Postponed Class Riddle
You show up for Monday's class and find that it's been postponed. It will be held three days after the day before the day after tomorrow. What day should you show up?
Hint:
Four And Five Riddle
Hint:
The Dinner Party Riddle
You and your wife organize a dinner party. You invite four other husband-wife couples. You and your wife don't necessarily know everyone you invited. Once everyone is at the party, the people who don't know each other yet shake hands with each other. You can assume that everyone knows their own wife/husband, and that no one shakes their own hand.
After this happens, you ask each person, except for yourself, how many people they shook hands with. Everybody tells you a different number.
How many people did your wife shake hands with?
After this happens, you ask each person, except for yourself, how many people they shook hands with. Everybody tells you a different number.
How many people did your wife shake hands with?
Hint:
Your wife shook hands with 4 people
If everybody shook hands with a different number of people, then the most any person shook hands with was 8 people, and in fact, a single person must have shaken hands with exactly 8 people. Figure out exactly who this person did - and didn't - shake hands with. Then go from there. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If everybody shook hands with a different number of people, then the most any person shook hands with was 8 people, and in fact, a single person must have shaken hands with exactly 8 people. Figure out exactly who this person did - and didn't - shake hands with. Then go from there. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Picnic Pattern Riddle
There were three friends- Jade, Alicia, and Damien, and they were playing a game called "I'm Going on a Picnic." The object of the game is to figure out the pattern of the objects listed.
(Jade starts, then Alicia and Damien-Assume that they could all go to the picnic.)
Jade: I'm going on a picnic. and I'm going to bring Ants.
Alicia: I'm going to bring Dogs.
Damien: I'm bringing some Juice.
Jade: Lemons.
Alicia: An Almanac.
Damien: Art.
Jade: Iguanas.
Alicia: Money.
Damien: Dirt.
Jade: Cats.
Alicia: Igloos.
Damien: Elephants...
What is the pattern?
(Jade starts, then Alicia and Damien-Assume that they could all go to the picnic.)
Jade: I'm going on a picnic. and I'm going to bring Ants.
Alicia: I'm going to bring Dogs.
Damien: I'm bringing some Juice.
Jade: Lemons.
Alicia: An Almanac.
Damien: Art.
Jade: Iguanas.
Alicia: Money.
Damien: Dirt.
Jade: Cats.
Alicia: Igloos.
Damien: Elephants...
What is the pattern?
Hint: Look at the first letters of what Damien says, then look at the first letter of what Jade and Alicia say. Think about it, but not too hard!
They were spelling out the name of the person who would go after them.
(Damien said Juice, Art, Dirt, and Elephants-JADE) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
(Damien said Juice, Art, Dirt, and Elephants-JADE) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Football And Dogs Riddle
Hint:
A football player has a whole uniform, but a dog only pants. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
My First Half Means Container
Hint:
Pongo And Perdita's Litter
Hint:
In the movie 101 Dalmatians, the dalmatian couple Pongo and Perdita originally had 15 puppies of their own.
As the story progresses, they were able to rescue 99 puppies from Cruella de Vil. (Pongo is the 100th and Perdita is the 101st)
It can be a source of confusion for many, especially those who have read the book, because in the book, Perdita was not Pongo's wife. His wife was referred to as Mrs. Pongo. Perdita is another dalmatian parent who lost her litter to Cruella De Vil. Although not specified in the book, it was believed that she had 8 puppies in her litter. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
As the story progresses, they were able to rescue 99 puppies from Cruella de Vil. (Pongo is the 100th and Perdita is the 101st)
It can be a source of confusion for many, especially those who have read the book, because in the book, Perdita was not Pongo's wife. His wife was referred to as Mrs. Pongo. Perdita is another dalmatian parent who lost her litter to Cruella De Vil. Although not specified in the book, it was believed that she had 8 puppies in her litter. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Polar Bear Dice Riddle
Polar bears around an ice hole, like petals around a rose. The game is in the name, and the name is in the game. How many polar bears are there?" Johnny asked as he rolled the five dice. The first roll produced 4, 6, 1, 3, 2. "Six," said Billy. "No, two," Johnny replied. The next roll was 5, 1, 5, 2, 4. "Four?" said Billy. "No, eight," Johnny said. The next rolls were 3, 5, 3, 1, 2. There were 8 polar bears. The next rolls were 6, 2, 1, 2, 4. There were no polar bears. How does Johnny figure out the number of polar bears?
Hint: A rose by any other name...could be a die?
Dice all look the same. On a die, the 1, 3, and 5 all have a dot in the center. The 3 has 2 dots on either side of the center dot, and the 5 has 4 dots around the center dot. Johnny simply counted the number of dots around the outside. A "3" has 2 "petals around the rose, or polar bears around an ice hole." The "5" has 4 "petals" or "polar bears." Roll some dice and it will become clear!! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
This Lady Is All In Riddle
Black's 100, blue's 10, red's 5. This lady is all in. If to pass this door you strive, Find the total the dame's holdin.'
Hint: There are 3 colors. Blue, red and black.
From these, we must find at the correct answer. What about the poker chips were on the table?
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
10 Fish In A Tank Riddle
Hint: They're inside a tank
Princess Charming Kiss
Hint:
Participating In A Race
Hint: It's not first place.
If you answer that you are first, then you are absolutely wrong! If you overtake the second person and you take his place, you are second! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Alone I Am 24th
Hint: I appear in the alphabet.
The letter 'x'. It is the 24th letter of the alphabet, XX in Roman numerals is 20, and XXX is a label for movies that are very inappropriate (unclean). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Eight Eights
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.