Innocent Adam Riddle
Adam killed his wife in front of so many people. Yet, no one has the power to accuse him of the murder and send him to prison for his crime.
How?
How?
Hint:
This is because Adam is a hangman by profession. Apparently, his wife has been sentenced to death and he had to do it with his own hands. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Fruits Of Labor Riddle
You grasp my handle and give me a push.
I rotate and roll, doing my job.
You put pressure on me,
and I cause division.
Then you enjoy the fruits of my labor,
while I lie, cast aside, feeling cheesy and red of face.
I rotate and roll, doing my job.
You put pressure on me,
and I cause division.
Then you enjoy the fruits of my labor,
while I lie, cast aside, feeling cheesy and red of face.
Hint: The title's a hint. Also, "cheesy" and "red" are hints.
You grasp my handle and give me a push.
I rotate and roll, doing my job.
You put pressure on me,
and I cause division.
Then you enjoy the fruits of my labor,
while I lie, cast aside, feeling cheesy and red of face. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I rotate and roll, doing my job.
You put pressure on me,
and I cause division.
Then you enjoy the fruits of my labor,
while I lie, cast aside, feeling cheesy and red of face. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Barrel With No Lid
There is a barrel with no lid and some beer in it. "This barrel is more than half full," said Chuck. "No it's not," say Joe. "It's less than half full." Without any measuring implements and without removing any beer from the barrel, how can they easily determine who is correct?
Hint:
They must tilt the barrel until the beer reaches the rim of the barrel. If they can see the bottom of the barrel then it is less than half full. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Pumpkins Across The Street
Hint:
Sun, Planet Or Moon Riddle
I am here all the time,
Even if you can not see me,
I appear to be as big as a dime,
I am able to do something different,
But closer than another galaxy,
I am important in your life,
In more than just a couple ways.
Am I the Sun, a Planet, or the Moon?
Even if you can not see me,
I appear to be as big as a dime,
I am able to do something different,
But closer than another galaxy,
I am important in your life,
In more than just a couple ways.
Am I the Sun, a Planet, or the Moon?
Hint: Read it again closely, because there is a clue!
Apartment Ants Riddle
Hint:
The Expensive Restaurant Riddle
A man enters an expensive restaurant and orders a meal. When the waiter brings him his meal the man takes out a slip of paper and writes down 102004180, then leaves. The cashier hands the slip of paper to the cashier who understood it immediately.
What did the slip of paper say?
What did the slip of paper say?
Hint:
I =1, 0=Ought, 2=To, 0=Owe, 0=Nothing, 4=For, 1=I, 8=Ate, 0=Nothing. I Ought To Owe Nothing For I Ate Nothing. 102004180 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Superman's Weakness Riddle
Hint:
The Great God Riddle
The Pharoah asked, Who is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
Hint:
Horus is the greatest
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hard To Find Riddle
Hint:
Mesoamerican City Riddle
Hint:
Swinging At The Park Riddle
A man and his 6 year old daughter are swinging together at the park. Each is on a separate, identical swing. The man has three times the mass of the child.
Which swings faster? And more importantly, why?
Which swings faster? And more importantly, why?
Hint:
The speed at which a pendulum swings is called the period and given by the equation:
2 x pi x square root of (length of rope from fulcrum to Center of Mass divided by gravity)
Since gravity is constant, the only thing that effects the period is the length of rope. In the above scenario, you assume the man is taller then the child. Therefore his center of mass is higher. This makes the distance between the fulcrum to the center of mass shorter then for the child. The man swings faster. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2 x pi x square root of (length of rope from fulcrum to Center of Mass divided by gravity)
Since gravity is constant, the only thing that effects the period is the length of rope. In the above scenario, you assume the man is taller then the child. Therefore his center of mass is higher. This makes the distance between the fulcrum to the center of mass shorter then for the child. The man swings faster. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Bible Financier Riddle
Hint:
Noah; he was floating his stock while everyone was in liquidation. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Locking The Mail
Tom wants to send Sally an expensive ring through the mail because they live thousands of miles apart. The only problem is that everything sent through the mail is stolen unless there is a lock put on it. Both Tom and Sally have plenty of locks and keys but they don't have any of the same locks or keys.
How can Tom send Sally the ring without it getting stolen?
How can Tom send Sally the ring without it getting stolen?
Hint:
Tom puts one of his locks on the box with the ring in it. When Sally gets it she puts one of her own locks on the box and sends it back to Tom. Finally Tom takes his lock off of the box and sends it back to Sally who can then unlock her own lock and retrieve the ring. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Party Poison Riddle
In a party, two friends ordered single malt whiskey on the rocks. One of them drank five of the same in the time when his friend was able to drink only one. Immediately after, his friend died. However the other one was feeling completely normal.
Both the drinks were poisoned. How did the guy who drink five glasses survived?
Both the drinks were poisoned. How did the guy who drink five glasses survived?
Hint:
The guy who drank five glasses survived because the poison was in the middle of ice cubes. He drank rapidly and thus the ice had no chance to melt in his drink while the other one drank slowly and thus enough ice had melted in his drink to poison it heavily and he died. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.