The Torment Of Man Riddle
A cloud was my mother, the wind is my father, my son is the cool stream, and my daughter is the fruit of the land. A rainbow is my bed, the earth my final resting place, and I'm the torment of man. What am I?
Hint:
In A Basket All Alone Riddle
Once a little babe was drifting
In a basket all alone,
When the king's fair daughter found him-
Wished to have him for her own.
So she found the baby's mother
For his nurse that very day
But when he had grown to manhood,
He his people led away.
Who was he?
In a basket all alone,
When the king's fair daughter found him-
Wished to have him for her own.
So she found the baby's mother
For his nurse that very day
But when he had grown to manhood,
He his people led away.
Who was he?
Hint:
Brothers And Sisters Riddle
My daughter has as many sisters as she has brothers. Each of her brothers has twice as many sisters as brothers. How many sons and daughters do I have?
Hint:
Four daughters and three sons. Each daughter has 3 sisters and 3 brothers, and each brother has 2 brothers and 4 sisters.
To figure it out mathematically, you could use the following two equations where G = the number of girls and B = the number of boys:
G 1 = B
2(B 1) = G
Solving for G gives you 4 and plugging that in to G 1 = B gives you a B of 3. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
To figure it out mathematically, you could use the following two equations where G = the number of girls and B = the number of boys:
G 1 = B
2(B 1) = G
Solving for G gives you 4 and plugging that in to G 1 = B gives you a B of 3. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Torment Of Man Riddle
A cloud is my mother, the wind is my father, my son is the cool stream and my daughter is the fruit of the land. A rainbow is my bed, the earth my final resting place and I'm the torment of man. What am I?
Hint:
One Third As Old Riddle
Hint:
One Big Family Riddle
Four people are sitting around a campfire after a long day of recreation, when one man comments: "Do you realize that around this campfire, the four of us include a mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, niece, nephew, aunt, uncle and a couple cousins"?. If everyone is related by blood (with no unusual marriages) how is this possible?
Hint:
The campfire circle includes a woman and her brother. The woman's daughter and the man's son are also present. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Finding Anna's Picture Riddle
Once upon a time there was a beautiful princess named Anna. Anna's father, the King, wanted to be sure his daughter married an intelligent man. To test his daughter's suitors the King hid Anna's picture in one of three boxes. The suitor had to be able to select the box with Anna's picture on one try and within twenty seconds. On the gold box was the message "Anna's picture is in this box". The silver box had the message "Anna's picture is not in this box." "Anna's picture is not in the gold box" was written on the bronze box. The King would tell each suitor "Only one of the three messages is correct." Which box contained Anna's picture?
Hint:
The silver box contained Anna's picture. If her picture had been in the gold box, two statements would have been true. (The messages on both the gold box and the silver box.) If her picture had been in the bronze box, two statements would have been true. (The messages on the bronze box and the silver box.) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Naming Burgers Riddle
Hint:
The River Crossing
A river should be crossed by a father, a mother and their two sons and two daughters.
There are some rules that should be followed while crossing the river. There can be only two people in the raft while crossing. The daughters cannot be with their father unless there is the presence of the mother. The sons cannot be with their mothers unless the father is present. Unless the guard is on the board, the criminals cannot be with any of the family members. Only the adults like the father, the guard, and the mother knows to use the raft.
How will they cross the river?
There are some rules that should be followed while crossing the river. There can be only two people in the raft while crossing. The daughters cannot be with their father unless there is the presence of the mother. The sons cannot be with their mothers unless the father is present. Unless the guard is on the board, the criminals cannot be with any of the family members. Only the adults like the father, the guard, and the mother knows to use the raft.
How will they cross the river?
Hint:
The guard and the prisoner cross the river
The guard comes back
The guard and the girl cross the river.
The guard and the prisoner comes back.
The mother and the girl cross the river.
Mother comes back
The mother and the father cross the river
Father comes back
The guard and the prisoner cross the river
Mother comes back
The father and the mother cross the river
Father comes back
The father and the boy cross the river
The guard and the prisoner comes back
The guard and the boy cross the river
The guard comes back
The guard and the prisoner cross the river. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The guard comes back
The guard and the girl cross the river.
The guard and the prisoner comes back.
The mother and the girl cross the river.
