I Am Heavy And Hard To Pick Up Riddle
Hint:
You Can Hear Me And Control Me Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Never Resting Never Still Moving Silently From Hill To Hill Riddle
Never resting, never still.
Moving silently from hill to hill.
It does not walk, run or trot.
All is cool where it is not.
What is it?
Moving silently from hill to hill.
It does not walk, run or trot.
All is cool where it is not.
What is it?
Hint:
All Things Devours Riddle
This thing all things devours, birds, beasts, trees, flowers.
Gnaws iron, bites steel,
Grinds hard stone to meal.
Slays kings, ruins towns,
and beats high
Mountains Down
Gnaws iron, bites steel,
Grinds hard stone to meal.
Slays kings, ruins towns,
and beats high
Mountains Down
Hint: I'm free but also priceless.
Hopping Up And Back Riddle
Hint:
Measured In Hours Riddle
My life can be measured in hours, I serve by being devoured. Thin, I am quick Fat, I am slow, wind is my foe.
I am a?
I am a?
Hint:
The End Of Thanksgiving
Hint:
The Smells Of Thanksgiving
Hint:
The Key To Thanksgiving
Hint:
Japanese Ship Thief Riddle
A Japanese ship was en route in the open sea. The Japanese captain went for a shower removing his diamond ring and Rolex watch on the table. When he returned, his valuables were missing. The captain immediately called the five suspected crew members and asked each one where and what he was doing for the last 15 minutes.
The Filipino cook in a heavy overcoat said, I was in fridge room getting meat for cooking.
The Indian Engineer with a torch in hand said, I was working on generator engine.
The Sri Lankan seaman said, I was on the mast (top of the ship) correcting the flag which was upside down by mistake.
The British radio officer said, I was messaging to company that we are reaching the next port in 72 hours. From now that is Wednesday morning at 10 AM.
The British navigation officer said, I am on night watch, so sleeping in my cabin.
The captain caught the liar. So who is the thief?
The Filipino cook in a heavy overcoat said, I was in fridge room getting meat for cooking.
The Indian Engineer with a torch in hand said, I was working on generator engine.
The Sri Lankan seaman said, I was on the mast (top of the ship) correcting the flag which was upside down by mistake.
The British radio officer said, I was messaging to company that we are reaching the next port in 72 hours. From now that is Wednesday morning at 10 AM.
The British navigation officer said, I am on night watch, so sleeping in my cabin.
The captain caught the liar. So who is the thief?
Hint:
The thief is the Sri Lankan seaman. They are on a Japanese ship, so it will bear a Japanese flag. The Japanese flag will look the same upside down. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
One Thing In Common Riddle
Hint:
Single Holiday's Riddle
Hint:
High Mountain Down Riddle
This thing all things devours:
Birds, beasts, trees, flowers;
Gnaws iron, bites steel;
Grinds hard stones to meal;
Slays king, ruins town,
And beats high mountain down.
Birds, beasts, trees, flowers;
Gnaws iron, bites steel;
Grinds hard stones to meal;
Slays king, ruins town,
And beats high mountain down.
Hint:
On A Hiking Trip Riddle
Thirty friends were on a hiking trip when they decided to enjoy the bonfire. They assembled for it and agreed to play a game. For that, they divided themselves in five teams with seven members each, forming five rows.
How did they manage to achieve this formation ?
How did they manage to achieve this formation ?
Hint:
You can see that they decided to form a pentagonal formation. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.