Blind Man Named Grandpa Riddle
A blind man named Grandpa has boarded a train to his home. He underwent a successful operation on his eyes and the doctor asked him to open the bandages after 6 hours. On his train journey, he opened the bandages and within seconds commit suicide by jumping off the train.
Why did Grandpa commit suicide despite his eye operation was successful?
Why did Grandpa commit suicide despite his eye operation was successful?
Hint:
When blind man "Grandpa" opened his bandages, the train must be passing through the dark tunnel. The man thought he was still blind and hence commit suicide. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Little House Riddle
I have a little house in which I live all alone. It has no doors or windows, and if I want to go out I must break through the wall. What am I?
Hint:
17 Cows Riddle
An old farmer died and left 17 cows to his three sons. In his will, the farmer stated that his oldest son should get 1/2, his middle son should get 1/3, and his youngest son should get 1/9 of all the cows. The sons, who did not want to end up with half cows, sat for days trying to figure out how many cows each of them should get.
One day, their neighbor came by to see how they were doing after their father's death. The three sons told him their problem. After thinking for a while, the neighbor said: "I'll be right back!" He went away, and when he came back, the three sons could divide the cows according to their father's will, and in such a way that each of them got a whole number of cows.
What was the neighbor's solution?
One day, their neighbor came by to see how they were doing after their father's death. The three sons told him their problem. After thinking for a while, the neighbor said: "I'll be right back!" He went away, and when he came back, the three sons could divide the cows according to their father's will, and in such a way that each of them got a whole number of cows.
What was the neighbor's solution?
Hint:
The neighbour borrowed an extra cow, to make the total number of cows 18. Then the oldest son got 1/2 of 18 is 9 cows, the middle son got 1/3 of 18 is 6 cows, and the youngest son got 1/9 of 18 is 2 cows. Since 9+6+2 = 17, the cows could be divided among the three brothers in such a way that the borrowed cow was left over, and could be returned to its owner. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man Comes Home From Work Riddle
A man comes home from work and says "honey I'm home". The microwave is on, defrosting a chicken dinner. From the bedroom his wife shouts "Hi sweetie, could you have a look at the microwave and tell me how much time is left?"
He immediately runs out and calls the police, informing him that his wife is in danger? Why?
He immediately runs out and calls the police, informing him that his wife is in danger? Why?
Hint:
The Man was Blind so he suspects that his wife is in some danger and thus calls the police. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Riddle Of The Two Barbers
A man arrives at a small town and needs to get his hair cut. He discovers there are just two barbers in the town. He visits the first one and finds that he has a clean haircut and a clean place. Then he visits the second one and finds his place is a mess and he has an awful haircut.
After a moment of consideration, he decides to have his haircut done by the second barber.
Why?
After a moment of consideration, he decides to have his haircut done by the second barber.
Why?
Hint:
Both barbers must go to the other barber to get their haircuts. Since the first barber had a clean haircut, that means the second barber gives good haircuts and the first barber doesn't. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man Pushes His Car
Hint:
If A Door Number Fitter Riddle
In a new hotel containing 100 rooms, Tom was hired to paint the numbers from 1-100 on the doors. How many times will Tom have to paint the number 8?
Hint:
The answer is 20. Many people have been guessing anywhere from 9 to 19, but the correct answer is 20. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Can Be Flipped And Broken Riddle
I can be flipped and broken but I never move. I can be closed, and opened, and sometimes removed. I am sealed by hands. What am I?
Hint:
A Drunk Man Comes Home Riddle
A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man. He goes and grabs his gun out the closet! What was opened first?
Hint:
The answer to this riddle is in the statement itself. If you read the first statement, you shall get the answer.
The 1st statement says: A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man
Here a drunk man come to home. So as per the statement, the man is already drunk and he had to open the bottle first to get drunk.
Therefore, Bottle is the correct answer to the A drunk man comes home riddle. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The 1st statement says: A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man
Here a drunk man come to home. So as per the statement, the man is already drunk and he had to open the bottle first to get drunk.
Therefore, Bottle is the correct answer to the A drunk man comes home riddle. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hint:
Angel And Devil Door Riddle
You're standing in front of 2 identical doors.
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
Hint:
Ask either one of them which door "THE OTHER ONE" would tell you was heaven... and that's the hell door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
What Flattens All Mountains Riddle
What flattens all mountains, wipes out all species, destroy every building, and turns everything into pieces?
Hint:
I Have Seas Without Water Riddle
I have seas without water, coast without sand, towns without people, mountains without land. What am I?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.