Mother comes back
The mother and the father cross the river
Father comes back
The guard and the prisoner cross the river
Mother comes back
The father and the mother cross the river
Father comes back
The father and the boy cross the river
The guard and the prisoner comes back
The guard and the boy cross the river
The guard comes back
The guard and the prisoner cross the river. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Mystical Tomb Riddle
While walking through the deepest jungle of the amazon, Steve the explorer came across a mystical tomb. He went closer and it read:
"Here lies two faithful husbands, with their two faithful wives,
Here lies two grandmothers along with their two granddaughters,
Here lies two dad's along with their two beloved daughters,
Here lies two mothers along with their two lovely sons,
Here lies two maidens along with their two charming mothers,
Here lies two sisters along with their two amazing brothers.
All were born legitimate, with no incest."
Steve, then checked and saw that there were only 6 graves in total
How was this possible? Steve needs your help to figure it out.
"Here lies two faithful husbands, with their two faithful wives,
Here lies two grandmothers along with their two granddaughters,
Here lies two dad's along with their two beloved daughters,
Here lies two mothers along with their two lovely sons,
Here lies two maidens along with their two charming mothers,
Here lies two sisters along with their two amazing brothers.
All were born legitimate, with no incest."
Steve, then checked and saw that there were only 6 graves in total
How was this possible? Steve needs your help to figure it out.
Hint:
If two widows, each having a son married the son of the other widow, and then by the consummation of marriage, both the couples had a daughter, all the aforementioned relationships will turn to be true. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Message From An Elderly Woman
A young lady was approached by an elderly woman who took her hand and meeting her eyes said to her, "You look starkly similar of my daughter. I lost her last month. I loved her a lot. Can you do me a favor? Can you say 'Goodbye mother' as I leave this restaurant. I will feel good if you do."
The young lady was puzzled but seeking her kind eyes, she agreed. As the elderly woman was leaving the restaurant, she said, "Goodbye mother" waving her hand toward her with a kind expression on her face.
Soon after, she received the shock of her life. Can you guess what it was?
The young lady was puzzled but seeking her kind eyes, she agreed. As the elderly woman was leaving the restaurant, she said, "Goodbye mother" waving her hand toward her with a kind expression on her face.
Soon after, she received the shock of her life. Can you guess what it was?
Hint:
The young lady was presented with a bill which belonged to the elderly woman. She had asked the waiter to collect the bill from her daughter. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Sweet 16 Riddle
There is a man who is very rich. He has a daughter who is turning 16 and he wants to throw a party for her. He invited all the men in the kingdom. At the party the man invites everyone out to the pool. The pool is infested with salt water crocodiles. The rich man says, "Whoever can swim across this pool and come out alive, can either have 1 million dollars or marry my daughter." Then there was a splash! They looked over to see a man swimming across the pool with his clothes getting ripped apart. He gets to the end and jumps out. "Congratulations! Do you want to marry my daughter or $1,000,000! What did the man say?
Hint:
Neither. He wanted the name of the person that pushed him in. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Swinging At The Park Riddle
A man and his 6 year old daughter are swinging together at the park. Each is on a separate, identical swing. The man has three times the mass of the child.
Which swings faster? And more importantly, why?
Which swings faster? And more importantly, why?
Hint:
The speed at which a pendulum swings is called the period and given by the equation:
2 x pi x square root of (length of rope from fulcrum to Center of Mass divided by gravity)
Since gravity is constant, the only thing that effects the period is the length of rope. In the above scenario, you assume the man is taller then the child. Therefore his center of mass is higher. This makes the distance between the fulcrum to the center of mass shorter then for the child. The man swings faster. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2 x pi x square root of (length of rope from fulcrum to Center of Mass divided by gravity)
Since gravity is constant, the only thing that effects the period is the length of rope. In the above scenario, you assume the man is taller then the child. Therefore his center of mass is higher. This makes the distance between the fulcrum to the center of mass shorter then for the child. The man swings faster. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Family Murder Riddle
One evening there was a murder in the home of married couple, their son and daughter. One of these four people murdered one of the others. One of the members of the family witnessed the crime.
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
Hint:
We know from (3) that the youngest person was not the victim, from (4) that the youngest person was not the helper and from (6) that the youngest person was not the killer. The youngest person can only have been the witness therefore. If we make up a chart there are now three possible combinations:
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.