Finding The Clue Riddle
Hint:
Blood Red Riddle
The thunder comes before the lightning,
And the lightning comes before the cloud,
The rain dries all the land it touches,
Wrapping the earth in a blood red shroud.
What am I?
And the lightning comes before the cloud,
The rain dries all the land it touches,
Wrapping the earth in a blood red shroud.
What am I?
Hint:
Catching A Fish Riddle
Hint:
Find Me In A Bathroom Riddle
Im rectangular but Im not a kitchen table
Im usually made of cotton but Im not a T-shirt
I absorb water but Im not a sponge
Im sometimes used at a beach but Im not a bucket
Im found in a bathroom but Im not a toothbrush.
What is it?
Im usually made of cotton but Im not a T-shirt
I absorb water but Im not a sponge
Im sometimes used at a beach but Im not a bucket
Im found in a bathroom but Im not a toothbrush.
What is it?
Hint:
A Show Of Light
I welcome the day with a show of light, I stealthily came here in the night. I bathe the earthy stuff at dawn, But by the noon, alas! I'm gone.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
Find Me In A Palm Tree Riddle
This is a fruit that contains some water
And can provide milk and oil for cooking
If you ever want to see one growing
On a palm tree's where you should be looking
And can provide milk and oil for cooking
If you ever want to see one growing
On a palm tree's where you should be looking
Hint:
Find The Squares
Hint:
30 squares.
Explanation:
Assuming smallest square side is 1 meters, then
Total number of squares with side 1 meters are 16
Total number of squares with side 2 meters are 9
Total number of squares with side 3 meters are 4
Total number of squares with side 4 meters is 1
summing 16+9+4+1 = 30 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation:
Assuming smallest square side is 1 meters, then
Total number of squares with side 1 meters are 16
Total number of squares with side 2 meters are 9
Total number of squares with side 3 meters are 4
Total number of squares with side 4 meters is 1
summing 16+9+4+1 = 30 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Finding Circles
Hint:
17
Explanation:
You can see the center circle right?
There are 16 more circles. Probably you missed them. Just concentrate on the center circle for a moment and you will find the other 16 circles.
Thus there are a total of 17 circles in the given picture. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation:
You can see the center circle right?
There are 16 more circles. Probably you missed them. Just concentrate on the center circle for a moment and you will find the other 16 circles.
Thus there are a total of 17 circles in the given picture. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Find Me In Your Body
This is found in your body
From your feet up to your head
It is a type of liquid
And it is the color red
What am I?
From your feet up to your head
It is a type of liquid
And it is the color red
What am I?
Hint:
Finding The Dough
Hint:
Eight Balls
There are eight balls, one of which is slightly heavier than the others. You have a two-armed scale, which you are allowed to use only twice. Find the ball thats heavier.
Hint:
Put three balls on each side of the scale. If the arms are equal, you know the heavy ball is one of the two remaining. If the arms are unequal, take the three balls on the heavier side, pick two and weigh them against each other. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Head In The Clouds Riddle
Head in the clouds but my feet on the earth
Glowing with fire, people kept a wide berth
Place full of stones, a bush and a rock
(Somewhere to hide, away from the shock)
I must not be touched and of heaven am token
I thundered loud when the tablets were broken
I am in the Bible - what am I?
Glowing with fire, people kept a wide berth
Place full of stones, a bush and a rock
(Somewhere to hide, away from the shock)
I must not be touched and of heaven am token
I thundered loud when the tablets were broken
I am in the Bible - what am I?
Hint:
Two Gates Riddle
You are standing in front of two gates (a left one and a right one) one leads to Heaven and the other leads to Hell. You don't know which gate leads where. Beside the gates, there are two angels. One of them always tells the truth and the other always lies, but you dont know which one is which.
You have one question to ask one of the angels, in order to find out which gate will lead you to Heaven. What would that question be?
You have one question to ask one of the angels, in order to find out which gate will lead you to Heaven. What would that question be?
Hint:
The question is: What would the other angel say, if I asked which gate leads to Heaven?. And do exactly the opposite of what the angel says.
If the left gate leads to Heaven:
The angel that tells the truth will say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will lie.
The angel that lies will also say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will tell the truth.
The same explanation applies if the right gate leads to Heaven. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If the left gate leads to Heaven:
The angel that tells the truth will say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will lie.
The angel that lies will also say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will tell the truth.
The same explanation applies if the right gate leads to Heaven. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Train Of Love
A young man, living in Manhattan, New York, has two girlfriends. One lives to the North, in the Bronx, and the other lives to the South, in Brooklyn.
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
Hint: Think of a way the train schedules might favor one train over the other.
The Brooklyn train leaves exactly 1 minute before the Bronx train.
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Truth And Lies Riddle
We hurt without moving. We poison without touching. We bear the truth and the lies. We are not to be judged by our size. What are we?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.