I AM A THREE DIGIT NUMBER WHEN YOU ADD MY NUMBERS TOGETHER THEY EQUAL MY WHOLE NUMBER IS MORE THAN 200 WHAT AM I RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

7 Guys 6 Rooms Riddle

Hint:
He never did anything with the 7th guy.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Grandfather Clock Riddle

Hint:
You would have to wait 90 minutes between 12:15 and 1:45. Once you had heard seven single chimes, you would know that the next chime would be two chimes for 2 oclock.

In order for daylight savings time to come into play, you would have to manually set the clock back, which unless you did it with your eyes closed would indicate the time to you.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Who Stole The $100,000 Riddle

Hint:
The mail guy did it because if he checked between page numbers 1 and 2 page numbers 2 and 3 are opposite sides of one page and could not hold the dollar bill.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

17 Cows Riddle

Hint:
The neighbour borrowed an extra cow, to make the total number of cows 18. Then the oldest son got 1/2 of 18 is 9 cows, the middle son got 1/3 of 18 is 6 cows, and the youngest son got 1/9 of 18 is 2 cows. Since 9+6+2 = 17, the cows could be divided among the three brothers in such a way that the borrowed cow was left over, and could be returned to its owner.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Polar Bear Dice Riddle

Hint: A rose by any other name...could be a die?
Dice all look the same. On a die, the 1, 3, and 5 all have a dot in the center. The 3 has 2 dots on either side of the center dot, and the 5 has 4 dots around the center dot. Johnny simply counted the number of dots around the outside. A "3" has 2 "petals around the rose, or polar bears around an ice hole." The "5" has 4 "petals" or "polar bears." Roll some dice and it will become clear!!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

7 Men Have 7 Wives Riddle

Hint:
If 7 men have 7 wives that simply means there are 7 coupled, so that is 7 +7 = 14.
Then, if each couple has a child, that's 14 + 7 = 21.
So the total number of people is 21.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Grandmother Two Mothers And Two Daughters Riddle

Hint:
They ordered three cups, one for each person. The grandmother is also a mother and the mother is also a daughter.

Another solution: They ordered two cups. Both are mothers and daughters and one is a grandmother.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Common English Word Riddle

Hint:
Shorter
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Not A Drug Riddle

Hint:
Love
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

No Right Angles Ridde

Hint:
I am a Rhombus.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Two Girls On A Train

Hint:
If the girls had been on a standing train, the first girl's calculations would have been correct, but their train was moving. It took 5 minutes to meet a second train, but then it took the second train 5 more minutes to reach where the girls met the first train. So the time between trains is 10 minutes, not 5, and only 6 trains per hour arrive in the city.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Train Of Love

Hint: Think of a way the train schedules might favor one train over the other.
The Brooklyn train leaves exactly 1 minute before the Bronx train.

Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Train Of Two Cities

Hint:
They're both the same distance from NYC when they meet.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Billy's Bicycle Riddle

Hint:
200 miles. For every mile traveled, each of the two tires sustained one mile of usage. Therefore, in a total of 300 miles traveled, there would be a total of 600 miles of wear. And 600 divided by three is 200.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.