This House Holds Rooms Riddle
This house holds rooms, one score and six, that shelter a vast mob.
It lets lions lie down with the lambs, Yet makes both shun the slob.
None now will nestle with nicks and nates, While reams room near the rear.
Though you and I have separate rooms. Both our bottles brim with beer. The king and queen can never mate (Though hands and hearts hobnob). Because their rooms are separate. If this jail does its job. What house is this that rules thus
Forcing faith to fend with fear? The answer to this riddle lies, with dead and dying here.
It lets lions lie down with the lambs, Yet makes both shun the slob.
None now will nestle with nicks and nates, While reams room near the rear.
Though you and I have separate rooms. Both our bottles brim with beer. The king and queen can never mate (Though hands and hearts hobnob). Because their rooms are separate. If this jail does its job. What house is this that rules thus
Forcing faith to fend with fear? The answer to this riddle lies, with dead and dying here.
Hint:
The Homicide Team Riddle
A homicide team enters a crime scene where a dead body of a fat old man lies there on the floor with blood oozing out of his head. The victim is holding a gun and a tape recorder lies there by his side. One of the detective picks up the recorder and plays it "I am tired of this life and hence I have decided to relieve myself from the worldly pains". A gunshot follows the message.
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
Hint:
If the man killed himself, he would not have been able to rewind the cassette. Thus it is clear someone else killed him. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Not Seen Nor Felt Riddle
It cannot be seen, it cannot be felt,
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt,
Lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
Comes first follows after,
Ends life kills laughter.
What am I?
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt,
Lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
Comes first follows after,
Ends life kills laughter.
What am I?
Hint:
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Mystical Tomb Riddle
While walking through the deepest jungle of the amazon, Steve the explorer came across a mystical tomb. He went closer and it read:
"Here lies two faithful husbands, with their two faithful wives,
Here lies two grandmothers along with their two granddaughters,
Here lies two dad's along with their two beloved daughters,
Here lies two mothers along with their two lovely sons,
Here lies two maidens along with their two charming mothers,
Here lies two sisters along with their two amazing brothers.
All were born legitimate, with no incest."
Steve, then checked and saw that there were only 6 graves in total
How was this possible? Steve needs your help to figure it out.
"Here lies two faithful husbands, with their two faithful wives,
Here lies two grandmothers along with their two granddaughters,
Here lies two dad's along with their two beloved daughters,
Here lies two mothers along with their two lovely sons,
Here lies two maidens along with their two charming mothers,
Here lies two sisters along with their two amazing brothers.
All were born legitimate, with no incest."
Steve, then checked and saw that there were only 6 graves in total
How was this possible? Steve needs your help to figure it out.
Hint:
If two widows, each having a son married the son of the other widow, and then by the consummation of marriage, both the couples had a daughter, all the aforementioned relationships will turn to be true. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Fruits Of Labor Riddle
You grasp my handle and give me a push.
I rotate and roll, doing my job.
You put pressure on me,
and I cause division.
Then you enjoy the fruits of my labor,
while I lie, cast aside, feeling cheesy and red of face.
I rotate and roll, doing my job.
You put pressure on me,
and I cause division.
Then you enjoy the fruits of my labor,
while I lie, cast aside, feeling cheesy and red of face.
Hint: The title's a hint. Also, "cheesy" and "red" are hints.
You grasp my handle and give me a push.
I rotate and roll, doing my job.
You put pressure on me,
and I cause division.
Then you enjoy the fruits of my labor,
while I lie, cast aside, feeling cheesy and red of face. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I rotate and roll, doing my job.
You put pressure on me,
and I cause division.
Then you enjoy the fruits of my labor,
while I lie, cast aside, feeling cheesy and red of face. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Switch Or Stick Riddle
There are three doors: Door 1, Door 2, and Door 3. Behind one of these doors lies eternal bliss, but behind the others lies eternal despair. You are allowed to choose any door, and you pick Door 1. Suddenly, Door 3 is swung open and revealed to be despair! You are give another choice: you may stick with the door you chose (1) or switch to the other (2). What should you do?
