Two Doors Riddle
You are imprisoned in a chamber with two doors as the only exit. One door leads to death by cancer, filled with complications and malpractice; the other door leads to riches of jewelry, money and fine clothing for the rest of your life. There are two guards standing before you: one guard always lies; the other always tells the truth. Of course, you dont know their identities. You can ask only one question to save your life. What should you ask?
Hint:
This is a logic question and can be answered if one realizes that the TRUTH of a LIE is a LIE, and the LIE of a TRUTH is a LIE. You need one guard to give you the other guards answer. Knowing this one could ask a question like, If I were to ask the other guard which door leads to freedom, what would he say?
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Coffee Axe Riddle
Hint:
The Kingdom Of Fidelity
There is a kingdom where all the women know about the fidelity of every man of the kingdom except that of her own husband. Also none of the women tell other women about it. The queen of the kingdom declares that unfaithful men have been identified by her. She declares that any woman who knows that her husband is unfaithful can shoot him in the midnight of the following day when she discovers it.
How can the women manage it ?
How can the women manage it ?
Hint:
Suppose if there is just one unfaithful husband, then his wife will kill her husband as she must be knowing that all other men are faithful but the queen declared that one of them all is unfaithful.
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Falling Jar Riddle
Imagine a table or a windowsill. A jar is standing on it by the specific way. It is standing at the very edge of the windowsill. The one half of the jars bottom is hanging in the air but another half is standing on the surface of the windowsill. Something is in the jar. The jar stands for awhile and then, without any outside help, falls down. What was in the jar? And why did it fall?
Hint:
The ice was in the jar. It melted and balance had changed that was a cause of falling. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Cut Through Evil
I cut through evil like a double edged sword, And chaos flees at my approach. Balance I single-handedly upraise, Through battles fought with heart and mind, Instead of with my gaze.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
Weary Of Battle Riddle
I'm by nature solitary, scarred by spear and wounded by sword, weary of battle. I frequently see the face of war, and fight hateful enemies; yet I hold no hope of help being brought to me in the battle, before I'm eventually done to death. In the stronghold of the city sharp-edged swords, skilfully forged in the flame by smiths, bite deeply into me. I can but await a more fearsome encounter; it is not for me to discover in the city any of those doctors who heal grievous wounds with roots and herbs. The scars from sword wounds gape wider and wider; death blows are dealt to me by day and by night.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
The Moving Bus Riddle
Hint: Keep in mind that the bus is moving in UK
Since the door is not visible in this picture, the bus is moving in the left direction. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Rebus Riddle
Hint:
Finding Circles
Hint:
17
Explanation:
You can see the center circle right?
There are 16 more circles. Probably you missed them. Just concentrate on the center circle for a moment and you will find the other 16 circles.
Thus there are a total of 17 circles in the given picture. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation:
You can see the center circle right?
There are 16 more circles. Probably you missed them. Just concentrate on the center circle for a moment and you will find the other 16 circles.
Thus there are a total of 17 circles in the given picture. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Fox Rabbit Cabbage
A merchant has a fox, a rabbit, and a head of lettuce and sits on the edge of a river. He has a small raft capable of carrying only himself and one item at a time, but without his supervision the fox will eat the rabbit, and the rabbit will eat the lettuce. How can he successfully transport all goods from one side of the river to the next without losing the lettuce or rabbit? The dilemma, of course, is true regardless of which side of the river they are on and there is no other way across.
Hint:
First the farmer takes the rabbit across and returns to the fox & cabbage. Next, the farmer takes the cabbage, but when he arrives to the other side with the rabbit, he leaves the cabbage and takes the rabbit back on the raft with him to return and get the fox. He exchanges the rabbit for the fox and returns to drop the fox off with the cabbage, and finally goes back to get the rabbit. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Three Rats Riddle
Three rats are sitting at the three corners of an equilateral triangle. Each rat starts randomly picks a direction and starts to move along the edge of the triangle. What is the probability that none of the rats collide?
Hint:
So lets think this through. The rats can only avoid a collision if they all decide to move in the same direction (either clockwise or rati-clockwise). If the rats do not pick the same direction, there will definitely be a collision. Each rat has the option to either move clockwise or rati-clockwise. There is a one in two chance that an rat decides to pick a particular direction. Using simple probability calculations, we can determine the probability of no collision. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Three Gods Riddle
Three gods A, B, and C are called, in no particular order, True, False, and Random. True always speaks truly, False always speaks falsely, but whether Random speaks truly or falsely is a completely random matter. Your task is to determine the identities of A, B, and C by asking three yes-no questions; each question must be put to exactly one god. The gods understand English, but will answer all questions in their own language, in which the words for yes and no are da and ja, in some order. You do not know which word means which.
What three questions can you ask?
What three questions can you ask?
Hint:
A possible solution is:
Q1: Ask god B, "If I asked you 'Is A Random?', would you say ja?". If B answers ja, either B is Random (and is answering randomly), or B is not Random and the answer indicates that A is indeed Random. Either way, C is not Random. If B answers da, either B is Random (and is answering randomly), or B is not Random and the answer indicates that A is not Random. Either way, you know the identity of a god who is not Random.
Q2: Go to the god who was identified as not being Random by the previous question (either A or C), and ask him: "If I asked you 'Are you False?', would you say ja?". Since he is not Random, an answer of da indicates that he is True and an answer of ja indicates that he is False.
Q3: Ask the same god the question: "If I asked you 'Is B Random?', would you say ja?". If the answer is ja, B is Random; if the answer is da, the god you have not yet spoken to is Random. The remaining god can be identified by elimination. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Q1: Ask god B, "If I asked you 'Is A Random?', would you say ja?". If B answers ja, either B is Random (and is answering randomly), or B is not Random and the answer indicates that A is indeed Random. Either way, C is not Random. If B answers da, either B is Random (and is answering randomly), or B is not Random and the answer indicates that A is not Random. Either way, you know the identity of a god who is not Random.
Q2: Go to the god who was identified as not being Random by the previous question (either A or C), and ask him: "If I asked you 'Are you False?', would you say ja?". Since he is not Random, an answer of da indicates that he is True and an answer of ja indicates that he is False.
Q3: Ask the same god the question: "If I asked you 'Is B Random?', would you say ja?". If the answer is ja, B is Random; if the answer is da, the god you have not yet spoken to is Random. The remaining god can be identified by elimination. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Terrorist Took Over A Plane Riddle
A terrorist hijacks a plane with 10 passengers and there is lots of gold in the plane.
After talking the gold, he asked the government officials for 11 parachutes.
He killed all the passenger so that no one can identify him, take one parachute and jumps off.
Was he stupid to ask for 11 parachutes if he need only one?
After talking the gold, he asked the government officials for 11 parachutes.
He killed all the passenger so that no one can identify him, take one parachute and jumps off.
Was he stupid to ask for 11 parachutes if he need only one?
Hint:
He was genius.
Officials must have thought he was jumping with a hostage, they would never risk giving him a faulty parachute. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Officials must have thought he was jumping with a hostage, they would never risk giving him a faulty parachute. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
In The Jar Riddle
A jar is put on the edge of the table in such a way that half of it is left hanging. What is in the jar?
Hint:
Who Is The Kidnapper Riddle
Hint:
A!
Explanation: On Picture B and C, the boy is holding the man while in picture A the man is holding the boy. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: On Picture B and C, the boy is holding the man while in picture A the man is holding the boy. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.