Two Doors Riddle
You are imprisoned in a chamber with two doors as the only exit. One door leads to death by cancer, filled with complications and malpractice; the other door leads to riches of jewelry, money and fine clothing for the rest of your life. There are two guards standing before you: one guard always lies; the other always tells the truth. Of course, you dont know their identities. You can ask only one question to save your life. What should you ask?
Hint:
This is a logic question and can be answered if one realizes that the TRUTH of a LIE is a LIE, and the LIE of a TRUTH is a LIE. You need one guard to give you the other guards answer. Knowing this one could ask a question like, If I were to ask the other guard which door leads to freedom, what would he say?
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Personality Snake Riddle
Hint:
It Might Give You A Big Fright Riddle
If you see one when youre camping
It might give you a big fright
They can be black, brown or grizzly
And pandas are black and white
What is it?
It might give you a big fright
They can be black, brown or grizzly
And pandas are black and white
What is it?
Hint:
Hold Me Tightly
I come in many colors
And Im seen on your birthday
Youd better hold me tightly
Or else I will float away
And Im seen on your birthday
Youd better hold me tightly
Or else I will float away
Hint:
The Key To Thanksgiving
Hint:
Ghost Rooms Riddle
Hint:
Sea Movie Riddle
If they made movie starring the Loch Ness Monster and the great white shark from Jaws, what would the movie be called?
Hint:
Shark And A Cow Fish Riddle
Hint:
Between A Sharks Teeth Riddle
Hint:
Everyone Needs My Help Riddle
I dig out tiny caves, and store gold and silver in them. I also build bridges of silver and make crowns of gold. They are the smallest you could imagine. Sooner or later everybody needs my help, yet many people are afraid to let me help them.
Who am I?
Who am I?
Hint:
Name Of A Lawyer Riddle
Hint:
Who Is The Engineer Riddle
A train goes between Chicago and New York. The brakeman, the fireman and the engineer are named Smith, Jones and Brown. (The names are not necessarily in order). There are also three passengers named Mr. Smith, Mr. Jones and Mr. Brown. Mr. Brown lives in New York. The brakeman lives halfway between New York and Chicago. Mr. Jones earns exactly $20,000 per year. Smith beat the fireman at their last game of golf. The passenger who lives in Chicago has the same name as the brakeman. The brakeman's next door neighbor is a passenger on this train and earns exactly three times as much as the brakeman. What is the name of the engineer?
Hint:
Determine the known facts. Also notice that the passengers are noted with the title Mr., where as the brakeman, engineer and fireman are identified by their last names only. 1. Mr Brown Lives in New York City 2. The brakeman lives midway between NY and Chicago 3. Mr. Jones earns exactly $20K per year 4. Smith beat the fireman at their last game of golf. 5. The brakeman's next-door neighbor, who is a passenger, earns exactly three times the brakeman's salary. 6. The passenger who lives in Chicago has the same name as the brakeman. According to #1 and #2, the brakeman's neighbor cannot be Mr. Brown. According to #5, the brakeman's neighbor also cannot be Mr. Jones, because $20,000 is not evenly divisible by three. This leaves Mr. Smith as the next door neighbor to the brakeman. Mr. Smith lives halfway between New York and Chicago (#2) as does the brakeman. Since Mr. Brown lives in New York, by process of elimination, it is now known that Mr. Jones lives in Chicago. According to statement #6, this means that the brakeman is named Jones. According to statement #4, the fireman cannot be Smith, so the fireman must be must be Brown, which leaves Smith as the engineer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Train Of Love
A young man, living in Manhattan, New York, has two girlfriends. One lives to the North, in the Bronx, and the other lives to the South, in Brooklyn.
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
Hint: Think of a way the train schedules might favor one train over the other.
The Brooklyn train leaves exactly 1 minute before the Bronx train.
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Train Of Two Cities
A train leaves from New York City (NYC) heading towards Los Angeles (LA) at 100 mph. Three hours later, a train leaves LA heading towards NYC at 200 MPH. Assume there's exactly 2000 miles between LA and NYC. When they meet, which train is closer to New York City?
Hint:
Often A Mountain Riddle
I produce ash but Im not a bonfire
I can throw rocks great distances but Im not a slingshot
Im often a mountain but Im not in the Himalayas
I have a crater but Im not the moon
I erupt but Im not someone with a bad temper
I can throw rocks great distances but Im not a slingshot
Im often a mountain but Im not in the Himalayas
I have a crater but Im not the moon
I erupt but Im not someone with a bad temper
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.