If A Door Number Fitter Riddle
In a new hotel containing 100 rooms, Tom was hired to paint the numbers from 1-100 on the doors. How many times will Tom have to paint the number 8?
Hint:
The answer is 20. Many people have been guessing anywhere from 9 to 19, but the correct answer is 20. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
My Nephew Was Playing With A Book Riddle
My nephew (A boy) was playing with a book and he tore out pages 7, 8, 100, 101, 222, and 223.
How many pages were torn out?
How many pages were torn out?
Hint:
This is a tricky riddle indeed. Each page in a book has a odd and even number( assuming its printed both sides).Hence page number looks like 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 and so on..Now looking at above riddle.
7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.
So total of 5 pages Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.
So total of 5 pages Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Coronavirus Chefs Riddle
Hint:
About The Coronavirus Riddle
Hint:
Dont Understand A Coronavirus Riddle
Hint:
As I Was Walking Across London Bridge Riddle
As I was walking across the London Bridge, I met a man who drew his hat and drew his cane and in this riddle, I said his name. What is it?
Hint:
The man's name is Andrew.
The part which reads "and drew his cane" or "and drew his name" says the name Andrew, but separated into two words. When said aloud, it sounds just like Andrew. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The part which reads "and drew his cane" or "and drew his name" says the name Andrew, but separated into two words. When said aloud, it sounds just like Andrew. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Had 3.00 Riddle
I had $3.00. My mom gave me $10.00 while my dad gave me $30.00. My aunt and uncle gave me $100.00. I had another $5.00. How much did I have?
Hint:
The correct answer is 8 dollars. If you read the question carefully, the question asked about your first money with "how much money Did I really have?"
The money you had is 10 dollars. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money.
However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The money you had is 10 dollars. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money.
However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Had 5 Pesos Riddle
I had 5 pesos. My mom gives me 10 pesos, while my dad gave me 30 pesos. My aunt and uncle give 100 pesos. I had another 5 pesos. How much money did I really have?
Hint:
The correct answer is 10 pesos. If you read the question carefully, the question asked about your first money with "how much money DID I really have?" The money you had is 10 pesos. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money. However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Therefore, you had 5 pesos and another 5 pesos originally with you, which sums up to 10 pesos. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Netflix Wires Lifesavers Riddle
Hint:
I Weigh Nothing Riddle
I weigh nothing, but you can still see me. If you put me in a bucket, I make the bucket lighter. What am I?
Hint:
A Hole
We can not weigh a hole but we can see it. Let's take an example, a plastic bottle has sugar. If we make a hole in that bottle, then it is obvious that we can see it. After making a hole in it, the sugar kept in the bottle starts coming out of the hole and due to this the bottle becomes empty. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
We can not weigh a hole but we can see it. Let's take an example, a plastic bottle has sugar. If we make a hole in that bottle, then it is obvious that we can see it. After making a hole in it, the sugar kept in the bottle starts coming out of the hole and due to this the bottle becomes empty. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Key Lego 2 Shark Riddle
Hint: The correct answer is Spanish
This Lady Is All In Riddle
Black's 100, blue's 10, red's 5. This lady is all in. If to pass this door you strive, Find the total the dame's holdin.'
Hint: There are 3 colors. Blue, red and black.
From these, we must find at the correct answer. What about the poker chips were on the table?
McDonalds Riddle
A brainteaser involving what looks like some simple math with McDonald's burgers and fries has left people starving for the correct answer. Can you solve this McDonalds riddle?
Hint: The key is to first determine how much each item is worth. The drink is clearly worth 10, and it's apparent from the second line that the burgers are worth five.
Pictures of the fries are each worth two, but you have to keep in mind that each individual packet of fries is worth one when you get to the next line. That has baited people into thinking, incorrectly, that the last line is 5 + 2 x 10.
The fourth line has also thrown many people off because it involves order of operations after already including the tricky single packet of fries.
Multiplication comes before addition, so you have to multiply one packet of fries by one drink and then add that to one burger. Thus, 5 + (1x10) = 15. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The fourth line has also thrown many people off because it involves order of operations after already including the tricky single packet of fries.
Multiplication comes before addition, so you have to multiply one packet of fries by one drink and then add that to one burger. Thus, 5 + (1x10) = 15. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Prisoner Hat Riddle
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
8 College Students Riddle
There was a group of 8 college students who all belonged to the mountain climbing club. One day, during the Winter, they decided to climb the tallest mountain in the area. During the ascent, the weather took a turn for the worse. They ran into trouble and were stranded near the top for two weeks.
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.