A Game Of Dodge Ball Riddle
You are playing a game of dodge ball with two other people, John and Tom. You're standing in a triangle and you all take turns throwing at one of the others of your choosing until there is only one person remaining. You have a 30 percent chance of hitting someone you aim at, John has a 50 percent chance, and Tom a 100 percent change (he never misses). If you hit somebody they are out and no longer get a turn.
If the order of throwing is you, John, then Tom; what should you do to have the best chance of winning?
If the order of throwing is you, John, then Tom; what should you do to have the best chance of winning?
Hint:
Miss the first time on purpose.
If you try to hit John and do. Then Tom goes next and he will hit you and you will lose for sure. If you aim at Tom and hit him then John will go for you. If you miss on your first turn John will go for Tom for sure because he is a stronger player. If he hits him then it's just you and John, but you are going first. If he misses him then Tom will hit John and it will be just you and Tom, but again in this case you are going first. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you try to hit John and do. Then Tom goes next and he will hit you and you will lose for sure. If you aim at Tom and hit him then John will go for you. If you miss on your first turn John will go for Tom for sure because he is a stronger player. If he hits him then it's just you and John, but you are going first. If he misses him then Tom will hit John and it will be just you and Tom, but again in this case you are going first. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The King And The Kingdom Riddle
Once there lived a king who did not allow anybody to leave the kingdom and any foreigners in his kingdom. There was only one bridge that connected his empire with the outer world. A guard who was a sharpshooter was specially assigned for a lookout on the bridge. According to the orders, anyone moving outside should be killed and anyone coming to his kingdom should be sent back. To take rest, the guard used to sit inside his hut for 5 minutes and return back on the lookout. The bridge took a minimum of 8 minutes to pass.
Even then, a woman was able to escape the kingdom without incurring any kind of harm to the guard.
How ?
Even then, a woman was able to escape the kingdom without incurring any kind of harm to the guard.
How ?
Hint:
The woman started walking across the bridge when the guard was inside the hut. She walked all the time he was inside (5 minutes) and then turned and moved back towards the kingdom. On approaching the kingdom he was asked for papers and since she did not have any, she was sent back. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Screams In The Kitchen Riddle
Hint:
Two Keys Riddle
Hint:
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Kingdom Of Fidelity
There is a kingdom where all the women know about the fidelity of every man of the kingdom except that of her own husband. Also none of the women tell other women about it. The queen of the kingdom declares that unfaithful men have been identified by her. She declares that any woman who knows that her husband is unfaithful can shoot him in the midnight of the following day when she discovers it.
How can the women manage it ?
How can the women manage it ?
Hint:
Suppose if there is just one unfaithful husband, then his wife will kill her husband as she must be knowing that all other men are faithful but the queen declared that one of them all is unfaithful.
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Thousands Of Wheels Riddle
Hint:
The Wraith King Riddle
Hint:
A Thousand Pizzas Riddle
Hint:
Many Things Can Be Played Riddle
If youre bored and have a set of these
There are many things that can be played
Each has a number, letter or head
And a diamond, club, heart or a spade
What is it?
There are many things that can be played
Each has a number, letter or head
And a diamond, club, heart or a spade
What is it?
Hint:
Jealousy Wants Me Killed Riddle
Seven tiny people found me
Lying in their bed
Jealousy wants to have me killed
For my beauty she so dreads
The bite of an apple sent me to slumber
An evil trick gone amiss
Awaken from an endless sleep
By a charming Prince and a simple kiss
Who am I?
Lying in their bed
Jealousy wants to have me killed
For my beauty she so dreads
The bite of an apple sent me to slumber
An evil trick gone amiss
Awaken from an endless sleep
By a charming Prince and a simple kiss
Who am I?
Hint:
A Knife And A Dinner Party Riddle
Hint:
The Best Thing About Winter
The best thing about winter
Is when outdoors you go
And have a fight with your friends
Using balls made out of...?
Is when outdoors you go
And have a fight with your friends
Using balls made out of...?
Hint:
Killer Bertha Riddle
Hint:
Sore Throat Owl Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.