I Cannot Be Other Than What I Am Riddle
I cannot be other than what I am,
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
All Things Devours Riddle
This thing all things devours, birds, beasts, trees, flowers.
Gnaws iron, bites steel,
Grinds hard stone to meal.
Slays kings, ruins towns,
and beats high
Mountains Down
Gnaws iron, bites steel,
Grinds hard stone to meal.
Slays kings, ruins towns,
and beats high
Mountains Down
Hint: I'm free but also priceless.
3000 Apples
You have been given the task of transporting 3,000 apples 1,000 miles from Appleland to Bananaville. Your truck can carry 1,000 apples at a time. Every time you travel a mile towards Bananaville you must pay a tax of 1 apple but you pay nothing when going in the other direction (towards Appleland).
What is highest number of apples you can get to Bananaville?
What is highest number of apples you can get to Bananaville?
Hint:
833 apples.
Step one: First you want to make 3 trips of 1,000 apples 333 miles. You will be left with 2,001 apples and 667 miles to go.
Step two: Next you want to take 2 trips of 1,000 apples 500 miles. You will be left with 1,000 apples and 167 miles to go (you have to leave an apple behind).
Step three: Finally, you travel the last 167 miles with one load of 1,000 apples and are left with 833 apples in Bananaville. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Step one: First you want to make 3 trips of 1,000 apples 333 miles. You will be left with 2,001 apples and 667 miles to go.
Step two: Next you want to take 2 trips of 1,000 apples 500 miles. You will be left with 1,000 apples and 167 miles to go (you have to leave an apple behind).
Step three: Finally, you travel the last 167 miles with one load of 1,000 apples and are left with 833 apples in Bananaville. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1 Year Of Chickens
There are five hen and rooster pairs. Each pair has one baby every month.
How many chickens will there be in one year?
How many chickens will there be in one year?
Hint:
It is impossible to know because the chicken's babies could also have babies during this time.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Twins Riddle
Two girls were born to the same mother, on the same day, at the same time, in the same month and year and yet they're not twins. How can this be?
Hint:
Twelve Pears Riddle
Twelve pears hanging high, twelve men passing by. Each took a pear and left eleven hanging there. How can this be?
Hint:
Breaking On The Ocean
Throw it off the highest building, and I'll not break. But put me in the ocean, and I will.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
Elements On A Boat Riddle
On a boat, there is a 15 inch brick of gold and a 15 inch brick of iron. If both of them are dropped into the water, which one of them will make the water level higher?
Hint:
The iron brick will make the water level higher.
Explanation:
But on the contrary, in actual terms, none of them will help in rising the water. They will actually drop the water level. This is because, they have a large effect on the water level while in the boat but when they are dropped into the water. They will drop the water level. Iron brick being the lighter one will drop the water level less because it will have less effect on the water from the boat but will displace the equal amount of water as the gold when it is dropped into the water. Thus it can be said that it will make the water level higher. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation:
But on the contrary, in actual terms, none of them will help in rising the water. They will actually drop the water level. This is because, they have a large effect on the water level while in the boat but when they are dropped into the water. They will drop the water level. Iron brick being the lighter one will drop the water level less because it will have less effect on the water from the boat but will displace the equal amount of water as the gold when it is dropped into the water. Thus it can be said that it will make the water level higher. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hobbit Brain Teaser Riddle
Anyone whos gotten lost in Middle Earth knows that J.R.R. Tolkien loved a logic puzzle. The riddle competition between Bilbo Baggins and Gollum in The Hobbit serves up the trickiest riddle of which is:
Voiceless it cries,
Wingless flutters,
Toothless bites,
Mouthless mutters?
Voiceless it cries,
Wingless flutters,
Toothless bites,
Mouthless mutters?
Hint:
A Pair Of Two Riddle
Hint:
Since The World Began Riddle
Hint:
Two Trains Riddle
Two incredibly high speed trains are charging at a speed of 250 mph, on the same track, starting from opposite directions. They leave at the same exact time and continue at the same exact speed. They never slow down. The two trains never touch...how is that possible?
Hint:
The two trains begin back-to-back and charge the track away from each other. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Planet's Name Riddle
When the temperature gets higher
It makes this liquid metal rise
It is also a planets name
Which is the one smallest in size
It makes this liquid metal rise
It is also a planets name
Which is the one smallest in size
Hint:
Two Girls Born The Same Day Riddle
There are two girls who were born on the same day, same month, and same year. They were born from the same mother and came from the same womb, yet they are not twins? How can this be?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.