A Blind Girl Lost Her Pencil Riddle
Hint:
Turn A Girl Into A Woman Riddle
Hint:
What Loses Its Head In The Morning Riddle
Hint:
What Animal Walks On Four Feet In The Morning Riddle
Hint:
Man (or woman). A baby crawls on all fours, then walks on two legs as an adult and uses two legs and a cane when they’re old. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
We Turn It Off In The Morning Riddle
We turn it off in the morning, turn it on in the evening, it glows at night. It's not connected to electricity. It fits in the palm of your hand. Five letters. There is one in every house and we carry with us. If it's thrown away, you have to buy it again. What is it?
Hint:
A Girl Got Killed The Killer Took Her Iphone Airpods Piano And Money Riddle
A girl got killed, the killer took her iphone, airpods, piano, and money. What did the killer take first?
Hint:
Which Is The Oldest Tree Riddle
Hint:
No Girl Name Start With A And Ends A Riddle
Hint:
No such names starts with capital "A" and ends with capital "A." Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Girl Has Many Brothers And Sisters Riddle
A girl has as many brothers as sisters, but each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters. How many brothers and sisters are there in the family?
Hint: Be sure to count the sisters and brothers in total and in terms of their own number of siblings.
4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers)
A girl has as many brothers as sisters : If one of the daughters count her siblings, she would count - 3 sisters (3 remaining daughters in the family) and her 3 brothers (3 Sons in the family). So, it makes the statement true that the girl has as many brothers as sisters.
Each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters. This means, when one of the sons count his siblings, it would be 2 brothers (remaining 2 sons of the family) and 4 sisters (All 4 daughters in the family). 2 is the half of 4. It agrees to the condition that
each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters.
Therefore the answer is :
The family has 4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A girl has as many brothers as sisters : If one of the daughters count her siblings, she would count - 3 sisters (3 remaining daughters in the family) and her 3 brothers (3 Sons in the family). So, it makes the statement true that the girl has as many brothers as sisters.
Each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters. This means, when one of the sons count his siblings, it would be 2 brothers (remaining 2 sons of the family) and 4 sisters (All 4 daughters in the family). 2 is the half of 4. It agrees to the condition that
each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters.
Therefore the answer is :
The family has 4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Chances Of A 2nd Girl Riddle
Tipli and Pikli are a married couple (dont ask me who he is and who she is)
They have two children, one of the child is a boy. Assume safely that the probability of each gender is 1/2.
What is the probability that the other child is also a boy?
They have two children, one of the child is a boy. Assume safely that the probability of each gender is 1/2.
What is the probability that the other child is also a boy?
Hint: It is not 1/2 as you would first think.
1/3
This is a famous question in understanding conditional probability, which simply means that given some information you might be able to get a better estimate.
The following are possible combinations of two children that form a sample space in any earthly family:
Boy - Girl
Girl - Boy
Boy - Boy
Girl - Girl
Since we know one of the children is a boy, we will drop the girl-girl possibility from the sample space.
This leaves only three possibilities, one of which is two boys. Hence the probability is 1/3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This is a famous question in understanding conditional probability, which simply means that given some information you might be able to get a better estimate.
The following are possible combinations of two children that form a sample space in any earthly family:
Boy - Girl
Girl - Boy
Boy - Boy
Girl - Girl
Since we know one of the children is a boy, we will drop the girl-girl possibility from the sample space.
This leaves only three possibilities, one of which is two boys. Hence the probability is 1/3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Who Was The Murderer
A man is found dead on a Sunday morning. His wife calls the police immediately. The police question the wife and staff. The wife said she was asleep, the cook said he was cooking breakfast, the gardener said she was picking vegetables, the butler said he was cleaning the closet, and the maid said she was getting the mail. The police immediately arrested the murderer. Who was the murderer?
Hint:
The Train Of Love
A young man, living in Manhattan, New York, has two girlfriends. One lives to the North, in the Bronx, and the other lives to the South, in Brooklyn.
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
Hint: Think of a way the train schedules might favor one train over the other.
The Brooklyn train leaves exactly 1 minute before the Bronx train.
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Police Know Riddle
Shauna was killed one Sunday morning. The police know who they are going to arrest from this bit of information:
April was getting the mail
Alyssa was doing laundry
Reggie was cooking
Mark was planting in the garden
Who killed Shauna and how did the police know who to arrest?
April was getting the mail
Alyssa was doing laundry
Reggie was cooking
Mark was planting in the garden
Who killed Shauna and how did the police know who to arrest?
Hint:
April killed Shauna because there is no mail delivery on Sundays. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Graveyard Of Ol' Man Jenkins
There was a girl who was extremely brave and always bragged about how brave she was. Many of her classmates got sick and tired of her boasting, so they decided to play a trick on her. One day, a group of boys and girls walked up to her and said, " If you're so brave, we all dare you to go to the old graveyard at the back of Ol' Man Jenkins mansion all alone at midnight. Stand in front of a tombstone, rumor has it that if you do, a bony hand will reach out and grab you, dragging you underground! You said you were brave so that shouldn't be so hard! To prove that you actually went, stick a knife in front of a tombstone so in the morning, we'll know you were there." Of course, the girl couldn't refuse and agreed to the dare. At midnight, she did just as her classmates asked and went to the graveyard with a pocketknife. The night was cold and windy, blowing her dress, chills went up her spine. She slowly walked up to a tombstone and quickly stuck the pocket knife into the ground. She was beginning to feel not as brave as she thought she was. Turning around as fast as she could, she just wanted to get out of there right away! But, there was a problem. Something was stopping her from moving. Was it a bony hand trying to drag her down? A shrill scream was heard. The next morning, the boys and girls went to the graveyard to see if the girl had been there. To their horror, she was there, dead.
1) What prevented the girl from escaping the graveyard?
2) How did the girl die?
1) What prevented the girl from escaping the graveyard?
2) How did the girl die?
Hint:
1) The girl was wearing a dress at the graveyard. It was dark, so she hadn't noticed where she stuck the knife in the ground. She accidently stuck it in her dress (and the girl DID NOT get hurt by the knife in any way). That is what prevented her from running away.
2) Since the knife had her stuck, she was frighted that the rumor of the bony hand was true and had grabbed her, trying to pull her into the ground. She was truly terrified and died of fright. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2) Since the knife had her stuck, she was frighted that the rumor of the bony hand was true and had grabbed her, trying to pull her into the ground. She was truly terrified and died of fright. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.