I Am Heavy And Hard To Pick Up Riddle
Hint:
You Can Hear Me And Control Me Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Never Resting Never Still Moving Silently From Hill To Hill Riddle
Never resting, never still.
Moving silently from hill to hill.
It does not walk, run or trot.
All is cool where it is not.
What is it?
Moving silently from hill to hill.
It does not walk, run or trot.
All is cool where it is not.
What is it?
Hint:
Horse Legs Riddle
Hint:
The Peacock Story Riddle
Hint:
High Tide Boat Riddle
A boat has a ladder that has six rungs. Each rung is one foot apart. The bottom rung is one foot from the water. The tide rises at 12 inches every 15 minutes. High tide peaks in one hour.
When the tide is at its highest, how many rungs are under water?
When the tide is at its highest, how many rungs are under water?
Hint:
None. The boat is floating on the water, so as the tide rises, so does the ladder. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Hear Me Ringing Riddle
I have a piece for your ear,
And a piece for your mouth.
You sometimes hear me ringing.
You can speak to your friend,
Although you're alone.
What am I?
And a piece for your mouth.
You sometimes hear me ringing.
You can speak to your friend,
Although you're alone.
What am I?
Hint:
Single Holiday's Riddle
Hint:
Pink House Riddle
A woman lives in a one story pink house. The door is pink, the rugs are pink, the walls are also pink. What color are the stairs?
Hint:
Heavy Weight Riddle
Hint:
Hidden More Than Seen Riddle
Hint:
Measured In Hours Riddle
Riddle me this
My life can be measured in hours, I serve by being devoured; Thin, I am quick; Fat, I am slow; Wind is my foe. What am I?
My life can be measured in hours, I serve by being devoured; Thin, I am quick; Fat, I am slow; Wind is my foe. What am I?
Hint:
Half Magic Riddle
There was once a girl who was always jealous of her sister. One day a genie appeared and told her that he was "half magic" which meant that he could grant her wishes, but her sister would always get two times more than she did. She had three wishes. First, she wishes that she was the richest person in the world, but her sister soon became the richest because she got two times the money. Her second wish was that she was the most beautiful woman in the world, but her sister gets twice as much beauty.
What was her third wish?
What was her third wish?
Hint:
She asks the genie to grab a nearby stick and beat her half to death. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Santa's Helpers Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.