Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Peanut Butter And Cereal Riddle
There is a man who is a conductor on a train. He runs someone over so the conductor gets sentenced to death. He goes to an electric chair, the people that work there say, "it's your last day to live, what would you like to eat?" The man replies peanut butter and cereal, they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day he gets sent to a 10 times better electric chair there they say what would you like to eat and he says peanut butter and cereal, he eats the peanut butter and cereal, and they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day he gets sent to Alcatraz, they say what do you want to eat and he says peanut butter and cereal, they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day they send him to the best electric chair in the world they say what would you like to eat? He replies peanut butter and cereal, he eats a peanut butter and cereal, and they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens, they say why aren't you getting electrocuted? And the conductor says?
Hint:
I Had 3.00 Riddle
I had $3.00. My mom gave me $10.00 while my dad gave me $30.00. My aunt and uncle gave me $100.00. I had another $5.00. How much did I have?
Hint:
The correct answer is 8 dollars. If you read the question carefully, the question asked about your first money with "how much money Did I really have?"
The money you had is 10 dollars. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money.
However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The money you had is 10 dollars. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money.
However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Had 5 Pesos Riddle
I had 5 pesos. My mom gives me 10 pesos, while my dad gave me 30 pesos. My aunt and uncle give 100 pesos. I had another 5 pesos. How much money did I really have?
Hint:
The correct answer is 10 pesos. If you read the question carefully, the question asked about your first money with "how much money DID I really have?" The money you had is 10 pesos. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money. However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Therefore, you had 5 pesos and another 5 pesos originally with you, which sums up to 10 pesos. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Angel And Devil Door Riddle
You're standing in front of 2 identical doors.
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
Hint:
Ask either one of them which door "THE OTHER ONE" would tell you was heaven... and that's the hell door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Have Branches But No Fruit Riddle
Hint:
I Soar Without Wings Riddle
I soar without wings, I see without eyes. I've travelled the universe to and from. I've conquered the world, yet I've never been anywhere but home. Who am I?
Hint:
This Lady Is All In Riddle
Black's 100, blue's 10, red's 5. This lady is all in. If to pass this door you strive, Find the total the dame's holdin.'
Hint: There are 3 colors. Blue, red and black.
From these, we must find at the correct answer. What about the poker chips were on the table?
Prisoner Hat Riddle
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
8 College Students Riddle
There was a group of 8 college students who all belonged to the mountain climbing club. One day, during the Winter, they decided to climb the tallest mountain in the area. During the ascent, the weather took a turn for the worse. They ran into trouble and were stranded near the top for two weeks.
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Hint:
Two Ships Riddle
Two ships leave the port of San Diego, both sailing for the distant shores of Japan. Each ship plans to travel the same route, spending a two-week stopover in Tokyo before returning to California. The first ship churns through the sea at 35 miles per hour throughout the entire journey. The second ship moves slower, at just 30 mph. After two weeks in Tokyo, the captain of the second ship decides to run at a faster pace, moving at 40 mph for the entire return trip. Which ship arrives in San Diego first?
Hint:
The first ship!
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Never Resting Never Still Moving Silently From Hill To Hill Riddle
Never resting, never still.
Moving silently from hill to hill.
It does not walk, run or trot.
All is cool where it is not.
What is it?
Moving silently from hill to hill.
It does not walk, run or trot.
All is cool where it is not.
What is it?
Hint:
I Bought A Cow For 800 Riddle
I bought a cow for $800.
I sold it for $1000.
I bought it again for $1100.
I sold it again for $1300.
How much did I earn?
I sold it for $1000.
I bought it again for $1100.
I sold it again for $1300.
How much did I earn?
Hint:
Two Ships Riddle
Two ships leave the port of San Diego, both sailing for the distant shores of Japan. Each ship plans to travel the same route, spending a two-week stopover in Tokyo before returning to California. The first ship churns through the sea at 35 miles per hour throughout the entire journey. The second ship moves slower, at just 30 mph. After two weeks in Tokyo, the captain of the second ship decides to run at a faster pace, moving at 40 mph for the entire return trip. Which ship arrives in San Diego first?
Hint:
The first ship!
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle
If a snake went grocery shopping. His total came to $ 57.23. He gave the cashier $ 100 but it still wasnt enough to cover the bill. Why?
Hint:
Because the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100
Here in the first sentence, it is mentioned that a snake went for grocery shopping.
Then the second sentence says, his total came to $ 57.23. Here in this sentence, it is nowhere mentioned that the $ 57.23 is the bill for grocery shopping. It can be the total for taxis, metro, or any other means of transport that the snake used.
Thereafter the third sentence reads, He gave the cashier $ 100 but it still wasnt enough to cover the bill. This is because the snakes grocery shopping bill would be more than $100.
Hence, A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle Answer is the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100 that he gave to cashier. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Here in the first sentence, it is mentioned that a snake went for grocery shopping.
Then the second sentence says, his total came to $ 57.23. Here in this sentence, it is nowhere mentioned that the $ 57.23 is the bill for grocery shopping. It can be the total for taxis, metro, or any other means of transport that the snake used.
Thereafter the third sentence reads, He gave the cashier $ 100 but it still wasnt enough to cover the bill. This is because the snakes grocery shopping bill would be more than $100.
Hence, A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle Answer is the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100 that he gave to cashier. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.