Sand Piles Riddle
A child playing on the beach had 6-1/6 sand piles in one place and 3-1/3 in another. If he put them together, how many sand piles would he have?
Hint:
The Wedding Shower
Janie's friends were chipping in to buy her a wedding shower present. At first, 10 friends chipped in, but 2 of them dropped out. Each of the 8 had to chip in another dollar to bring the amount back up. How much money did they plan to collect?
Hint:
Two Gates Riddle
You are standing in front of two gates (a left one and a right one) one leads to Heaven and the other leads to Hell. You don't know which gate leads where. Beside the gates, there are two angels. One of them always tells the truth and the other always lies, but you dont know which one is which.
You have one question to ask one of the angels, in order to find out which gate will lead you to Heaven. What would that question be?
You have one question to ask one of the angels, in order to find out which gate will lead you to Heaven. What would that question be?
Hint:
The question is: What would the other angel say, if I asked which gate leads to Heaven?. And do exactly the opposite of what the angel says.
If the left gate leads to Heaven:
The angel that tells the truth will say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will lie.
The angel that lies will also say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will tell the truth.
The same explanation applies if the right gate leads to Heaven. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If the left gate leads to Heaven:
The angel that tells the truth will say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will lie.
The angel that lies will also say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will tell the truth.
The same explanation applies if the right gate leads to Heaven. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hobbit Brain Teaser Riddle
Anyone whos gotten lost in Middle Earth knows that J.R.R. Tolkien loved a logic puzzle. The riddle competition between Bilbo Baggins and Gollum in The Hobbit serves up the trickiest riddle of which is:
Voiceless it cries,
Wingless flutters,
Toothless bites,
Mouthless mutters?
Voiceless it cries,
Wingless flutters,
Toothless bites,
Mouthless mutters?
Hint:
Outrunning A Train Riddle
Walking home one day, you take a short cut along the train tracks. The tracks cross a narrow bridge over a deep gorge. At the point you are 3/8 of the way across the bridge, you hear the train whistle somewhere behind you. You charge across the bridge, and jump off the track as the train is about to run you down. As it happens, if you had gone the other way, you would have reached safety just before being run over as well. If you can run ten miles per hour, how fast is the train moving?
Hint:
The train is moving at 40 miles per hour. Imagine that a friend is walking with you. When the train whistle blows, you head away from the train, he heads toward it. When he reaches safety, you will be 6/8 (or 3/4)of the way across the bridge, and the train will have just reached the bridge. For the train to cross 4/4 of the bridge in the time you cross the remaining 1/4, the train must be moving four times your speed. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Train Of Love
A young man, living in Manhattan, New York, has two girlfriends. One lives to the North, in the Bronx, and the other lives to the South, in Brooklyn.
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
Hint: Think of a way the train schedules might favor one train over the other.
The Brooklyn train leaves exactly 1 minute before the Bronx train.
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Move As Fast As You Do
I am a great fitness teacher
Where my feet are replaced by wheels.
I move as fast as you do,
While sometimes faster than you.
Sometimes you ride on my back
To places you can't on huge vehicles,
And feed my legs with air
Then cycle down the road.
I am a?
Where my feet are replaced by wheels.
I move as fast as you do,
While sometimes faster than you.
Sometimes you ride on my back
To places you can't on huge vehicles,
And feed my legs with air
Then cycle down the road.
I am a?
Hint:
Anonymous Phone Call Riddle
Acting on an anonymous phone call, the police raid a house to arrest a suspected murderer. They dont know what he looks like but they know his name is John and that he is inside the house. The police bust in on a carpenter, a lorry driver, a mechanic and a fireman playing cards. Without hesitation or communication of any kind, they immediately arrest the fireman. How do they know theyve got their man?
Hint:
The fireman is the only man in the room. The rest of them are women. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Mountain Of Two Paths
You walk up to a mountain that has two paths. One leads to the other side of the mountain, and the other will get you lost forever. Two twins know the path that leads to the other side. You can ask them only one question. Except! One lies and one tells the truth, and you don't know which is which. So, What do you ask?
Hint:
You ask each twin What would your brother say?. This works because.... Well let's say the correct path is on the left side. So say you asked the liar "What would your brother say?" Well, the liar would know his brother was honest and he would say the left side, but since the liar lies, he would say right. If you asked the honest twin the same question, he would say right, because he knows his brother will lie. Therefore, you would know that the correct path was the left! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Wall Clock Riddle
My only timepiece is a wall clock. One day I forgot to wind it and it stopped. I went to visit a friend whose watch is always correct, stayed awhile, and returned home. There I made a simple calculation and set the clock right. How did I do this when I had no watch on me to tell how long it took me to return home from my friends house?
Hint:
Before I left, I wound the wall clock. When I returned, the change in time it showed equaled the time it took to go to my friend's and return, plus the time I spent there. But I knew the latter, because I looked at my friend's watch both when I arrived and when I left. Subtracting the time of the visit from the time I was absent from my house, and dividing by 2, I obtained the time it took me to return home. I added this time to the time my friend's watch showed when I left, and set this sum on my wall clock. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Literary Law Enforcement Riddle
Hint:
10 Boxes Riddle
There are ten boxes containing some balls. Each of the ball weighs exactly 10 grams. One of those boxes have defective balls (all the defective balls weigh 9 grams each).
An electronic weighing machine is provided to you and you are allowed only one chance of weighing on it.
How will you find out which box has defective balls ?
An electronic weighing machine is provided to you and you are allowed only one chance of weighing on it.
How will you find out which box has defective balls ?
Hint:
Let us simplify boxes by naming them from 1 to 10.
Now the trick here is to pick different number of balls from different boxes. So to simplify things, we will pick balls corresponding to box number.
Thus, pick 1 ball from Box 1, 2 balls from box 2, 3 balls from box 3 and so on. You will have 55 balls altogether. Now, put them all in the balance.
If all balls were weighing accurate 10 grams, the total weight of the 55 balls would have been 550 grams. But one of the box must have had the defective balls.
Suppose if the defective balls were in box number 2, then the total weight will be 2 grams less than 550. If the defective balls were in box 8, the total weight will be less than 8 grams from 550. In this way, you will be able to identify which box has the defective balls. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Now the trick here is to pick different number of balls from different boxes. So to simplify things, we will pick balls corresponding to box number.
Thus, pick 1 ball from Box 1, 2 balls from box 2, 3 balls from box 3 and so on. You will have 55 balls altogether. Now, put them all in the balance.
If all balls were weighing accurate 10 grams, the total weight of the 55 balls would have been 550 grams. But one of the box must have had the defective balls.
Suppose if the defective balls were in box number 2, then the total weight will be 2 grams less than 550. If the defective balls were in box 8, the total weight will be less than 8 grams from 550. In this way, you will be able to identify which box has the defective balls. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The German Spy Riddle
A German spy was in Canada trying to steal insider information on how to set up new Maple Syrup factories in Germany. He was being introduced to the operations manager of the biggest factory in Canada.
However the manager was suspicious and decided to test him with a question before he trusted him. So he asked, what would you be sure to find in the middle of Toronto?
The spy thought fast and came up with an answer for the manager.
What did he say?
However the manager was suspicious and decided to test him with a question before he trusted him. So he asked, what would you be sure to find in the middle of Toronto?
The spy thought fast and came up with an answer for the manager.
What did he say?
Hint:
How Many T's Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.