Over The Head Riddle
Hint:
Unusual Gatsby Riddle
The paragraph below is very unusual. How quickly can you find out what is so unusual about it?
"Gatsby was walking back from a visit down in Branton Hill's manufacturing district on a Saturday night. A busy day's traffic had its noisy run; and with not many folks in sight, His Honor got along without having to stop to grasp a hand, or talk; for a mayor out of City Hall is a shining mark for any politician. And so, coming to Broadway, a booming bass drum and sounds of singing, told of a small Salvation Army unit carrying on amidst Broadway's night shopping crowds. Gatsby, walking towards that group, saw a young girl, back toward him, just finishing a long, soulful oration ... "
"Gatsby was walking back from a visit down in Branton Hill's manufacturing district on a Saturday night. A busy day's traffic had its noisy run; and with not many folks in sight, His Honor got along without having to stop to grasp a hand, or talk; for a mayor out of City Hall is a shining mark for any politician. And so, coming to Broadway, a booming bass drum and sounds of singing, told of a small Salvation Army unit carrying on amidst Broadway's night shopping crowds. Gatsby, walking towards that group, saw a young girl, back toward him, just finishing a long, soulful oration ... "
Hint:
Letter "E" is the most commonly used letter in English language, yet in the whole passage, there is no "E" used. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Snow White's Bath Riddle
Hint:
Tall When Young Riddle
I'm tall when I'm young, I'm short when I'm old, and every Halloween I stand up inside Jack O Lanterns. What am I?
Hint:
Harry Potter And The Jobs
Harry Potter, Hermione Granger, and Ron Weasley all graduated from their School: Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry and were heading out to get a job. One person became an Auror, one trained and later became a teacher at Hogwarts, and one got a job at the Ministry of Magic. Find out who got which job, and what age they got it at. (19, 20, or 21.)
Hint: 1. Hermione was not interested in becoming an Auror.
2. Harry and the person who is in the Ministry both loved the color blue.
3. The teaching job came at the latest age.
4. The boys got the jobs at the youngest and oldest age.
5. Hermione wan
Ron: Auror, 19
Hermione: Ministry, 20
Harry: Teacher, 21 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hermione: Ministry, 20
Harry: Teacher, 21 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hat In The Sea Riddle
Hint:
Singing To The Queen Riddle
Hint:
Given Each Night Riddle
Hint:
10 White Men Riddle
Hint:
Someone bowled a strike. The ten white men are the pins, the dirt road is the bowling alley (its not dirt, but its the color of dirt, and if it said a smooth wooden alley it wouldnt be much of a riddle). Three eyes as black as night are the finger holes in the bowling ball. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
It's Valentines Day
These flowers can be yellow
And sometimes orange, pink or white
But when its Valentines Day
Giving a red one is most right
What are these flowers?
And sometimes orange, pink or white
But when its Valentines Day
Giving a red one is most right
What are these flowers?
Hint:
Seen A Lot On Valentines Day
I can be red, pink, yellow, orange or white, but Im not a crayon
I smell nice but Im not perfume
I get put in water but Im not dirty clothing
I have a stem but Im not a wine glass
I get seen a lot on Valentines Day but Im not a stuffed animal
Do you know what I am?
I smell nice but Im not perfume
I get put in water but Im not dirty clothing
I have a stem but Im not a wine glass
I get seen a lot on Valentines Day but Im not a stuffed animal
Do you know what I am?
Hint:
Snow White Asks The Dwarfs A Question Riddle
Snow White asks the dwarfs a question. 2 of them are lying and 3 can only say the truth. Bashful: " Dopey lies, if Sleepy is honest." Dopey: "If Happy doesnt lie, then Bashful or Sleepy do." Happy: " Sneezy lies, as does Bashful or Dopey." Sleepy: "If Dopey is honest, then Bashful or Happy do as well." Sneezy: "with Bashful, Happy and Sleepy, there is at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The compulsive liars are Sneezy and Dopey.
The excerpt has been taken from the story "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs".
The seven dwarfs are Doc, Grumpy, Happy, Sleepy, Bashful, Sneezy, and Dopey.
The story shows how the dwarfs are living a peaceful life in Dwarf Woodlands and they come across Snow White. They then try to protect her from the attackers and from the poisoned apple from the Queen. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The excerpt has been taken from the story "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs".
The seven dwarfs are Doc, Grumpy, Happy, Sleepy, Bashful, Sneezy, and Dopey.
The story shows how the dwarfs are living a peaceful life in Dwarf Woodlands and they come across Snow White. They then try to protect her from the attackers and from the poisoned apple from the Queen. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Train Leaves From Halifax Riddle
A train leaves from Halifax, Nova Scotia heading towards Vancouver, British Columbia at 120 km/h. Three hours later, a train leaves Vancouver heading towards Halifax at 180 km/h. Assume theres exactly 6000 kilometers between Vancouver and Halifax. When they meet, which train is closer to Halifax?
Hint:
Both trains would be at the same spot when they meet therefore they are both equally close to Halifax. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Single Candle On A Cake
Im a single candle on a cake
A solar trip without a break
Cheer me out and hear me ringing
52 days and a new beginning
What am I?
A solar trip without a break
Cheer me out and hear me ringing
52 days and a new beginning
What am I?
Hint:
1 of your 7 year cycles! You go through 7 cycles every year. The first cycle starts on your birthday, and each of the 7 cycles lasts 52 days. (7x52=364).
You only have to find your personal cycle numbers once, because it's always the same, year after year. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You only have to find your personal cycle numbers once, because it's always the same, year after year. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.