Wall Clock Riddle
My only timepiece is a wall clock. One day I forgot to wind it and it stopped. I went to visit a friend whose watch is always correct, stayed awhile, and returned home. There I made a simple calculation and set the clock right. How did I do this when I had no watch on me to tell how long it took me to return home from my friends house?
Hint:
Before I left, I wound the wall clock. When I returned, the change in time it showed equaled the time it took to go to my friend's and return, plus the time I spent there. But I knew the latter, because I looked at my friend's watch both when I arrived and when I left. Subtracting the time of the visit from the time I was absent from my house, and dividing by 2, I obtained the time it took me to return home. I added this time to the time my friend's watch showed when I left, and set this sum on my wall clock. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Coffee Diner Riddle
A man walks into a diner and sits down. There's a new waitress working that he's never seen before. When she comes to his table to take his order, he says "Just a cup of coffee please." A few minutes later the waitress brings the man his coffee and heads back to the kitchen. A short while later, the man notices that there is a fly in his coffee and calls the waitress back. He asks her nicely to bring him another cup. The waitress brings the man's cup of coffee back to the kitchen and returns a few moments later. "Here you are, I poured you a new cup of coffee, no fly this time" she says and hands him the cup. The waitress turns around and starts to head back to the kitchen. She only takes a few steps before she hears the man shout out "Hey, this is the same cup of coffee, all you did was remove the fly!"
Assuming the coffee was still hot, how did the man know it was the same cup of coffee?
Assuming the coffee was still hot, how did the man know it was the same cup of coffee?
Hint: A man walks into a diner and sits down. There's a new waitress working that he's never seen before. When she comes to his table to take his order, he says "Just a cup of coffee please." A few minutes later the waitress brings the man his coffee and heads
Because the coffee was sweet. The man had added sugar to his coffee before noticing the fly. When the waitress brought him the "new" cup of coffee, he took a sip (to check whether it was in fact a newly poured cup of coffee) and noticed that the coffee was "already" sweet. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The New Iphone Riddle
Hint:
Hear Me Ringing Riddle
I have a piece for your ear,
And a piece for your mouth.
You sometimes hear me ringing.
You can speak to your friend,
Although you're alone.
What am I?
And a piece for your mouth.
You sometimes hear me ringing.
You can speak to your friend,
Although you're alone.
What am I?
Hint:
You Have To Give It Riddle
You can only have it once you have given it. And when you have it, it takes noble effort to maintain it.
Hint:
Sharing Is Caring Riddle
Hint:
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
100 Widgets Riddle
If it takes 5 machines 5 minutes to make 5 widgets, how long would it take 100 machines to make 100 widgets?
Hint:
It would take 5 minutes. Each machine takes 5 minutes to make its widget. Therefore, each of the 100 machines would have finished making its widget in 5 minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Only One Color Riddle
Only one color, never one size.
Stuck at the bottom, yet easily flies.
A friend in the sunshine, at home in the rain.
Doing no harm and feeling no pain.
What am I?
Stuck at the bottom, yet easily flies.
A friend in the sunshine, at home in the rain.
Doing no harm and feeling no pain.
What am I?
Hint:
A Pack Of 40 Cards
A pack of cards has 40 cards. You are blindfolded. Out of 40, 25 cards are facing down while 15 are facing up. You have been asked to divide this pack of cards into two decks - so that each deck contains an equal number of face up cards. Remember, you are blindfolded.
How will you do it?
How will you do it?
Hint:
Create a new deck of the exactly same number of cards as are face up cards in the original deck.Take 15 number of cards in a new deck and change their face direction. For example- You create a new deck of 15 cards and out of 15, 5 faces up in a new deck. So remaining 10 faces up are in the old deck. But hey! while creating the new deck you reversed the face direction of new cards. So actually the 5 cards which were facing up are actually face down in the new deck while 10 faces up. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
On A Hiking Trip Riddle
Thirty friends were on a hiking trip when they decided to enjoy the bonfire. They assembled for it and agreed to play a game. For that, they divided themselves in five teams with seven members each, forming five rows.
How did they manage to achieve this formation ?
How did they manage to achieve this formation ?
Hint:
You can see that they decided to form a pentagonal formation. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Winnie The Pooh Riddle
Hint:
Wipe Your Feet Riddle
Im a friend to parents who like things neat. Before you enter their home, I keep you clean. Pay me a quick visit and I will wipe your feet. What am I?
Hint:
3 Steaks Riddle
It takes 10 minutes to fry one steak - 5 minutes from each side. Two steaks can fit on a pan. What is the shortest possible time to fry 3 steaks?
Hint: You can start frying a steak take it off the pan and finish it later.
Sumer House Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.