I Am Where Yesterday Follows Riddle
Hint:
Precious Stones In A Pack Of Cards Riddle
Hint:
I Am Second In The First One Riddle
Hint: Read the question carefully and understand it.
I am the letter I
The first Image is Gift and the Second image is confetti.
Given: I am second in the first one, and at the end of the second one, shown in the visuals.
The letter 'I' is second in the word Gift and the letter 'I' is at the end of the word Confetti.
Hence, The letter 'I' is the required answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The first Image is Gift and the Second image is confetti.
Given: I am second in the first one, and at the end of the second one, shown in the visuals.
The letter 'I' is second in the word Gift and the letter 'I' is at the end of the word Confetti.
Hence, The letter 'I' is the required answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Her Pretty Wings As Still As Stone Riddle
Her pretty wings, as still as stone, as she waits on the wall, Once bright with vibrant summer hues, are now brown as fall. The word you seek, the former tint of her and her sisters' wings, On Orchid Island can be found, at the beginning of all things.
What is it?
What is it?
Hint:
Angel And Devil Door Riddle
You're standing in front of 2 identical doors.
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
Hint:
Ask either one of them which door "THE OTHER ONE" would tell you was heaven... and that's the hell door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
4 Shots 3 Beers Riddle
A man wakes up, decides he wants to go to the bar. He goes to the bar, orders 4 shots and 3 beers and goes to the bathroom. Comes back from bathroom, orders 3 shots and 4 beers. Drives home, turns off the lights and goes to bed. Next morning, looks out of window, sees something and jumps out of window and kills himself. Why?
Hint:
Like the three shots and four beers and four shots and three beers and the bathroom thing? That stuff doesn't contribute to the car theory, either.
Really the only extra piece of information that does is the fact that he drove home, but I'd say the thing about jumping out the window as his method of suicide specifically points to the lighthouse theory. So it at least evens out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Really the only extra piece of information that does is the fact that he drove home, but I'd say the thing about jumping out the window as his method of suicide specifically points to the lighthouse theory. So it at least evens out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Clock Calculator Bulb Riddle
Hint:
Find the value of one clock using the first equation. According to first equation, 9’o clock + 9’o clock + 3'o clock = 9 + 9 + 3 = 21.
Therefore; 1 Clock = 1
Using equation two, three calculators are equal to 30. Therefore, one calculator is equal to 10.
Also, the sum of numbers inside the calculator is 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 = 10.
Therefore, the value of the calculator depends on the sum of the numbers inside it.
According to equation three, 1 Bulb + 1 Bulb - 1 Bulb = 15.
Cancelling out the + and -; we get 1 Bulb with five lights = 15
.
Therefore, one bulb with one light = 3.
Bulb with four lights = 4 x 3 = 12.
The final equation is - 9’o clock + Calculator (1+2+2+4) x 3 bulbs (with four light rays each)
Translating the final equation into numbers - 9 + (1+2+2+4) x 3(12)
9 + 9 x 36 = 9 + 324 = 333.
Answer to 'Watch Calculator bulb' puzzle is 333. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Therefore; 1 Clock = 1
Using equation two, three calculators are equal to 30. Therefore, one calculator is equal to 10.
Also, the sum of numbers inside the calculator is 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 = 10.
Therefore, the value of the calculator depends on the sum of the numbers inside it.
According to equation three, 1 Bulb + 1 Bulb - 1 Bulb = 15.
Cancelling out the + and -; we get 1 Bulb with five lights = 15
.
Therefore, one bulb with one light = 3.
Bulb with four lights = 4 x 3 = 12.
The final equation is - 9’o clock + Calculator (1+2+2+4) x 3 bulbs (with four light rays each)
Translating the final equation into numbers - 9 + (1+2+2+4) x 3(12)
9 + 9 x 36 = 9 + 324 = 333.
Answer to 'Watch Calculator bulb' puzzle is 333. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hint:
A Man Was Shot In The Heart Riddle
Hint:
You Enter A Dark Room Riddle
You enter a dark room. You have only one match. There is an oil lamp, a furnace, and a stove in the room. Which would you light first?
Hint:
Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Pregnant Woman Goes To The Fridge Riddle
A pregnant woman goes out of her room goes to the fridge opens a can of tuna, soda, yogurt and a cookie. What did she open first?
Hint:
If A Door Number Fitter Riddle
In a new hotel containing 100 rooms, Tom was hired to paint the numbers from 1-100 on the doors. How many times will Tom have to paint the number 8?
Hint:
The answer is 20. Many people have been guessing anywhere from 9 to 19, but the correct answer is 20. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Wish Yesterday Was Tomorrow Riddle
The teacher said, "I wish yesterday were tomorrow, because today would be Friday."
On which day did the teacher say this?
On which day did the teacher say this?
Hint:
It depends. The grammar is intentionally misleading; "yesterday was" is generally considered incorrect, but is still something people say. The speaker in the riddle may mean "I wish yesterday were tomorrow" or "I wish yesterday had been tomorrow", etc. So:
I wish yesterday (Wednesday) had been what tomorrow (Friday) will be = today is Thursday.
I wish yesterday had been Thursday so tomorrow would be Friday = today is any day!
I wish yesterday (Tuesday) had been [today's] tomorrow (Thursday), so that today (Wednesday) would be Friday (day after desired yesterday).
I wish yesterday (Saturday) would be [today's] tomorrow, then today (Sunday) would be Friday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I wish yesterday (Wednesday) had been what tomorrow (Friday) will be = today is Thursday.
I wish yesterday had been Thursday so tomorrow would be Friday = today is any day!
I wish yesterday (Tuesday) had been [today's] tomorrow (Thursday), so that today (Wednesday) would be Friday (day after desired yesterday).
I wish yesterday (Saturday) would be [today's] tomorrow, then today (Sunday) would be Friday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Fox Goose Beans Riddle
Once upon a time a farmer went to a market and purchased a fox, a goose, and a bag of beans. On his way home, the farmer came to the bank of a river and rented a boat. But in crossing the river by boat, the farmer could carry only himself and a single one of his purchases: the fox, the goose, or the bag of beans. If left unattended together, the fox would eat the goose, or the goose would eat the beans. The farmer's challenge was to carry himself and his purchases to the far bank of the river, leaving each purchase intact. How did he do it?
Hint:
The first step must be to take the goose across the river, as any other will result in the goose or the beans being eaten. When the farmer returns to the original side, he has the choice of taking either the fox or the beans across next. If he takes the fox across, he would have to return to get the beans, resulting in the fox eating the goose. If he takes the beans across second, he will need to return to get the fox, resulting in the beans being eaten by the goose. The dilemma is solved by taking the fox (or the beans) over and bringing the goose back. Now he can take the beans (or the fox) over, and finally return to fetch the goose. His actions in the solution are summarized in the following steps: Take the Goose over Return Take the beans over Return with the goose Take the fox over Return Take goose over Thus there are seven crossings, four forward and three back. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.