One Light And Three Switches
This riddle is a favorite among many. No diversions into logical theory or mathematics, just a fun puzzle with a satisfying answer.
There is a lightbulb inside a closet. The door is closed, and you cannot see if the light is on or off through the door. However, you know the light is off to start. Outside of the closet, there are three light switches. One of the switches controls the lightbulb in the closet. You can flip the switches however you want, but once you open the door, you can no longer touch the switches.
How do you figure out without a doubt which switch controls the light?
How do you figure out without a doubt which switch controls the light?
Hint:
Flip switch number 1 and wait a few minutes. Flip switch number 1 back to its original position, and then immediately flip switch number 2.
Open the door. If the light is on, then switch number 2 controls it. If the light is off, then go and feel the bulb with your hand. If the bulb is hot, the switch number 1 controls it, and if the bulb is cold, then switch number 3, the one you did not touch, controls it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Open the door. If the light is on, then switch number 2 controls it. If the light is off, then go and feel the bulb with your hand. If the bulb is hot, the switch number 1 controls it, and if the bulb is cold, then switch number 3, the one you did not touch, controls it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Share The Same Name Riddle
We share the same name,
but mean two different things
one goes up and down
and the other spins
while one can make you sick
the other you cannot touch
you have heard of me before
whether you know it or not
you know our name
just give it a thought
One is a messenger
the other is not
One gives you a reading
The other helps the Oracle
What are we?
but mean two different things
one goes up and down
and the other spins
while one can make you sick
the other you cannot touch
you have heard of me before
whether you know it or not
you know our name
just give it a thought
One is a messenger
the other is not
One gives you a reading
The other helps the Oracle
What are we?
Hint:
Mercury (Messenger is Hermes, or in Latin it is Mercury) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Wear A Ring One Is Quiet Many Sing Riddle
Has a blade of jagged cut.
Keeps the quickest hand out shut.
Goes in darkness.
Wears a ring. One is quiet. Many sing?
Keeps the quickest hand out shut.
Goes in darkness.
Wears a ring. One is quiet. Many sing?
Hint:
It Might Not Land Riddle
Hint:
Three People At A Bus Stop Riddle
You're driving down the road in your car on a wild and stormy night. The weather is like a hurricane, with heavy rains, high winds, and lightning flashing constantly. While driving, you come across a partially-covered bus stop, and you can see three people waiting for a bus:
1. An old woman who looks as if she is about to die.
2. An old friend who once saved your life.
3.The perfect partner you have been dreaming about (your soulmate).
Knowing that you only have room for one passenger in your car (its a really small car), which one would you choose to offer a ride to? And why?
1. An old woman who looks as if she is about to die.
2. An old friend who once saved your life.
3.The perfect partner you have been dreaming about (your soulmate).
Knowing that you only have room for one passenger in your car (its a really small car), which one would you choose to offer a ride to? And why?
Hint:
I would give the car keys to my old friend, and let him take the old woman to the hospital. Then I would stay behind and wait for the bus with the partner of my dreams. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
1 Rabbit Saw 6 Elephants Riddle
1 rabbit saw 6 elephants while going to the river.
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river.
Every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands.
How many Animals are going towards the river?
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river.
Every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands.
How many Animals are going towards the river?
Hint:
5 Animals.
Lets go through the question again.
1 rabbit saw 6 elephants while going to the river. Hence, 1 animal (rabbit) is going towards the river.
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river. This is the tricky part, from the sentence it seems to imply each of the 6 elephants saw 2 monkeys going towards the river, hence logically will be 6 x 2 = 12 animals (monkeys) going towards the river.
However, the statement does not explicitly mention that Every elephant saw 2 DIFFERENT monkeys, hence implicit rules apply and infer that the 2 monkeys are the same.
Hence, correct answer is that every elephant saw 2 monkeys, and by inference, the 2 monkeys are the same, hence there exists only 2 monkeys which are going towards the river !!
Finally, every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands. Hence, 2 parrots are going towards the river.
So in total, 1 rabbit, 2 monkeys and 2 parrots (5 animals) are going towards the river. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets go through the question again.
1 rabbit saw 6 elephants while going to the river. Hence, 1 animal (rabbit) is going towards the river.
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river. This is the tricky part, from the sentence it seems to imply each of the 6 elephants saw 2 monkeys going towards the river, hence logically will be 6 x 2 = 12 animals (monkeys) going towards the river.
However, the statement does not explicitly mention that Every elephant saw 2 DIFFERENT monkeys, hence implicit rules apply and infer that the 2 monkeys are the same.
Hence, correct answer is that every elephant saw 2 monkeys, and by inference, the 2 monkeys are the same, hence there exists only 2 monkeys which are going towards the river !!
Finally, every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands. Hence, 2 parrots are going towards the river.
So in total, 1 rabbit, 2 monkeys and 2 parrots (5 animals) are going towards the river. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Knock On Your Door Riddle
Hint:
I'm Gone Forever Riddle
Miners work quickly to have me but they cant see, touch or smell me. My value is greater than you think but if you lose, me I'm gone forever.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
What Is In My Eye Riddle
Hint:
I Go To McDonalds Riddle
I go to McDonalds, I order food, my food cost less than $20, I hand them $20, I got my food, drink, dessert, and receipt. What did I forget?
Hint:
A Blind Man Has 2 Red Pills And 2 Blue Pills Riddle
A Blind Man has 2 red pills and 2 blue pills in his hand. He has to eat exactly 1 red pill and 1 blue pill or he'll die in the next 30 seconds. The pills are indistinguishable from each other aside from their color. What does he do?
