Small And Tiny Riddle
Hint:
The Loaded Revolver Riddle
Henry has been caught stealing cattle, and is brought into town for justice. The judge is his ex-wife Gretchen, who wants to show him some sympathy, but the law clearly calls for two shots to be taken at Henry from close range. To make things a little better for Henry, Gretchen tells him she will place two bullets into a six-chambered revolver in successive order. She will spin the chamber, close it, and take one shot. If Henry is still alive, she will then either take another shot, or spin the chamber again before shooting.
Henry is a bit incredulous that his own ex-wife would carry out the punishment, and a bit sad that she was always such a rule follower. He steels himself as Gretchen loads the chambers, spins the revolver, and pulls the trigger. Whew! It was blank. Then Gretchen asks, "Do you want me to pull the trigger again, or should I spin the chamber a second time before pulling the trigger?"
What should Henry choose?
Henry is a bit incredulous that his own ex-wife would carry out the punishment, and a bit sad that she was always such a rule follower. He steels himself as Gretchen loads the chambers, spins the revolver, and pulls the trigger. Whew! It was blank. Then Gretchen asks, "Do you want me to pull the trigger again, or should I spin the chamber a second time before pulling the trigger?"
What should Henry choose?
Hint:
Henry should have Gretchen pull the trigger again without spinning.
We know that the first chamber Gretchen fired was one of the four empty chambers. Since the bullets were placed in consecutive order, one of the empty chambers is followed by a bullet, and the other three empty chambers are followed by another empty chamber. So if Henry has Gretchen pull the trigger again, the probability that a bullet will be fired is 1/4.
If Gretchen spins the chamber again, the probability that she shoots Henry would be 2/6, or 1/3, since there are two possible bullets that would be in firing position out of the six possible chambers that would be in position. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
We know that the first chamber Gretchen fired was one of the four empty chambers. Since the bullets were placed in consecutive order, one of the empty chambers is followed by a bullet, and the other three empty chambers are followed by another empty chamber. So if Henry has Gretchen pull the trigger again, the probability that a bullet will be fired is 1/4.
If Gretchen spins the chamber again, the probability that she shoots Henry would be 2/6, or 1/3, since there are two possible bullets that would be in firing position out of the six possible chambers that would be in position. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Gardners Riddle
Gretchen and Henry were discussing their new neighbors, the Gardners. Gretchen mentioned that she met two of the daughters, and they each had blond hair.
"I have met all of the sisters," replied Henry, "and the probability that both of the girls you met would have had blond hair, assuming you were equally likely to meet any of the sisters, is exactly 50%. Do you know how many children there are?"
After thinking for a minute, Gretchen asks if the family is abnormally large. When Henry replies that it is not, Gretchen tells him how many girls are in the family. What number did she say?
"I have met all of the sisters," replied Henry, "and the probability that both of the girls you met would have had blond hair, assuming you were equally likely to meet any of the sisters, is exactly 50%. Do you know how many children there are?"
After thinking for a minute, Gretchen asks if the family is abnormally large. When Henry replies that it is not, Gretchen tells him how many girls are in the family. What number did she say?
Hint:
Gretchen said that there were 4 girls in the family, three of whom were blond.
This would make the probability that she saw two blonds (3/4) * (2/3), which equals 1/2.
Other numbers would work, but the next pair would lead to a rather large family. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This would make the probability that she saw two blonds (3/4) * (2/3), which equals 1/2.
Other numbers would work, but the next pair would lead to a rather large family. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Look Gay
In spring I look gay, Covered in a green array, The warmer it gets the more clothing I wear, As the cold grows, I throw away my clothes.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
In A Tunnel Of Darkness Riddle
Hint:
Eaten Piece By Piece
This normally grows in fields
Its a grain from what I hear
It can be eaten piece by piece
Or straight from a long ear
What food is this?
Its a grain from what I hear
It can be eaten piece by piece
Or straight from a long ear
What food is this?
Hint:
Failed Salute Riddle
Why did 2nd lieutenant Hasley salute Captain Longley, but neglect to salute the other higher ranking officers that he passed in the hallway?
Hint:
Saluting indoors is forbidden except when formally reporting to a superior officer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Snow White Asks The Dwarfs A Question Riddle
Snow White asks the dwarfs a question. 2 of them are lying and 3 can only say the truth. Bashful: " Dopey lies, if Sleepy is honest." Dopey: "If Happy doesnt lie, then Bashful or Sleepy do." Happy: " Sneezy lies, as does Bashful or Dopey." Sleepy: "If Dopey is honest, then Bashful or Happy do as well." Sneezy: "with Bashful, Happy and Sleepy, there is at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The compulsive liars are Sneezy and Dopey.
The excerpt has been taken from the story "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs".
The seven dwarfs are Doc, Grumpy, Happy, Sleepy, Bashful, Sneezy, and Dopey.
The story shows how the dwarfs are living a peaceful life in Dwarf Woodlands and they come across Snow White. They then try to protect her from the attackers and from the poisoned apple from the Queen. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The excerpt has been taken from the story "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs".
The seven dwarfs are Doc, Grumpy, Happy, Sleepy, Bashful, Sneezy, and Dopey.
The story shows how the dwarfs are living a peaceful life in Dwarf Woodlands and they come across Snow White. They then try to protect her from the attackers and from the poisoned apple from the Queen. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Prisoners Were Told That They Have A Chance To Be Free Riddle
Prisoners were told that they have a chance to be free. There are 2 doors and a security guard near each door. One guard is a liar and the other one always tells the truth. One door leads to freedom, while the other door will lead the prisoners to the execution room.
The prisoners can talk to only ONE guard, and ask only ONE question. Which question should they ask to find the door that will take them to freedom?
The prisoners can talk to only ONE guard, and ask only ONE question. Which question should they ask to find the door that will take them to freedom?
Hint:
They should ask any guard "is the freedom door next to the lying guard?" If the guard answers "yes" they should go to the other door. if it was the liar, the other door takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the other door is also what the prisoners want. If the guard answers "no" they should go to the door next to him: if it was the liar, the door next to him takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the door next to him is also the right choice. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man Was To Be Sentenced Riddle
A man was to be sentenced and the judge told him you may make a statement. If you tell the truth I'll sentence you to 4 years, however, if you lie then I'll sentence you to 6 years. After the man's statement the judge decides to let him go. What did the man say?
Hint:
"You will sentence me to six years." If that statement was a lie the man would get 6 years which would really make his statement true. If it was true he would only get 4 years rendering the statement false. Refusing to go against his own word the judge decides to let him go. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Alex And The New Neighbor Riddle
So Alex and his friends are hanging out in his front yard one day, and they notice the house next to them has been sold and somebody new has moved in. Alex and his friends decide they want to greet the person the next day.
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
Hint:
The new neighbors name is 'Who.' ...When the mom SUPPOSEDLY asked "Who is the new neighbor?", she wasn't asking; she was making a statement. "Who is [the name of] the new neighbor." Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
What Lives In Winter And Dies In Summer Riddle
Hint:
Prisoner Hat Riddle
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.