Three Gods Riddle
Three gods A, B, and C are called, in no particular order, True, False, and Random. True always speaks truly, False always speaks falsely, but whether Random speaks truly or falsely is a completely random matter. Your task is to determine the identities of A, B, and C by asking three yes-no questions; each question must be put to exactly one god. The gods understand English, but will answer all questions in their own language, in which the words for yes and no are da and ja, in some order. You do not know which word means which.
What three questions can you ask?
What three questions can you ask?
Hint:
A possible solution is:
Q1: Ask god B, "If I asked you 'Is A Random?', would you say ja?". If B answers ja, either B is Random (and is answering randomly), or B is not Random and the answer indicates that A is indeed Random. Either way, C is not Random. If B answers da, either B is Random (and is answering randomly), or B is not Random and the answer indicates that A is not Random. Either way, you know the identity of a god who is not Random.
Q2: Go to the god who was identified as not being Random by the previous question (either A or C), and ask him: "If I asked you 'Are you False?', would you say ja?". Since he is not Random, an answer of da indicates that he is True and an answer of ja indicates that he is False.
Q3: Ask the same god the question: "If I asked you 'Is B Random?', would you say ja?". If the answer is ja, B is Random; if the answer is da, the god you have not yet spoken to is Random. The remaining god can be identified by elimination. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Q1: Ask god B, "If I asked you 'Is A Random?', would you say ja?". If B answers ja, either B is Random (and is answering randomly), or B is not Random and the answer indicates that A is indeed Random. Either way, C is not Random. If B answers da, either B is Random (and is answering randomly), or B is not Random and the answer indicates that A is not Random. Either way, you know the identity of a god who is not Random.
Q2: Go to the god who was identified as not being Random by the previous question (either A or C), and ask him: "If I asked you 'Are you False?', would you say ja?". Since he is not Random, an answer of da indicates that he is True and an answer of ja indicates that he is False.
Q3: Ask the same god the question: "If I asked you 'Is B Random?', would you say ja?". If the answer is ja, B is Random; if the answer is da, the god you have not yet spoken to is Random. The remaining god can be identified by elimination. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Share The Same Name Riddle
We share the same name,
but mean two different things
one goes up and down
and the other spins
while one can make you sick
the other you cannot touch
you have heard of me before
whether you know it or not
you know our name
just give it a thought
One is a messenger
the other is not
One gives you a reading
The other helps the Oracle
What are we?
but mean two different things
one goes up and down
and the other spins
while one can make you sick
the other you cannot touch
you have heard of me before
whether you know it or not
you know our name
just give it a thought
One is a messenger
the other is not
One gives you a reading
The other helps the Oracle
What are we?
Hint:
Mercury (Messenger is Hermes, or in Latin it is Mercury) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Joyful Song Of Reverence Riddle
What is a joyful song of reverence relative to hollow metallic vessels which vibrate and bring forth a ringing sound when struck?
Hint:
A Train Leaves From Halifax Riddle
A train leaves from Halifax, Nova Scotia heading towards Vancouver, British Columbia at 120 km/h. Three hours later, a train leaves Vancouver heading towards Halifax at 180 km/h. Assume theres exactly 6000 kilometers between Vancouver and Halifax. When they meet, which train is closer to Halifax?
Hint:
Both trains would be at the same spot when they meet therefore they are both equally close to Halifax. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Died One Night Riddle
I'm n-not sure if you r-remember me,
I t-taught here long ago,
B-but I d-died one night, in a f-final fight
When my m-master m-met his foe.
Who am I?
I t-taught here long ago,
B-but I d-died one night, in a f-final fight
When my m-master m-met his foe.
Who am I?
Hint:
A Cottage Is Robbed Riddle
A cottage is robbed.
The neighbors testimony: "I heard a noise from my neighbors' cottage and went to their site. I look into the house, I breathed on a frozen window and saw the mess."
Why did the police arrest him?
The neighbors testimony: "I heard a noise from my neighbors' cottage and went to their site. I look into the house, I breathed on a frozen window and saw the mess."
Why did the police arrest him?
Hint:
Windows freeze and and get covered with ice from the inside and the neighbor was breathing on them from the outside. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Riddle Of The Two Barbers
A man arrives at a small town and needs to get his hair cut. He discovers there are just two barbers in the town. He visits the first one and finds that he has a clean haircut and a clean place. Then he visits the second one and finds his place is a mess and he has an awful haircut.
After a moment of consideration, he decides to have his haircut done by the second barber.
Why?
After a moment of consideration, he decides to have his haircut done by the second barber.
Why?
Hint:
Both barbers must go to the other barber to get their haircuts. Since the first barber had a clean haircut, that means the second barber gives good haircuts and the first barber doesn't. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
12 Apples Hanging High Riddle
Twelve apples hanging high, Eleven men came riding by, and Each got down to get one. How many apples are left?
Hint:
As I Was Walking Across London Bridge Riddle
As I was walking across the London Bridge, I met a man who drew his hat and drew his cane and in this riddle, I said his name. What is it?
Hint:
The man's name is Andrew.
The part which reads "and drew his cane" or "and drew his name" says the name Andrew, but separated into two words. When said aloud, it sounds just like Andrew. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The part which reads "and drew his cane" or "and drew his name" says the name Andrew, but separated into two words. When said aloud, it sounds just like Andrew. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Butterfly Bat Duck Riddle
There is a butterfly, a bat, a duck in the picture, can you find it? If u cannot find one, it means you are beginning to step into old age. If you find two, you still okay. If you find all three, you are healthy.
Hint:
The duck could be found in between the dog’s hind legs, it’s the shape formed by the hind legs. The bat as in the mammal and not a playing bat can be found in between the elbow of the boy and the girl. Look closely to find the shape of a bat. The butterfly can be found on the tree leaves in the background if you look closely enough. The trick is to find the shape and not the complete item. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Why Did The Woman Kill Her Sister Riddle
A young woman is attending her mother's funeral. While there, she meets a man she has never seen before and falls in love immediately. After the funeral, she tries to find him but cannot. Several days later she kills her sister. Why does she kill her sister?
Hint:
The answer to the riddle is the woman killed her because she was hoping to see this man at her sister's funeral. She saw this man at her mother's funeral and fell in love. With the hope to meet the man, she killed her sister. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Used To Have A Little Brother Riddle
I used to have a little brother. The only memory I have of him is when I used share the boiled sweets I bought at the shop with him. My little brother still lives on in our hearts, even though he was only one month old when he died. I still miss him.
What happened to his little brother?
What happened to his little brother?
Hint:
8 College Students Riddle
There was a group of 8 college students who all belonged to the mountain climbing club. One day, during the Winter, they decided to climb the tallest mountain in the area. During the ascent, the weather took a turn for the worse. They ran into trouble and were stranded near the top for two weeks.
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Hint:
With A Halo Of Water And A Tongue Of Wood Riddle
Halo of water, tongue of wood
Skin of stone, long Ive stood.
My fingers short reach to the sky
Inside my heart men live and die.
What am I
Skin of stone, long Ive stood.
My fingers short reach to the sky
Inside my heart men live and die.
What am I
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.