4 Shots 3 Beers Riddle
A man wakes up, decides he wants to go to the bar. He goes to the bar, orders 4 shots and 3 beers and goes to the bathroom. Comes back from bathroom, orders 3 shots and 4 beers. Drives home, turns off the lights and goes to bed. Next morning, looks out of window, sees something and jumps out of window and kills himself. Why?
Hint:
Like the three shots and four beers and four shots and three beers and the bathroom thing? That stuff doesn't contribute to the car theory, either.
Really the only extra piece of information that does is the fact that he drove home, but I'd say the thing about jumping out the window as his method of suicide specifically points to the lighthouse theory. So it at least evens out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Really the only extra piece of information that does is the fact that he drove home, but I'd say the thing about jumping out the window as his method of suicide specifically points to the lighthouse theory. So it at least evens out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Why Did The Woman Kill Her Sister Riddle
A young woman is attending her mother's funeral. While there, she meets a man she has never seen before and falls in love immediately. After the funeral, she tries to find him but cannot. Several days later she kills her sister. Why does she kill her sister?
Hint:
The answer to the riddle is the woman killed her because she was hoping to see this man at her sister's funeral. She saw this man at her mother's funeral and fell in love. With the hope to meet the man, she killed her sister. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Cannot Be Other Than What I Am Riddle
I cannot be other than what I am,
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
What's On The Menu?
Hint:
Hal And Al
A surgeon named Hal and a bus driver named Al are both in love with the same woman named Paige. Al needs to go for a long trip of 10 days. Before he left he gave Paige 10 apples. Why?
Hint:
All I Do Is Wander And Devour
I'm tall and I'm skinny, and yet very shy.
I live just an hour then, as quickly, I die.
All that I do in my one given hour
is wander a trail and all things devour.
When e'er people see me, they never are glad,
but when I depart them, they're never more sad.
I live just an hour then, as quickly, I die.
All that I do in my one given hour
is wander a trail and all things devour.
When e'er people see me, they never are glad,
but when I depart them, they're never more sad.
Hint:
I Grow In Trees
I grow in trees, eat living things but have no teeth and give birth to something that looks nothing like me. What am I?
Hint:
A bird.
They are hatched and raised in trees (nests), don't have teeth in the traditional meaning of teeth and they lay eggs, which look nothing like a bird.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
They are hatched and raised in trees (nests), don't have teeth in the traditional meaning of teeth and they lay eggs, which look nothing like a bird.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Eyes That Dont See
Most of you have two eyes. I only have one.
Most of you have eyeballs. I do not.
Your eyes arent dangerous, neither are mine.
But all together, I am extremely dangerous.
You can see things with your eyes.
I cant see anything, even though the air is clear where my eye is.
What am I?
Most of you have eyeballs. I do not.
Your eyes arent dangerous, neither are mine.
But all together, I am extremely dangerous.
You can see things with your eyes.
I cant see anything, even though the air is clear where my eye is.
What am I?
Hint:
Under The Umbrella Riddle
Four children and their pet dog were walking under a small umbrella. But none of them became wet. How?
Hint:
The Ball Of Yarn Riddle
Hint:
Reading In The Dark
It was pitch black one evening. A girl was sitting on the balcony at 8 pm. There was no power in the house and the entire street was dark.She was reading a book. How?
Hint:
Force And Strength Can Not Get Through Riddle
What force and strength can not get through, I with a gentle touch can do, and many in the streets would stand, were I not as a friend in hand.
Hint:
Not A Single Person Riddle
While walking across a bridge I saw a boat full of people. Yet on the boat there wasn't a single person. Why?
Hint:
The 3 Sons Riddle
Bill's parents have three sons. The first is named Tom, the second is named Dick. What is the third son named?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.