A Man Comes Home From Work Riddle
A man comes home from work and says "honey I'm home". The microwave is on, defrosting a chicken dinner. From the bedroom his wife shouts "Hi sweetie, could you have a look at the microwave and tell me how much time is left?"
He immediately runs out and calls the police, informing him that his wife is in danger? Why?
He immediately runs out and calls the police, informing him that his wife is in danger? Why?
Hint:
The Man was Blind so he suspects that his wife is in some danger and thus calls the police. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Woman Is Sitting In Her Room At Night Riddle
A woman is sitting in her room at night. She has no lights on, no candle, no lamp, no light at all and yet she is reading. How is that possible?
Hint:
What Animal Walks On Four Feet In The Morning Riddle
Hint:
Man (or woman). A baby crawls on all fours, then walks on two legs as an adult and uses two legs and a cane when they’re old. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
What Happens Once In A Lifetime Riddle
Hint:
If A Plane Crashes On The Border Riddle
Hint:
4 Shots 3 Beers Riddle
A man wakes up, decides he wants to go to the bar. He goes to the bar, orders 4 shots and 3 beers and goes to the bathroom. Comes back from bathroom, orders 3 shots and 4 beers. Drives home, turns off the lights and goes to bed. Next morning, looks out of window, sees something and jumps out of window and kills himself. Why?
Hint:
Like the three shots and four beers and four shots and three beers and the bathroom thing? That stuff doesn't contribute to the car theory, either.
Really the only extra piece of information that does is the fact that he drove home, but I'd say the thing about jumping out the window as his method of suicide specifically points to the lighthouse theory. So it at least evens out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Really the only extra piece of information that does is the fact that he drove home, but I'd say the thing about jumping out the window as his method of suicide specifically points to the lighthouse theory. So it at least evens out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Knee Light Light Riddle
Hint:
I Soar Without Wings Riddle
I soar without wings, I see without eyes. I've travelled the universe to and from. I've conquered the world, yet I've never been anywhere but home. Who am I?
Hint:
Her Pretty Wings As Still As Stone Riddle
Her pretty wings, as still as stone, as she waits on the wall, Once bright with vibrant summer hues, are now brown as fall. The word you seek, the former tint of her and her sisters' wings, On Orchid Island can be found, at the beginning of all things.
What is it?
What is it?
Hint:
A Man Was Born In 2003 Riddle
Hint:
A Man In New York City
A man in New York City has $10. He spends $6.50 on flowers, and $3 on lunch (hot coffee and a hot dog). He then gets on the subway which will take him 7 stops for 50 cents. But he is forced to get off of the subway just 5 stops away from where he began.
Why is this?
Why is this?
Hint:
When he gets on the subway it is 6 stops away from the end of the line (end of the track). So when it reaches this point it begins to work backwards. So when it goes back one stop he has traveled 7 stops but is only 5 away from where he began. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Three Lives Of Mine
These are the three lives of mine:
So gentle I soothe the skin,
So light I caress the sky,
So hard I crack rocks.
What am I?
So gentle I soothe the skin,
So light I caress the sky,
So hard I crack rocks.
What am I?
Hint:
What Always Murmurs But Never Talks?
What always murmurs but never talks, always runs but never walks, has a bed but never sleeps, has a mouth but never speaks?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.