Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Peanut Butter And Cereal Riddle
There is a man who is a conductor on a train. He runs someone over so the conductor gets sentenced to death. He goes to an electric chair, the people that work there say, "it's your last day to live, what would you like to eat?" The man replies peanut butter and cereal, they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day he gets sent to a 10 times better electric chair there they say what would you like to eat and he says peanut butter and cereal, he eats the peanut butter and cereal, and they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day he gets sent to Alcatraz, they say what do you want to eat and he says peanut butter and cereal, they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day they send him to the best electric chair in the world they say what would you like to eat? He replies peanut butter and cereal, he eats a peanut butter and cereal, and they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens, they say why aren't you getting electrocuted? And the conductor says?
Hint:
Mark And Nancy Riddle
Mark and Nancy have been married for five years. They have a little son named sam.
On a Saturday afternoon, the couple went out to a restaurant to celebrate their fifth anniversary together. Her when they returned in the evening, they found their son dead. There were three other people in the house at the time of the murder. The babysitter said she was ironing sams school uniform for tomorrow. The maid said she was cleaning the corners of the house and the chef said he was chopping vegetables for dinner. Youve been hired to investigate who killed Sam. So who did it?
On a Saturday afternoon, the couple went out to a restaurant to celebrate their fifth anniversary together. Her when they returned in the evening, they found their son dead. There were three other people in the house at the time of the murder. The babysitter said she was ironing sams school uniform for tomorrow. The maid said she was cleaning the corners of the house and the chef said he was chopping vegetables for dinner. Youve been hired to investigate who killed Sam. So who did it?
Hint:
It can be the babysitter or the chef.
Explanation: Both of them are the culprit because if they went for dinner so why the chef is preparing dinner?
And the other is the babysitter because she was ironing the shirt for school tomorrow but it was a Saturday so the next day is Sunday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: Both of them are the culprit because if they went for dinner so why the chef is preparing dinner?
And the other is the babysitter because she was ironing the shirt for school tomorrow but it was a Saturday so the next day is Sunday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Had 3.00 Riddle
I had $3.00. My mom gave me $10.00 while my dad gave me $30.00. My aunt and uncle gave me $100.00. I had another $5.00. How much did I have?
Hint:
The correct answer is 8 dollars. If you read the question carefully, the question asked about your first money with "how much money Did I really have?"
The money you had is 10 dollars. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money.
However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The money you had is 10 dollars. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money.
However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Had 5 Pesos Riddle
I had 5 pesos. My mom gives me 10 pesos, while my dad gave me 30 pesos. My aunt and uncle give 100 pesos. I had another 5 pesos. How much money did I really have?
Hint:
The correct answer is 10 pesos. If you read the question carefully, the question asked about your first money with "how much money DID I really have?" The money you had is 10 pesos. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money. However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Therefore, you had 5 pesos and another 5 pesos originally with you, which sums up to 10 pesos. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
4 Shots 3 Beers Riddle
A man wakes up, decides he wants to go to the bar. He goes to the bar, orders 4 shots and 3 beers and goes to the bathroom. Comes back from bathroom, orders 3 shots and 4 beers. Drives home, turns off the lights and goes to bed. Next morning, looks out of window, sees something and jumps out of window and kills himself. Why?
Hint:
Like the three shots and four beers and four shots and three beers and the bathroom thing? That stuff doesn't contribute to the car theory, either.
Really the only extra piece of information that does is the fact that he drove home, but I'd say the thing about jumping out the window as his method of suicide specifically points to the lighthouse theory. So it at least evens out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Really the only extra piece of information that does is the fact that he drove home, but I'd say the thing about jumping out the window as his method of suicide specifically points to the lighthouse theory. So it at least evens out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hang Down Loosely 3 Letters Riddle
Hint:
Angel And Devil Door Riddle
You're standing in front of 2 identical doors.
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
Hint:
Ask either one of them which door "THE OTHER ONE" would tell you was heaven... and that's the hell door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Soar Without Wings Riddle
I soar without wings, I see without eyes. I've travelled the universe to and from. I've conquered the world, yet I've never been anywhere but home. Who am I?
Hint:
Her Pretty Wings As Still As Stone Riddle
Her pretty wings, as still as stone, as she waits on the wall, Once bright with vibrant summer hues, are now brown as fall. The word you seek, the former tint of her and her sisters' wings, On Orchid Island can be found, at the beginning of all things.
What is it?
What is it?
Hint:
This Lady Is All In Riddle
Black's 100, blue's 10, red's 5. This lady is all in. If to pass this door you strive, Find the total the dame's holdin.'
Hint: There are 3 colors. Blue, red and black.
From these, we must find at the correct answer. What about the poker chips were on the table?
A Woman Had 2 Sons Riddle
A woman had two sons who were born on the same hour of the same day of the same year. But they were not twins. How could this be so?
Hint:
Why Did The Woman Kill Her Sister Riddle
A young woman is attending her mother's funeral. While there, she meets a man she has never seen before and falls in love immediately. After the funeral, she tries to find him but cannot. Several days later she kills her sister. Why does she kill her sister?
Hint:
The answer to the riddle is the woman killed her because she was hoping to see this man at her sister's funeral. She saw this man at her mother's funeral and fell in love. With the hope to meet the man, she killed her sister. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
What Lives In Winter And Dies In Summer Riddle
Hint:
You See Me Once In A Year Twice In A Week Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.