No Labor Day Riddles
Hint:
You Are In A Cement Room Riddle
You're in a cement room with no windows or doors. The only thing you have is a mirror and a piece of wood. How do you get out?
Hint:
In the mirror, you will notice the dark patch and using the table wood, you can break the wall and escape.
A cement wall doesn't mean that the wall is wet or dry. You happen to notice the dark patch on the wall where the cement was wet, and thus if you push the wall using the table wood, it would break easily. Thus you can escape easily from the room. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A cement wall doesn't mean that the wall is wet or dry. You happen to notice the dark patch on the wall where the cement was wet, and thus if you push the wall using the table wood, it would break easily. Thus you can escape easily from the room. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Death Lift Riddle
A lift is on the ground floor. There are 4 people in the lift including me.
When the lift reaches 1st floor, 1 person gets out 3 people get in.
The lift goes up to the second floor, 2 people get out 6 people get in.
It then goes up to the next floor up, no-one gets out but 12 people get in. Halfway up to the next floor up the lift cable snaps, it crashes to the floor. Everyone dies in the lift. How did I survive?
When the lift reaches 1st floor, 1 person gets out 3 people get in.
The lift goes up to the second floor, 2 people get out 6 people get in.
It then goes up to the next floor up, no-one gets out but 12 people get in. Halfway up to the next floor up the lift cable snaps, it crashes to the floor. Everyone dies in the lift. How did I survive?
Hint:
Two Doors Riddle
You are imprisoned in a chamber with two doors as the only exit. One door leads to death by cancer, filled with complications and malpractice; the other door leads to riches of jewelry, money and fine clothing for the rest of your life. There are two guards standing before you: one guard always lies; the other always tells the truth. Of course, you dont know their identities. You can ask only one question to save your life. What should you ask?
Hint:
This is a logic question and can be answered if one realizes that the TRUTH of a LIE is a LIE, and the LIE of a TRUTH is a LIE. You need one guard to give you the other guards answer. Knowing this one could ask a question like, If I were to ask the other guard which door leads to freedom, what would he say?
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Disney Princess Riddle
Hint:
Dedicated Runners Riddle
Hint:
This House Holds Rooms Riddle
This house holds rooms, one score and six, that shelter a vast mob.
It lets lions lie down with the lambs, Yet makes both shun the slob.
None now will nestle with nicks and nates, While reams room near the rear.
Though you and I have separate rooms. Both our bottles brim with beer. The king and queen can never mate (Though hands and hearts hobnob). Because their rooms are separate. If this jail does its job. What house is this that rules thus
Forcing faith to fend with fear? The answer to this riddle lies, with dead and dying here.
It lets lions lie down with the lambs, Yet makes both shun the slob.
None now will nestle with nicks and nates, While reams room near the rear.
Though you and I have separate rooms. Both our bottles brim with beer. The king and queen can never mate (Though hands and hearts hobnob). Because their rooms are separate. If this jail does its job. What house is this that rules thus
Forcing faith to fend with fear? The answer to this riddle lies, with dead and dying here.
Hint:
Invited To Dinner Riddle
A few days ago, I was invited to dinner at a friend's house. The strange thing is, my friend recently got involved with some weird religious cult. While I was there, he served up some type of meat, but he wouldn't tell me what kind of meat it was. It kind of freaked me out. For a second, I wondered if it was human meat, but then, after I ate it, I knew it definitely wasn't human meat.
What's really going on?
What's really going on?
Hint:
The guy who was invited over was a cannibal. How else would he have known it wasn't human meat if he'd never had human meat to begin with? Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Death On Saturday Riddle
A man is found dead one Saturday morning. He was killed while his wife was sleeping. The wife tells the police all that she knows. She tells them that the cook was cooking breakfast, the maid was cleaning and the butler was getting the mail. The police immediately arrest the person who is responsible. Who is responsible and why?
Hint:
The wife is responsible. The reason is simple – she was supposed to be sleeping but she knew all that had happened! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The House With No Doors Riddle
Hint:
A fish. A fish bowl or aquarium is the fishs house and the people inside are the decorative divers that offer no reply (one might ask how the fish knows, given that they arent a talkative bunch themselves). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Swallowed The Dead Riddle
I've swallowed the dead,
Of a torn lands end.
And I hold the remains,
Of an unknown friend
A mansion once stood,
Where I now lay,
We honor all those
Who fought battles and wars
And gave us today.
What am I?
Of a torn lands end.
And I hold the remains,
Of an unknown friend
A mansion once stood,
Where I now lay,
We honor all those
Who fought battles and wars
And gave us today.
What am I?
Hint:
Arlington National Cemetery, the burial place of soldiers from the United States Civil War. It also houses the tomb of unknown soldiers. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Death Of Dave And Brad Riddle
Dave and Brad, two popular politicians, met at a club to discuss the overthrow of their party leader. They each ordered a vodka on the rocks. Brad downed his and ordered another. He then drank his second in a gulp and decided to wait before he ordered a third. Meanwhile, Dave, who was sipping his drink, suddenly fell forward dead. Both men were setup for an assassination. Why did Dave die and Brad live?
Hint:
Both Dave and Brad were given drinks with poisoned ice cubes. Brad drank his drinks so quickly that the ice didn't have time to melt and release the poison. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Drinking Soda Riddle
In a restaurant drinks are served as per the name of the person.
Elizabeth, George, and Steve are drinking coffee.
Becky, Melissa, and Eva are drinking soda.
Using logic, is Helen drinking coffee or soda?
Elizabeth, George, and Steve are drinking coffee.
Becky, Melissa, and Eva are drinking soda.
Using logic, is Helen drinking coffee or soda?
Hint:
Helen is drinking coffee. Logic : People drinking coffee have two Es in their name Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
X-Ray Dummy Riddle
Hint:
Dinner Disaster Riddle
After a hard days work you return home to make dinner. Suddenly the house goes up in flames and you never make it out. How did the house catch fire?
Hint:
You are a smoker and as soon as you turned on the gas the gas ignited and burned the house. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.