The Sleeping Attorney
Hint:
Dishonest Shortcake Ridddle
Hint:
What Has A Head A Tail Is Brown And Has No Legs
Hint:
Shaving The Day Away
Hint:
Serving Without Eating
Hint:
Emptying A Backpack
Hint:
Doorway To Heaven
You die then you find yourself in limbo, and you see two doors. One of them leads you to hell and the other one heaven. They are being guarded by two guardians. The guardian guarding the doorway to heaven always tells the truth and the guardian guarding the doorway to hell always lies. What is the one question you will ask to either of the guardians to find out which door will lead you to heaven?
Hint:
If I asked the other guardian which door leads to heaven, what would he tell me? Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Zebra Down The River
A zebra was going to the river. On the way the zebra encountered five giraffes. Each giraffe had five monkeys on their neck. How many animals were going to the river?
Hint:
Just one the zebra. The other 30 animals (5 giraffes and 25 monkeys) were going the other way. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Woman On The Train
My job means I'm always on a train. I was on the train again today when, suddenly a woman appeared in front of me. I can remember her face clearly. It's really depressing.
Who was this mysterious woman?
Who was this mysterious woman?
Hint:
The person is a train driver and the woman jumped in front of his train. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Something To Have But Nothing To Lose
Hint:
A Room Full Of Water
Imagine youre in a room that is filling with water. There are no windows or doors. How do you get out?
Hint:
Signing The Declaration Of Independence
Hint:
The House Of Seeing
Hint:
There is a house. One enters it blind and leaves it seeing. What is it? Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Kingdom Of Fidelity
There is a kingdom where all the women know about the fidelity of every man of the kingdom except that of her own husband. Also none of the women tell other women about it. The queen of the kingdom declares that unfaithful men have been identified by her. She declares that any woman who knows that her husband is unfaithful can shoot him in the midnight of the following day when she discovers it.
How can the women manage it ?
How can the women manage it ?
Hint:
Suppose if there is just one unfaithful husband, then his wife will kill her husband as she must be knowing that all other men are faithful but the queen declared that one of them all is unfaithful.
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Bow That Can't Be Tied
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.