You Are In A Cement Room Riddle
You're in a cement room with no windows or doors. The only thing you have is a mirror and a piece of wood. How do you get out?
Hint:
In the mirror, you will notice the dark patch and using the table wood, you can break the wall and escape.
A cement wall doesn't mean that the wall is wet or dry. You happen to notice the dark patch on the wall where the cement was wet, and thus if you push the wall using the table wood, it would break easily. Thus you can escape easily from the room. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A cement wall doesn't mean that the wall is wet or dry. You happen to notice the dark patch on the wall where the cement was wet, and thus if you push the wall using the table wood, it would break easily. Thus you can escape easily from the room. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You Play With Me At Night Riddle
You play with me at night before going to sleep. You cant get caught fiddling with me at work. You only let a select few people touch me. What am I?
Hint:
A Man Found Dead Riddle
A man was found dead in his study. He was slumped over his desk and a gun was in his hand. There was a cassette recorder on his desk. When the police entered the room and pressed the play button on the tape recorder they heard: I cant go on. I have nothing to live for. Then there was the sound of a gunshot.
How did the detective immediately know that the man had been murdered and it wasnt a suicide?
How did the detective immediately know that the man had been murdered and it wasnt a suicide?
Hint:
The Magic Number Riddle
Think of a number
Multiply times 2
Add 6
Divide by 2
Subtract the first number you thought of
What is the number you came up with?
Multiply times 2
Add 6
Divide by 2
Subtract the first number you thought of
What is the number you came up with?
Hint:
The answer is 3
If you got a different number you did the math wrong Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you got a different number you did the math wrong Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
These Objects Erupt Riddle
These are objects which can erupt
Like Vesuvius that destroyed Pompeii
They pump out lava and magma
And spray ash and rock which land miles away
What is it?
Like Vesuvius that destroyed Pompeii
They pump out lava and magma
And spray ash and rock which land miles away
What is it?
Hint:
A Man Was Murdered Riddle
A man got killed in his office. The suspects are Edison, Maxis, Jason, Janna, Sofia, Patrick. A calendar near the man has blood, written 6, 4, 9, 10, 11. Who is the killer?
Hint:
Jason is the killer.
The numbers represent the starting letter of the month they stand for in a calendar:
6 June (J)
4 April (A)
9 September (S)
10 October (O)
11 November (N) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The numbers represent the starting letter of the month they stand for in a calendar:
6 June (J)
4 April (A)
9 September (S)
10 October (O)
11 November (N) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man And His Asphalt Riddle
Hint:
Morning And Night Riddle
Hint:
Follower Of Man Riddle
Hint:
A Man In The Shadows Riddle
You are walking down a dark alley at night. Suddenly, a man jumps out of the shadows with a gun. He tells you "I am here to kill you. Tell me one wish. I will not fulfill it, but I will kill you. If you say the right thing, you will be saved." What do you say?
Hint:
Two Door Coops Riddle
Hint:
Because if they had four doors, they'd be chicken sedans. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Doorway To Heaven
You die then you find yourself in limbo, and you see two doors. One of them leads you to hell and the other one heaven. They are being guarded by two guardians. The guardian guarding the doorway to heaven always tells the truth and the guardian guarding the doorway to hell always lies. What is the one question you will ask to either of the guardians to find out which door will lead you to heaven?
Hint:
If I asked the other guardian which door leads to heaven, what would he tell me? Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
One Snowy Night Riddle
One snowy night, Sherlock Holmes was in his house sitting by a fire. All of a sudden a snowball came crashing through his window, breaking it. Holmes got up and looked out the window just in time to see three neighborhood kids who were brothers run around a corner.
Their names were John Crimson, Mark Crimson and Paul Crimson. The next day Holmes got a note on his door that read ? Crimson. He broke your window. Which of the three Crimson brothers should Sherlock Holmes question about the incident?
Their names were John Crimson, Mark Crimson and Paul Crimson. The next day Holmes got a note on his door that read ? Crimson. He broke your window. Which of the three Crimson brothers should Sherlock Holmes question about the incident?
Hint:
He should question Mark Crimson.
? = question MARK, so the note on the door reads Question Mark Crimson. He broke your window. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
? = question MARK, so the note on the door reads Question Mark Crimson. He broke your window. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Shooting Mr. Door Riddle
Mr. Box drove up to the house where Mr. Door lived carrying a box in his hand. He was smiling as he rang the doorbell. When Mr. Door opened the door, Mr. Boxs smile melted away. Mr. Box took out a gun and shot Mr. Door. Why?
Hint:
Mr. Box and Mr. Door had been in the navy together years ago. They had both been on a ship that had shipwrecked in the Pacific. A group of men had survived on a liferaft but didnt have any food. Mr. Door was a navy doctor. He suggested that he would amputate each of their left arms for food. There was, however, no other doctor available to amputate Mr. Doors arm. To make it fair, Mr. Door promised that when they were back home again, he would have his arm amputated also. Mr. Door had sent Mr. Box an arm in the mail. Mr. Box assumed it was Mr. Doors arm, but when Mr. Box visited Mr. Door and saw that he still had both of his arms, he became very angry that Mr. Door had not followed through on his side of the bargain and shot him. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Switch Or Stick Riddle
There are three doors: Door 1, Door 2, and Door 3. Behind one of these doors lies eternal bliss, but behind the others lies eternal despair. You are allowed to choose any door, and you pick Door 1. Suddenly, Door 3 is swung open and revealed to be despair! You are give another choice: you may stick with the door you chose (1) or switch to the other (2). What should you do?
Hint:
The answer may surprise you: switch. Due to something called the Monty Hall Paradox, you will statistically have a better chance of making the "correct" choice. The concept is as follows:
Door 1 Door 2 Door 3
All have an equal chance to be correct:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 1/3 Door 3: 1/3
After choosing Door 1, the remaining two have a 2/3 chance of containing the right choice:
Door1: 1/3 Doors 2 3: 2/3
If Door 3 is removed, the probability does not shift to 50:50. Instead, it is:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 2/3
Thus, you should switch. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Door 1 Door 2 Door 3
All have an equal chance to be correct:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 1/3 Door 3: 1/3
After choosing Door 1, the remaining two have a 2/3 chance of containing the right choice:
Door1: 1/3 Doors 2 3: 2/3
If Door 3 is removed, the probability does not shift to 50:50. Instead, it is:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 2/3
Thus, you should switch. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.