As I Was Walking Across London Bridge Riddle
As I was walking across the London Bridge, I met a man who drew his hat and drew his cane and in this riddle, I said his name. What is it?
Hint:
The man's name is Andrew.
The part which reads "and drew his cane" or "and drew his name" says the name Andrew, but separated into two words. When said aloud, it sounds just like Andrew. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The part which reads "and drew his cane" or "and drew his name" says the name Andrew, but separated into two words. When said aloud, it sounds just like Andrew. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7 Men Have 7 Wives Riddle
Hint:
If 7 men have 7 wives that simply means there are 7 coupled, so that is 7 +7 = 14.
Then, if each couple has a child, that's 14 + 7 = 21.
So the total number of people is 21. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Then, if each couple has a child, that's 14 + 7 = 21.
So the total number of people is 21. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Mark And Nancy Riddle
Mark and Nancy have been married for five years. They have a little son named sam.
On a Saturday afternoon, the couple went out to a restaurant to celebrate their fifth anniversary together. Her when they returned in the evening, they found their son dead. There were three other people in the house at the time of the murder. The babysitter said she was ironing sams school uniform for tomorrow. The maid said she was cleaning the corners of the house and the chef said he was chopping vegetables for dinner. Youve been hired to investigate who killed Sam. So who did it?
On a Saturday afternoon, the couple went out to a restaurant to celebrate their fifth anniversary together. Her when they returned in the evening, they found their son dead. There were three other people in the house at the time of the murder. The babysitter said she was ironing sams school uniform for tomorrow. The maid said she was cleaning the corners of the house and the chef said he was chopping vegetables for dinner. Youve been hired to investigate who killed Sam. So who did it?
Hint:
It can be the babysitter or the chef.
Explanation: Both of them are the culprit because if they went for dinner so why the chef is preparing dinner?
And the other is the babysitter because she was ironing the shirt for school tomorrow but it was a Saturday so the next day is Sunday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: Both of them are the culprit because if they went for dinner so why the chef is preparing dinner?
And the other is the babysitter because she was ironing the shirt for school tomorrow but it was a Saturday so the next day is Sunday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
How Many S In The Sentence Riddle
Hint:
The appropriate response is 1 on the grounds that there is just 1 letter S in the word Sentence. We won't include all the letter S in the entire sentence. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Soar Without Wings Riddle
I soar without wings, I see without eyes. I've travelled the universe to and from. I've conquered the world, yet I've never been anywhere but home. Who am I?
Hint:
The Word You Need Is Hidden Near Riddle
Hint:
Why Did The Woman Kill Her Sister Riddle
A young woman is attending her mother's funeral. While there, she meets a man she has never seen before and falls in love immediately. After the funeral, she tries to find him but cannot. Several days later she kills her sister. Why does she kill her sister?
Hint:
The answer to the riddle is the woman killed her because she was hoping to see this man at her sister's funeral. She saw this man at her mother's funeral and fell in love. With the hope to meet the man, she killed her sister. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Cannot Be Other Than What I Am Riddle
I cannot be other than what I am,
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Playful Paradox
In every corner, you will find, my mischievous ways leave clues behind. A day of laughter, a day of cheer, but only when the moment's near. I hide in plain sight, a secret kept, waiting for the perfect step. The challenge now is yours to take, solve me, and the laughter will break. What am I, a master of disguise, a confounding conundrum that loves surprise?
Hint: Reflect upon the day and its spirit, and remember that sometimes the answer is right before your eyes.
The answer is 'this riddle itself.' The riddle is designed to mislead and trick you, as it describes the essence of April Fools' Day but ultimately leads you back to the riddle itself as the embodiment of the playful spirit of the day. Happy April Fools' Day! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.