If A Door Number Fitter Riddle
In a new hotel containing 100 rooms, Tom was hired to paint the numbers from 1-100 on the doors. How many times will Tom have to paint the number 8?
Hint:
The answer is 20. Many people have been guessing anywhere from 9 to 19, but the correct answer is 20. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
What Will You Open First Riddle
You stay alone and you are sleeping in your room when your friends are ringing the doorbell. They've come to have breakfast with you and all you have at home is a box of cornflakes, Bread, Jam and one carton of Milk. What will you open first?
Hint:
Polar Bear Dice Riddle
Polar bears around an ice hole, like petals around a rose. The game is in the name, and the name is in the game. How many polar bears are there?" Johnny asked as he rolled the five dice. The first roll produced 4, 6, 1, 3, 2. "Six," said Billy. "No, two," Johnny replied. The next roll was 5, 1, 5, 2, 4. "Four?" said Billy. "No, eight," Johnny said. The next rolls were 3, 5, 3, 1, 2. There were 8 polar bears. The next rolls were 6, 2, 1, 2, 4. There were no polar bears. How does Johnny figure out the number of polar bears?
Hint: A rose by any other name...could be a die?
Dice all look the same. On a die, the 1, 3, and 5 all have a dot in the center. The 3 has 2 dots on either side of the center dot, and the 5 has 4 dots around the center dot. Johnny simply counted the number of dots around the outside. A "3" has 2 "petals around the rose, or polar bears around an ice hole." The "5" has 4 "petals" or "polar bears." Roll some dice and it will become clear!! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Peanut Butter And Cereal Riddle
There is a man who is a conductor on a train. He runs someone over so the conductor gets sentenced to death. He goes to an electric chair, the people that work there say, "it's your last day to live, what would you like to eat?" The man replies peanut butter and cereal, they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day he gets sent to a 10 times better electric chair there they say what would you like to eat and he says peanut butter and cereal, he eats the peanut butter and cereal, and they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day he gets sent to Alcatraz, they say what do you want to eat and he says peanut butter and cereal, they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day they send him to the best electric chair in the world they say what would you like to eat? He replies peanut butter and cereal, he eats a peanut butter and cereal, and they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens, they say why aren't you getting electrocuted? And the conductor says?
Hint:
Coronavirus Boats Ridde
Hint:
A Man Had Died In His Apartment Riddle
When called to investigate, the police found that a man had died in his apartment. When they looked up where he worked, they discovered that he earned $30 for every month he worked with 30 or less days, and $35 for every month he worked with 31 days. Assuming today is April 1, how much will he earn by the end of December?
Hint:
With Thieves I Consort Riddle
With thieves I consort,
With the Vilest, in short,
I'm quite at ease in depravity,
Yet all divines use me,
And savants can't lose me,
For I am the century of gravity.
I am?
With the Vilest, in short,
I'm quite at ease in depravity,
Yet all divines use me,
And savants can't lose me,
For I am the century of gravity.
I am?
Hint:
As I Was Walking Across London Bridge Riddle
As I was walking across the London Bridge, I met a man who drew his hat and drew his cane and in this riddle, I said his name. What is it?
Hint:
The man's name is Andrew.
The part which reads "and drew his cane" or "and drew his name" says the name Andrew, but separated into two words. When said aloud, it sounds just like Andrew. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The part which reads "and drew his cane" or "and drew his name" says the name Andrew, but separated into two words. When said aloud, it sounds just like Andrew. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Butterfly Bat Duck Riddle
There is a butterfly, a bat, a duck in the picture, can you find it? If u cannot find one, it means you are beginning to step into old age. If you find two, you still okay. If you find all three, you are healthy.
Hint:
The duck could be found in between the dog’s hind legs, it’s the shape formed by the hind legs. The bat as in the mammal and not a playing bat can be found in between the elbow of the boy and the girl. Look closely to find the shape of a bat. The butterfly can be found on the tree leaves in the background if you look closely enough. The trick is to find the shape and not the complete item. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Mr Jones Had 4 Daughters Riddle
Hint:
Zero. If read to grammatical perfection, the riddle uses the word 'had' in a pas-tense format which means he no longer has children.
Therefore all of the daughters and brothers could be from a prior marriage, affair etc. Although, again, the riddle doesn't not specify that the brothers are 'step brothers.' Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Therefore all of the daughters and brothers could be from a prior marriage, affair etc. Although, again, the riddle doesn't not specify that the brothers are 'step brothers.' Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2 In A Corner 1 In A Room Riddle
Hint:
A Man Is Pushing His Car Along The Road Riddle
Hint:
What Is Seen Directly Before January And February Riddle
Hint:
Among all the twelve months in a year the two foremost months - January and February have a common ending.
The word January is derived from the Latin word 'Januarius' which means 'the month of Janus' Janus is also called the two-faced God. He is the Roman god who presides over doors and beginnings.
He symbolizes all beginnings and exhibits the capacity to foretell the past and the future.
Since January is the first month of the year it represents the door to the time calendar.
February is derived from the Latin word 'Februarius'. Februa is the name of a famous purification feast held in this month. Hence the name evolved into February.
Thus both these months have names derived from Latin and a common ending with the letters 'uary'. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The word January is derived from the Latin word 'Januarius' which means 'the month of Janus' Janus is also called the two-faced God. He is the Roman god who presides over doors and beginnings.
He symbolizes all beginnings and exhibits the capacity to foretell the past and the future.
Since January is the first month of the year it represents the door to the time calendar.
February is derived from the Latin word 'Februarius'. Februa is the name of a famous purification feast held in this month. Hence the name evolved into February.
Thus both these months have names derived from Latin and a common ending with the letters 'uary'. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Mom And Dad Have Four Daughters
Mom and dad have four daughters, and each daughter has one brother.
How many people are in the family?
How many people are in the family?
Hint:
Angel And Devil Door Riddle
You're standing in front of 2 identical doors.
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
Hint:
Ask either one of them which door "THE OTHER ONE" would tell you was heaven... and that's the hell door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.