Freddy Krueger Wear A Hat Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Short Fortune Teller Riddle
Hint:
Bank Teller Biking Riddle
Hint:
The Day Eggs Hate Most Riddle
Hint:
Hang A Hat On It Riddle
Hint:
Parents Hate It Riddle
Hint:
Buttons, Scarf And A Carrot Riddle
If you go outside, in the summer, and see 3 buttons, a scarf and a carrot. Nobody put them there, yet there they lay. If no one put them down, what are they?
Hint:
The Shoes And The Hat Riddle
Hint:
Listens Yet Tells Riddle
Hint:
Writing a book. A book listens as you write, and tells your story when read. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Copper And Tellurium Riddle
Hint:
Tells It Not Riddle
Whoever makes it, tells it not.
Whoever takes it, knows it not.
Whoever knows it, wants it not.
What is it?
Whoever takes it, knows it not.
Whoever knows it, wants it not.
What is it?
Hint:
The Hatred For Winter Riddle
Hint:
Always Tells The Truth Riddle
Hint:
Off Goes His Hat Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.