A MOUNTAIN GOAT ATTEMPTS TO SCALE A CLIFF 60 FEET HIGH EVERY MINUTE THE GOAT BOUNDS UPWARDS 3 FEET BUT SLIPS BACK 2 FEET HOW LONG DOES IT RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

A Man Steals 1000 From A Shop Riddle

Hint:
We can easily solve this mathematical problem by using the following mathematical process.

Initial loss amount = Rs. 1000

Now, we have to calculate the recovered amount,

As the man spends Rs. 700 in the shop, the shop owner will surely provide the man goods/services of Rs. 700. So, nothing will be recovered in this case.

Now, the man gave Rs. 1000 against the goods/services of Rs. 700 and got Rs. 300 change, so there will be no recovering of money for the shopkeeper.

Final loss = Initial loss - Recovered amount = 1000-0 = Rs. 1000
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

They Fill Me Up And You Empty Me Riddle

Hint:
A mailbox.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Am Food That Explodes Riddle

Hint:
Popcorn
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Have Seas Without Water Riddle

Hint:
A map.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

What Has Many Varied Sizes Riddle

Hint:
Shoes! A shoe comes in all sizes but is always one equal to your foot.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

With A Halo Of Water And A Tongue Of Wood Riddle

Hint:
A castle.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Am Heavy And Hard To Pick Up Riddle

Hint:
A ton
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Hit Me Hard And I Will Crack Riddle

Hint:
Mirror
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Soldiers Line Up Riddle

Hint:
A zipper
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Vanishing Act

Hint: Pay attention to the calendar, and you might just find the answer.
The answer is 'yesterday.' However, since it's April Fools' Day, the real trick is that the riddle itself leads you to believe it's about the day itself, when in fact it's about the day that came before. Happy April Fools' Day!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.