The Parrot Doors Riddle
There are two doors. One door lead to Heaven, while the other leads to Hell. A parrot stands in front of each door. One parrot always tells a lie, while the other always tells the truth. You do not know which parrot or door is which. You are allowed to only ask one question. So, what one question must you ask to determine which door is which, so you can finally go to Heaven? (Hint: The question involves what one parrot would say about the doors.)
Hint:
It doesn't matter which parrot you ask the question to, but the question would be, "What door would the other parrot say is Heaven?". Then you would choose the other door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Richest Air Riddle
Hint:
Age Of Three Daughters Riddles
I was visiting a friend one evening and remembered that he had three daughters. I asked him how old they were. The product of their ages is 72, he answered. Quizzically, I asked, Is there anything else you can tell me? Yes, he replied, the sum of their ages is equal to the number of my house. I stepped outside to see what the house number was. Upon returning inside, I said to my host, Im sorry, but I still cant figure out their ages. He responded apologetically, Im sorry, I forgot to mention that my oldest daughter likes strawberry shortcake. With this information, I was able to determine all three of their ages. How old is each daughter?
Hint:
3, 3, and 8. The only groups of 3 factors of 72 to have non-unique sums are 2 6 6 and 3 3 8 (with a sum of 14). The rest have unique sums:
2 + 2 + 18 = 22
2 + 3 + 12 = 18
2 + 4 + 9 = 15
3 + 4 + 6 = 13
The house number alone would have identified any of these groups. Since more information was required, we know the sum left the answer unknown. The presence of a single oldest child eliminates 2 6 6, leaving 3 3 8 as the only possible answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2 + 2 + 18 = 22
2 + 3 + 12 = 18
2 + 4 + 9 = 15
3 + 4 + 6 = 13
The house number alone would have identified any of these groups. Since more information was required, we know the sum left the answer unknown. The presence of a single oldest child eliminates 2 6 6, leaving 3 3 8 as the only possible answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Train Leaves From Halifax Riddle
A train leaves from Halifax, Nova Scotia heading towards Vancouver, British Columbia at 120 km/h. Three hours later, a train leaves Vancouver heading towards Halifax at 180 km/h. Assume theres exactly 6000 kilometers between Vancouver and Halifax. When they meet, which train is closer to Halifax?
Hint:
Both trains would be at the same spot when they meet therefore they are both equally close to Halifax. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Three Doors Riddle
A man is in his car. He sees three doors; a golden one, a diamond one and a silver one. Which door does he go through first?
Hint:
Knock On Your Door Riddle
Hint:
I Am A 8 Letter Word Riddle
I am a 8 Letter Word.
I am kept Secret from Everyone.
My 2nd, 3rd, 4th Letter Spell an Animal.
My 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th Letter is a Weapon.
My 1st, 2nd, 8th Letter is used for Writing an Exam.
My 3rd, 4th Letters are the Same.
Who am I?
I am kept Secret from Everyone.
My 2nd, 3rd, 4th Letter Spell an Animal.
My 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th Letter is a Weapon.
My 1st, 2nd, 8th Letter is used for Writing an Exam.
My 3rd, 4th Letters are the Same.
Who am I?
Hint:
Take Me Out Of A Window Riddle
Take me out of a window, and I leave a grieving wife. But stick me in a door, and I can save somebody's life. What am I?
Hint:
The answer is the letter 'N'.
The riddle says 'take me out of a window and I leave a grieving wife'. Now if you think carefully and analyze some of the words in the sentence, you will find the answer to the whole riddle. In this case, the word is 'window' and if you remove the letter 'n' from the word, the word will become widow (I leave a grieving wife). Now the first sentence will make sense as if you read.
he second sentence says 'but stick me in a door, and I can save somebody's life'. Now in this sentence, the word 'door' is the one you need to analyze. If you add the letter 'N' in the word door, it becomes donor(I can save somebody's life). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The riddle says 'take me out of a window and I leave a grieving wife'. Now if you think carefully and analyze some of the words in the sentence, you will find the answer to the whole riddle. In this case, the word is 'window' and if you remove the letter 'n' from the word, the word will become widow (I leave a grieving wife). Now the first sentence will make sense as if you read.
he second sentence says 'but stick me in a door, and I can save somebody's life'. Now in this sentence, the word 'door' is the one you need to analyze. If you add the letter 'N' in the word door, it becomes donor(I can save somebody's life). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Take Me Out Of A Window Riddle
If you throw me out the window, I'll leave a grieving wife. Bring me back, but through the door, You'll see someone giving life. What am I?
Hint:
The letter 'n'. Throw out the letter n from the word window and you have widow. Bring back the word n to door and you have donor. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Hang Down Loosely 3 Letters Riddle
Hint:
I Have No Doors But I Have Keys Riddle
I have no doors but I have keys, I have no rooms but I do have a space, you can enter but you can never leave, what am i?
Hint:
Magic Door Riddle
There is a magical door, that has only one rule. A witch can't go in but her broom can. She sometimes stick her teeth in but never her mouth. She likes to brush her teeth with toothpaste but never with her hands. Her friend Moloia can't go in but Reene can. So, what is the rule?
Hint:
My Age No Longer Sits On A Calendar Riddle
My age no longer sits on a calendar. I function when needed thats if my hands have not given up. A landmark and even a part of history. What am I?
Hint:
A Man Wants To Enter A Club Riddle
A man wants to enter an exclusive club, but he doesn't know the password. Another man walks to the door and the doorman says 12, the man says 6, and is let in. Another man walks up and the doorman says 6, the man says 3, and is let in. Thinking he had heard enough, he walks up to the door and the doorman says 10, he says 5, and he isn't let in. What should he have said?
Hint:
Three. He should have said how many letters were in the number he said. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.