Hint:
Break each of the pills in half, as you do this pop one half in your mouth and lay the other half aside for tomorrow. When he’s done this with all four pills he will have consumed one red pill and one blue pill. And have the same left over. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
3 Gallon Jug And 5 Gallon Jug
You have a 3-gallon and a 5-gallon jug that you can fill from a fountain of water.
The problem is to fill one of the jugs with exactly 4 gallons of water. How do you do it?
You've got to defuse a bomb by placing exactly 4 gallons (15 L) of water on a sensor. The problem is, you only have a 5 gallon (18.9 L) jug and a 3 gallons (11 L) jug on hand! This classic riddle, made famous in Die Hard 3.
The problem is to fill one of the jugs with exactly 4 gallons of water. How do you do it?
You've got to defuse a bomb by placing exactly 4 gallons (15 L) of water on a sensor. The problem is, you only have a 5 gallon (18.9 L) jug and a 3 gallons (11 L) jug on hand! This classic riddle, made famous in Die Hard 3.
Hint:
Fill the 5-jug up completely. There will be, of course, 5 gallons in the 5-jug. You must fill all the gallons up to the top, otherwise you don't actually know how much you have.
Use the water from the 5-jug to fill up the 3-jug. You're left with 3 gallons in the 3-jug and 2 gallons in the 5-jug.
Pour out the 3-gallon jug. You're left with nothing in the 3-jug and 2 gallons in the 5-jug.
Transfer the water from the 5-jug to the three jug. You're left with 2 gallons in the 3-jug. And nothing in the 5-jug.
Fill up the 5-jug completely. You now have 2 gallons in the 3-jug and 5 in the 5-jug. This means that there is 1 gallon (3.8 L) of space left in the 3-jug.
Use the water from the 5-jug to fill up the 3-jug. Fill up the last gallon of space in the 3-jug with the water from the 5-jug. This leaves you with 3 gallons in the 3-jug, and 4 gallons in the 5-jug.
Fill the 3-jug completely with water. You now have 3 gallons (11.4 L) of water.
Transfer this water into the 5-jug. You now have nothing in the 3-jug, and 3 gallons (11.4 L) in the 5-jug.
Re-fill the 3-jug with water. You now have 3 gallons (11.4 L) in the 3-jug and 3 gallons in the 5-jug.
Fill the 5-jug with water from your 3-jug. You now have 1 gallon (3.8 L) in the 3-jug and 5 gallons (18.9 L) in the 5-jug. This is because, in the last step, you only had 2 gallons (7.6 L) of space left over, so you could only pour 2 gallons.
Pour out the 5-jug and refill it with your 1 gallon. You now have nothing in the 3-jug and 1 gallon in the 5-jug
Fill up the 3-jug. You now have 3 gallons (11.4 L) in the 3-jug and 1 in the 5-jug.
Transfer the 3 gallons (11.4 L) of water into the 5-jug to end up with 4 gallons (15.1 L). Simply pour over your three gallons into the 5-jug, which only had 1 gallon (3.8 L) in it previously. 1+3=4, and a successfully defused bomb. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Use the water from the 5-jug to fill up the 3-jug. You're left with 3 gallons in the 3-jug and 2 gallons in the 5-jug.
Pour out the 3-gallon jug. You're left with nothing in the 3-jug and 2 gallons in the 5-jug.
Transfer the water from the 5-jug to the three jug. You're left with 2 gallons in the 3-jug. And nothing in the 5-jug.
Fill up the 5-jug completely. You now have 2 gallons in the 3-jug and 5 in the 5-jug. This means that there is 1 gallon (3.8 L) of space left in the 3-jug.
Use the water from the 5-jug to fill up the 3-jug. Fill up the last gallon of space in the 3-jug with the water from the 5-jug. This leaves you with 3 gallons in the 3-jug, and 4 gallons in the 5-jug.
Fill the 3-jug completely with water. You now have 3 gallons (11.4 L) of water.
Transfer this water into the 5-jug. You now have nothing in the 3-jug, and 3 gallons (11.4 L) in the 5-jug.
Re-fill the 3-jug with water. You now have 3 gallons (11.4 L) in the 3-jug and 3 gallons in the 5-jug.
Fill the 5-jug with water from your 3-jug. You now have 1 gallon (3.8 L) in the 3-jug and 5 gallons (18.9 L) in the 5-jug. This is because, in the last step, you only had 2 gallons (7.6 L) of space left over, so you could only pour 2 gallons.
Pour out the 5-jug and refill it with your 1 gallon. You now have nothing in the 3-jug and 1 gallon in the 5-jug
Fill up the 3-jug. You now have 3 gallons (11.4 L) in the 3-jug and 1 in the 5-jug.
Transfer the 3 gallons (11.4 L) of water into the 5-jug to end up with 4 gallons (15.1 L). Simply pour over your three gallons into the 5-jug, which only had 1 gallon (3.8 L) in it previously. 1+3=4, and a successfully defused bomb. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
As A Stone Inside A Tree Riddle
As a stone inside a tree, I'll help your words outlive thee. But if you push me as I stand, the more I move the less I am.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
Alex And The New Neighbor Riddle
So Alex and his friends are hanging out in his front yard one day, and they notice the house next to them has been sold and somebody new has moved in. Alex and his friends decide they want to greet the person the next day.
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
Hint:
The new neighbors name is 'Who.' ...When the mom SUPPOSEDLY asked "Who is the new neighbor?", she wasn't asking; she was making a statement. "Who is [the name of] the new neighbor." Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.