Hint:
The answer may surprise you: switch. Due to something called the Monty Hall Paradox, you will statistically have a better chance of making the "correct" choice. The concept is as follows:
Door 1 Door 2 Door 3
All have an equal chance to be correct:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 1/3 Door 3: 1/3
After choosing Door 1, the remaining two have a 2/3 chance of containing the right choice:
Door1: 1/3 Doors 2 3: 2/3
If Door 3 is removed, the probability does not shift to 50:50. Instead, it is:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 2/3
Thus, you should switch. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Door 1 Door 2 Door 3
All have an equal chance to be correct:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 1/3 Door 3: 1/3
After choosing Door 1, the remaining two have a 2/3 chance of containing the right choice:
Door1: 1/3 Doors 2 3: 2/3
If Door 3 is removed, the probability does not shift to 50:50. Instead, it is:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 2/3
Thus, you should switch. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Home All Of Us Have Seen
On a road of black lies a house
The block quiet as a mouse
All but one of the others
Never knew children and mothers
That one long has been foreclosen
And this one life has chosen
The home painted blue and green
It's a home all of us have seen
Few who live there beyond it motion
And tell me if you have a notion
What it is with roof of dome
Tell me now what is this home?
The block quiet as a mouse
All but one of the others
Never knew children and mothers
That one long has been foreclosen
And this one life has chosen
The home painted blue and green
It's a home all of us have seen
Few who live there beyond it motion
And tell me if you have a notion
What it is with roof of dome
Tell me now what is this home?
Hint: The foreclosed is the closest.
The Owl Email Riddle
Hint:
Lying Skeletons Riddle
Hint:
The Magic Head Riddle
You are an expert on paranormal activity and have been hired to locate a spirit haunting an old resort hotel. Strong signs indicate that the spirit lies behind one of four doors. The inscriptions on each door read as follows:
Door A: Its behind B or C
Door B: Its behind A or D
Door C: Its in here
Door D: Its not in here
Your psychic partner Magic Head has told you three of the inscriptions are false, and one is true. Behind which door will you find the spirit?
Door A: Its behind B or C
Door B: Its behind A or D
Door C: Its in here
Door D: Its not in here
Your psychic partner Magic Head has told you three of the inscriptions are false, and one is true. Behind which door will you find the spirit?
Hint:
The spirit lies behind Door D Robin Sparkles is correct.
If the spirit is behind Door A, then both B and D are true.
If the spirit is behind Door B, then both A and D are true.
If the spirit is behind Door C, then A, C, and D are all true.
If the spirit is behind Door D, then the statements on all the doors are false, except for that on Door B. This matches the rules, and therefore, the resort hotel spirit lurks behind Door D. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If the spirit is behind Door A, then both B and D are true.
If the spirit is behind Door B, then both A and D are true.
If the spirit is behind Door C, then A, C, and D are all true.
If the spirit is behind Door D, then the statements on all the doors are false, except for that on Door B. This matches the rules, and therefore, the resort hotel spirit lurks behind Door D. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Outside The Battlefield Riddle
Hint:
Unwilling To Kiss Riddle
First think of the person who lives in disguise,
Who deals in secrets and tells naught but lies,
Next tell me whats always the last thing to mend,
The middle of middle and end of the end?
Which creature would you be unwilling to kiss?
Who deals in secrets and tells naught but lies,
Next tell me whats always the last thing to mend,
The middle of middle and end of the end?
Which creature would you be unwilling to kiss?
Hint:
Party Poison Riddle
In a party, two friends ordered single malt whiskey on the rocks. One of them drank five of the same in the time when his friend was able to drink only one. Immediately after, his friend died. However the other one was feeling completely normal.
Both the drinks were poisoned. How did the guy who drink five glasses survived?
Both the drinks were poisoned. How did the guy who drink five glasses survived?
Hint:
The guy who drank five glasses survived because the poison was in the middle of ice cubes. He drank rapidly and thus the ice had no chance to melt in his drink while the other one drank slowly and thus enough ice had melted in his drink to poison it heavily and he died. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Death Of Dave And Brad Riddle
Dave and Brad, two popular politicians, met at a club to discuss the overthrow of their party leader. They each ordered a vodka on the rocks. Brad downed his and ordered another. He then drank his second in a gulp and decided to wait before he ordered a third. Meanwhile, Dave, who was sipping his drink, suddenly fell forward dead. Both men were setup for an assassination. Why did Dave die and Brad live?
Hint:
Both Dave and Brad were given drinks with poisoned ice cubes. Brad drank his drinks so quickly that the ice didn't have time to melt and release the poison. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.