4 Girls Are In A Room
4 girls are in a room: Aire is playing chess. Maria is watching television. Anna is asleep. What is the fourth girl doing?
Hint:
Prisoners Were Told That They Have A Chance To Be Free Riddle
Prisoners were told that they have a chance to be free. There are 2 doors and a security guard near each door. One guard is a liar and the other one always tells the truth. One door leads to freedom, while the other door will lead the prisoners to the execution room.
The prisoners can talk to only ONE guard, and ask only ONE question. Which question should they ask to find the door that will take them to freedom?
The prisoners can talk to only ONE guard, and ask only ONE question. Which question should they ask to find the door that will take them to freedom?
Hint:
They should ask any guard "is the freedom door next to the lying guard?" If the guard answers "yes" they should go to the other door. if it was the liar, the other door takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the other door is also what the prisoners want. If the guard answers "no" they should go to the door next to him: if it was the liar, the door next to him takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the door next to him is also the right choice. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Woman Has Five Cousins Riddle
A woman has five cousins.
Monday is the first cousin.
Tuesday is the second cousin.
Wednesday is the third cousin.
Thursday is the fourth cousin.
What is the name of the fifth cousin.
Monday is the first cousin.
Tuesday is the second cousin.
Wednesday is the third cousin.
Thursday is the fourth cousin.
What is the name of the fifth cousin.
Hint: The expected answer to your riddle would be "Friday.
"But that is not correct. And all the information you need to find the answer is contained within the riddle.
The name of the 5th is 'What.' As the riddle told you "What is the name of the fifth cousin." it was a statement, not a question. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Woman Gave Birth To Two Sons Riddle
A woman gave birth to two sons who were born on the same hour of the same day of the same year but were not twins. How is this possible?
Hint:
Turn A Girl Into A Woman Riddle
Hint:
A Woman Is Walking Riddle
A woman is walking suddenly a thief comes and kills her takes her cellphone watch and purse. What did the thief take first?
Hint:
A Woman Was In Court For Killing Her Husband Riddle
A woman was in court for killing her husband. She said she wasn't guilty and that she dearly missed him. In the closing statement, the woman's lawyer stands up and says, "Her husband was just missing. Everyone look at the doors. He's going to walk through them in about 30 seconds."
The entire jury stares at the doors waiting for waiting for this woman's husband to walk through the doors. The lawyer and the woman stare at the jury.
The lawyer concludes by saying, "See! If you were so sure she killed her husband, you wouldn't be watching that door!"
The jury immediately gave a guilty verdict. Why?
The entire jury stares at the doors waiting for waiting for this woman's husband to walk through the doors. The lawyer and the woman stare at the jury.
The lawyer concludes by saying, "See! If you were so sure she killed her husband, you wouldn't be watching that door!"
The jury immediately gave a guilty verdict. Why?
Hint:
The woman was watching the jury and not the doors because she knew that her husband wouldn't walk through them because she had killed him. If she has really missed him like she said, she would have been watching the doors. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Alex And The New Neighbor Riddle
So Alex and his friends are hanging out in his front yard one day, and they notice the house next to them has been sold and somebody new has moved in. Alex and his friends decide they want to greet the person the next day.
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
Hint:
The new neighbors name is 'Who.' ...When the mom SUPPOSEDLY asked "Who is the new neighbor?", she wasn't asking; she was making a statement. "Who is [the name of] the new neighbor." Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
If A Door Number Fitter Riddle
In a new hotel containing 100 rooms, Tom was hired to paint the numbers from 1-100 on the doors. How many times will Tom have to paint the number 8?
Hint:
The answer is 20. Many people have been guessing anywhere from 9 to 19, but the correct answer is 20. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Woman Was Born In 1975 And Died In 1975 Riddle
Hint:
In the given question, it is not mentioned that the given number 1975 is an year.
So, It could be the hospital room number where she was born and then died at same(1975) room number in some hotel.
It could be the postal code of the area where she was born and died in the same place at the age 22 years. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
So, It could be the hospital room number where she was born and then died at same(1975) room number in some hotel.
It could be the postal code of the area where she was born and died in the same place at the age 22 years. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man Is Pushing His Car Along The Road Riddle
Hint:
Peter Tells The Truth Riddle
Peter tells the truth only on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. One day, he says: "Tomorrow I will tell the truth!" On which day did he say this?
Hint:
In A Bus There Is A Pregnant Lady Riddle
In a bus, there is, A pregnant lady 24 years old, A security guard 37 years old, A random woman 56 years old, Driver 68 years old, Who is the youngest?
Hint:
The baby in the pregnant woman's womb is the youngest in the Bus. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.