4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Just Cant Wait To Be King!
I live in the jungle
My father was killed
I am to be king of
the jungle one day
I sing I can't wait to be king
Who am I?
My father was killed
I am to be king of
the jungle one day
I sing I can't wait to be king
Who am I?
Hint:
A Cold Man Riddle
Can you solve this classic riddle in under 30 seconds? Don't shy away from using the hint provided that's why it's there. Click the Start Timer on the top right before you begin. If you're able to answer this correctly press the Facebook like button and if not then click share.
Hint: I'm around the most during winter.
This Is War
Castles may rise and castles may fall
Soldiers will fight and stand tall
Lords of war are enjoying the kill
Not really caring about lives they spill
Winners take all, winners are brave
But in this war they are buried in a grave
What is this war?
Soldiers will fight and stand tall
Lords of war are enjoying the kill
Not really caring about lives they spill
Winners take all, winners are brave
But in this war they are buried in a grave
What is this war?
Hint:
Chess game.
(Lords of war=the two players)
(..they are buried in a grave=placed in the chess box upon finishing the game) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
(Lords of war=the two players)
(..they are buried in a grave=placed in the chess box upon finishing the game) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Bus Driver Eyes
You are the bus driver. At your first stop, you pick up 29 people. On your second stop, 18 of those 29 people get off, and at the same time 10 new passengers arrive. At your next stop, 3 of those 10 passengers get off, and 13 new passengers come on. On your fourth stop 4 of the remaining 10 passengers get off, 6 of those new 13 passengers get off as well, then 17 new passengers get on. What is the color of the bus drivers eyes?
Hint:
The eye color of the reader of this problem. The first sentence is the key: "You are the bus driver". Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Old Man Ankit
An old man ankit lives alone in a flat. Because of his age , he is not able to move comfortably and hence most of the things used to be delivered to his house.
On Friday while delivering the mail , postman feels something suspicious in the flat and try to look inside through the key hole and he saw a blood filled body of the old man.
CID arrived the scene.
On the outside of flat , he found two bottles of warm milk , Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mails , some gifts.
CID waste no time to find the murderer.
Who was the murderer ?
On Friday while delivering the mail , postman feels something suspicious in the flat and try to look inside through the key hole and he saw a blood filled body of the old man.
CID arrived the scene.
On the outside of flat , he found two bottles of warm milk , Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mails , some gifts.
CID waste no time to find the murderer.
Who was the murderer ?
Hint:
Newspaper delivery man was the murderer because of absence of Wednesday and Thursday missing newspaper.
This indicates he already know that there is no one to read it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This indicates he already know that there is no one to read it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Conviction By Jury Riddle
A man is in court for killing his wife. In the closing statements the mans lawyer surprises everyone when he announces His wife was just missing. Everyone look at those doors. His wife is going to walk in those doors in about 30 seconds. The entire court is silent and the jury stares at the door as the lawyer and the defendant stare at them. After a couple of minutes the lawyer says See! If you were so sure he killed his wife, you wouldnt be watching that door!
The jury goes into deliberation and comes back almost immediately with a guilty verdict. Why did the jury convict him?
The jury goes into deliberation and comes back almost immediately with a guilty verdict. Why did the jury convict him?
Hint:
The man was guilty because he was watching the jury and not the door, because he knew she wouldnt be walking in. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Cars, Knives And Wives Riddle
A man murders his wife with a knife in their car. Nobody is around to see this. He throws her out of the car being careful not to leave any fingerprints on her body. Next he throws the knife off of a cliff into a gorge where it will never be found and he goes home. An hour later the police call him and tell him that his wife has been murdered and he needs to come to the scene of the crime immediately. As soon as he arrives, he is arrested. How did they know he did it?
Hint:
He never asked the cop where the scene of the crime was, so they knew that he had murdered his wife. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Woman Meets A Nice Man At Her Sisters Wedding
A woman meets this nice man at her sisters wedding. They talk for a while and really begin hitting it off. She goes to the restroom and after returning he's gone. The very next day the woman decided to kill her sister. Why?
Hint: She really likes this man.
50 Passengers Riddle
A plane with 50 passengers crashes and everyone is killed, but there were only 49 bodies. How is this possible?
Hint:
A Token Of Love Riddle
A thousand colored folds stretch toward the sky,
Atop a tender strand,
Rising from the land,
'Til killed by maiden's hand,
Perhaps a token of love, perhaps to say goodbye.
What am I?
Atop a tender strand,
Rising from the land,
'Til killed by maiden's hand,
Perhaps a token of love, perhaps to say goodbye.
What am I?
Hint:
Two Girls On A Train
Two schoolgirls were traveling from the city to a dacha (summer cottage) on an electric train.
"I notice," one of the girls said "that the dacha trains coming in the opposite direction passes us every 5 minutes. What do you think-how many dacha trains arrive in the city in an hour, given equal speeds in both directions?"
"Twelve, of course," the other girl answered, "because 60 divided by 5 equals 12."
The first girl did not agree. What do you think?
"I notice," one of the girls said "that the dacha trains coming in the opposite direction passes us every 5 minutes. What do you think-how many dacha trains arrive in the city in an hour, given equal speeds in both directions?"
"Twelve, of course," the other girl answered, "because 60 divided by 5 equals 12."
The first girl did not agree. What do you think?
Hint:
If the girls had been on a standing train, the first girl's calculations would have been correct, but their train was moving. It took 5 minutes to meet a second train, but then it took the second train 5 more minutes to reach where the girls met the first train. So the time between trains is 10 minutes, not 5, and only 6 trains per hour arrive in the city. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Train Of Love
A young man, living in Manhattan, New York, has two girlfriends. One lives to the North, in the Bronx, and the other lives to the South, in Brooklyn.
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
Hint: Think of a way the train schedules might favor one train over the other.
The Brooklyn train leaves exactly 1 minute before the Bronx train.
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Denver To Australia Riddle
You're the pilot an airplane, traveling from Denver, Colorado to Australia.
The plane is going 652 mph, taking four pit stops and facing severe weather conditions. On the fourth day the plane finally arrives on Australia and everyone on board enjoyed their flight. What is the pilot of the planes name?
The plane is going 652 mph, taking four pit stops and facing severe weather conditions. On the fourth day the plane finally arrives on Australia and everyone on board enjoyed their flight. What is the pilot of the planes name?
Hint:
Your the pilot of the plane! Re-read the first sentence... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man Was Murdered Riddle
A man got killed in his office. The suspects are Edison, Maxis, Jason, Janna, Sofia, Patrick. A calendar near the man has blood, written 6, 4, 9, 10, 11. Who is the killer?
Hint:
Jason is the killer.
The numbers represent the starting letter of the month they stand for in a calendar:
6 June (J)
4 April (A)
9 September (S)
10 October (O)
11 November (N) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The numbers represent the starting letter of the month they stand for in a calendar:
6 June (J)
4 April (A)
9 September (S)
10 October (O)
11 November (N) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.