A Single Candle On A Cake
Im a single candle on a cake
A solar trip without a break
Cheer me out and hear me ringing
52 days and a new beginning
What am I?
A solar trip without a break
Cheer me out and hear me ringing
52 days and a new beginning
What am I?
Hint:
1 of your 7 year cycles! You go through 7 cycles every year. The first cycle starts on your birthday, and each of the 7 cycles lasts 52 days. (7x52=364).
You only have to find your personal cycle numbers once, because it's always the same, year after year. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You only have to find your personal cycle numbers once, because it's always the same, year after year. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hangs On The Wall And Falls Riddle
Hint:
Hard To Find Riddle
Hint:
12 Apples Hanging High Riddle
Twelve apples hanging high, Eleven men came riding by, and Each got down to get one. How many apples are left?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man Found Dead Riddle
A man was found dead in his study. He was slumped over his desk and a gun was in his hand. There was a cassette recorder on his desk. When the police entered the room and pressed the play button on the tape recorder they heard: I cant go on. I have nothing to live for. Then there was the sound of a gunshot.
How did the detective immediately know that the man had been murdered and it wasnt a suicide?
How did the detective immediately know that the man had been murdered and it wasnt a suicide?
Hint:
Good When Dead Riddle
Hint:
No Clapping Riddle
Hint:
Dead Man In The Desert Riddle
Hint:
Answer: The man jumped out of a plane over a desert, but his parachute failed to open. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Singing Ninja's Riddle
Hint:
Off Goes His Hat Riddle
Hint:
Dead In The Alley Way
The Police find a man dead in the alley way. A bullet hole is in his head. Beside the man is the gun that killed him (with his fingerprints), a handkerchief, and a tape recorder. The Detective pushes play on the tape recorder and hears that it starts from the beginning, and it says: "I'm sorry that I must end my life. I'm in debt and I don't know how to get out of it. I'm sorry..." then a second later he hears the gun go off. Why did the detective file the case as a murder instead of a suicide?
Hint:
The tape started at the beginning and the gun shot was at the end. how could the man rewind the tape if he was already dead? Plus, the murderer could've used the the handkerchief to hold the gun and then puts the man's hand on the gun when he was dead so only his fingerprints were left behind. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Dead In Central Park
Anne was found dead in the central park of London.
There are six suspects "hazard", "Costa", "Pedro", "Willian", "Terry" and "Courtois".
Anne has written the murdered name in cipher on the floor as "dqvxf".
Police were unable to solve the mystery so they called Sherlock.
After a minute, Sherlock was able to decipher the cipher and ask the police to capture the murderer.
Who is the murderer?
There are six suspects "hazard", "Costa", "Pedro", "Willian", "Terry" and "Courtois".
Anne has written the murdered name in cipher on the floor as "dqvxf".
Police were unable to solve the mystery so they called Sherlock.
After a minute, Sherlock was able to decipher the cipher and ask the police to capture the murderer.
Who is the murderer?
Hint:
Costa
Explanation:
c + 1 characters-> d
o + 2 characters-> q
s + 3 characters-> v
t + 4 characters-> x
a + 5 characters-> f
=> dqvxf = costa Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation:
c + 1 characters-> d
o + 2 characters-> q
s + 3 characters-> v
t + 4 characters-> x
a + 5 characters-> f
=> dqvxf = costa Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Ten Soldiers Dead
Ten soldiers dead on the field, dressed in white, killed by three eyes, black as night.
What happened?
What happened?
Hint:
Sock Singing Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.