7 Guys 6 Rooms Riddle
7 Guys 6 Rooms. All men Want a Room all by Themselves.
The Hotel Manager put the first two guys in room number 1.
The Third Guy in Room Number 2.
The Fourth Guy in Room Number 3.
The Fifth Guy in Room Number 4.
The Sixth Guy in Room Number 5
But The Room Number Sixth is still Empty.
The Hotel Manager put the first two guys in room number 1.
The Third Guy in Room Number 2.
The Fourth Guy in Room Number 3.
The Fifth Guy in Room Number 4.
The Sixth Guy in Room Number 5
But The Room Number Sixth is still Empty.
Hint:
A Grandfather Clock Riddle
A grandfather clock chimes the appropriate number of times to indicate the hour, as well as chiming once at each quarter hour. If you were in another room and heard the clock chime just once, what would be the longest period of time you would have to wait in order to be certain of the correct time? Assuming you had absolutely no clue what time it was.
Hint:
You would have to wait 90 minutes between 12:15 and 1:45. Once you had heard seven single chimes, you would know that the next chime would be two chimes for 2 oclock.
In order for daylight savings time to come into play, you would have to manually set the clock back, which unless you did it with your eyes closed would indicate the time to you. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
In order for daylight savings time to come into play, you would have to manually set the clock back, which unless you did it with your eyes closed would indicate the time to you. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Who Stole The $100,000 Riddle
A man leaves a $100,000 dollar bill on his desk and leaves work. When he returns the money is gone. He has three suspects: the cook, the cleaning lady, and the mail guy. The cook says he put the money under a book on his desk to keep it safe. They check and it is no longer there. The maid says she moved it when she was cleaning to the inside of the book between page 1 and 2. They open the book and look between page number 1 and 2 but it isn't there. The mail guy says he saw it sticking out of the book and to keep it safe he moved it to between page number 2 and 3. Once they are done the culprit is promptly arrested. Who did it and how did he know?
Hint:
The mail guy did it because if he checked between page numbers 1 and 2 page numbers 2 and 3 are opposite sides of one page and could not hold the dollar bill. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
17 Cows Riddle
An old farmer died and left 17 cows to his three sons. In his will, the farmer stated that his oldest son should get 1/2, his middle son should get 1/3, and his youngest son should get 1/9 of all the cows. The sons, who did not want to end up with half cows, sat for days trying to figure out how many cows each of them should get.
One day, their neighbor came by to see how they were doing after their father's death. The three sons told him their problem. After thinking for a while, the neighbor said: "I'll be right back!" He went away, and when he came back, the three sons could divide the cows according to their father's will, and in such a way that each of them got a whole number of cows.
What was the neighbor's solution?
One day, their neighbor came by to see how they were doing after their father's death. The three sons told him their problem. After thinking for a while, the neighbor said: "I'll be right back!" He went away, and when he came back, the three sons could divide the cows according to their father's will, and in such a way that each of them got a whole number of cows.
What was the neighbor's solution?
Hint:
The neighbour borrowed an extra cow, to make the total number of cows 18. Then the oldest son got 1/2 of 18 is 9 cows, the middle son got 1/3 of 18 is 6 cows, and the youngest son got 1/9 of 18 is 2 cows. Since 9+6+2 = 17, the cows could be divided among the three brothers in such a way that the borrowed cow was left over, and could be returned to its owner. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Polar Bear Dice Riddle
Polar bears around an ice hole, like petals around a rose. The game is in the name, and the name is in the game. How many polar bears are there?" Johnny asked as he rolled the five dice. The first roll produced 4, 6, 1, 3, 2. "Six," said Billy. "No, two," Johnny replied. The next roll was 5, 1, 5, 2, 4. "Four?" said Billy. "No, eight," Johnny said. The next rolls were 3, 5, 3, 1, 2. There were 8 polar bears. The next rolls were 6, 2, 1, 2, 4. There were no polar bears. How does Johnny figure out the number of polar bears?
Hint: A rose by any other name...could be a die?
Dice all look the same. On a die, the 1, 3, and 5 all have a dot in the center. The 3 has 2 dots on either side of the center dot, and the 5 has 4 dots around the center dot. Johnny simply counted the number of dots around the outside. A "3" has 2 "petals around the rose, or polar bears around an ice hole." The "5" has 4 "petals" or "polar bears." Roll some dice and it will become clear!! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
7 Men Have 7 Wives Riddle
Hint:
If 7 men have 7 wives that simply means there are 7 coupled, so that is 7 +7 = 14.
Then, if each couple has a child, that's 14 + 7 = 21.
So the total number of people is 21. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Then, if each couple has a child, that's 14 + 7 = 21.
So the total number of people is 21. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Grandmother Two Mothers And Two Daughters Riddle
A grandmother, two mothers and two daughters went to the cafe for some coffee. They ordered one cup each. What was the total number of cups that they ordered?
Hint:
They ordered three cups, one for each person. The grandmother is also a mother and the mother is also a daughter.
Another solution: They ordered two cups. Both are mothers and daughters and one is a grandmother. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Another solution: They ordered two cups. Both are mothers and daughters and one is a grandmother. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Common English Word Riddle
Hint:
Not A Drug Riddle
What causes a sudden increase in heart rate, a loss of memory and overall brain function, but is not a drug though if it were, then I guess I'd be an addict?
Hint:
No Right Angles Ridde
I belong to the quadrilateral family. I have 4 equal sides. I have 4 angles. I do not have any right angles. What 2D shape am I?
Hint:
Two Girls On A Train
Two schoolgirls were traveling from the city to a dacha (summer cottage) on an electric train.
"I notice," one of the girls said "that the dacha trains coming in the opposite direction passes us every 5 minutes. What do you think-how many dacha trains arrive in the city in an hour, given equal speeds in both directions?"
"Twelve, of course," the other girl answered, "because 60 divided by 5 equals 12."
The first girl did not agree. What do you think?
"I notice," one of the girls said "that the dacha trains coming in the opposite direction passes us every 5 minutes. What do you think-how many dacha trains arrive in the city in an hour, given equal speeds in both directions?"
"Twelve, of course," the other girl answered, "because 60 divided by 5 equals 12."
The first girl did not agree. What do you think?
Hint:
If the girls had been on a standing train, the first girl's calculations would have been correct, but their train was moving. It took 5 minutes to meet a second train, but then it took the second train 5 more minutes to reach where the girls met the first train. So the time between trains is 10 minutes, not 5, and only 6 trains per hour arrive in the city. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Train Of Love
A young man, living in Manhattan, New York, has two girlfriends. One lives to the North, in the Bronx, and the other lives to the South, in Brooklyn.
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
Hint: Think of a way the train schedules might favor one train over the other.
The Brooklyn train leaves exactly 1 minute before the Bronx train.
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Train Of Two Cities
A train leaves from New York City (NYC) heading towards Los Angeles (LA) at 100 mph. Three hours later, a train leaves LA heading towards NYC at 200 MPH. Assume there's exactly 2000 miles between LA and NYC. When they meet, which train is closer to New York City?
Hint:
Billy's Bicycle Riddle
Bill rode his bicycle 300 miles. Three tires were used equally in accumulating this distance. How many miles of wear did each tire sustain?
Hint:
200 miles. For every mile traveled, each of the two tires sustained one mile of usage. Therefore, in a total of 300 miles traveled, there would be a total of 600 miles of wear. And 600 divided by three is 200. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.