What Gets Sharper The More You Use It Riddle
Hint: It is a five letter word.
Soldiers Line Up Riddle
Soldiers line up spaced with pride, Two long rows lined side by side. One sole unit can decide If the rows will unite or divide. Tell me, tell me, scream it out. What's the thing I talk about?
Hint:
Statue Swears Loyalty To The Red Kingdom Riddle
Hint:
A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle
If a snake went grocery shopping. His total came to $ 57.23. He gave the cashier $ 100 but it still wasnt enough to cover the bill. Why?
Hint:
Because the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100
Here in the first sentence, it is mentioned that a snake went for grocery shopping.
Then the second sentence says, his total came to $ 57.23. Here in this sentence, it is nowhere mentioned that the $ 57.23 is the bill for grocery shopping. It can be the total for taxis, metro, or any other means of transport that the snake used.
Thereafter the third sentence reads, He gave the cashier $ 100 but it still wasnt enough to cover the bill. This is because the snakes grocery shopping bill would be more than $100.
Hence, A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle Answer is the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100 that he gave to cashier. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Here in the first sentence, it is mentioned that a snake went for grocery shopping.
Then the second sentence says, his total came to $ 57.23. Here in this sentence, it is nowhere mentioned that the $ 57.23 is the bill for grocery shopping. It can be the total for taxis, metro, or any other means of transport that the snake used.
Thereafter the third sentence reads, He gave the cashier $ 100 but it still wasnt enough to cover the bill. This is because the snakes grocery shopping bill would be more than $100.
Hence, A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle Answer is the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100 that he gave to cashier. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Bought A Cow For 800 Riddle
I bought a cow for $800.
I sold it for $1000.
I bought it again for $1100.
I sold it again for $1300.
How much did I earn?
I sold it for $1000.
I bought it again for $1100.
I sold it again for $1300.
How much did I earn?
Hint:
A Man Walked In His House Riddle
A man walked in his house.
He was about to hang up his coat when he heard his wife say: "No Peter! Don't do it!"
There was a gunshot and the woman was killed.
There was a police officer, a doctor, and a lawyer standing next to her.
The woman's husband knew that the police officer did it.
How did the husband know?
He was about to hang up his coat when he heard his wife say: "No Peter! Don't do it!"
There was a gunshot and the woman was killed.
There was a police officer, a doctor, and a lawyer standing next to her.
The woman's husband knew that the police officer did it.
How did the husband know?
Hint:
The police officer was a man while the doctor and lawyer were women Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
What Starts With P And Ends With E Riddle
Hint:
Post Office is the correct answer to this riddle
A post office is a public department that offers mail-related services such as letters, money orders, postage stamps, etc. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A post office is a public department that offers mail-related services such as letters, money orders, postage stamps, etc. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Ghost In The Room Riddle
You're in a room and there is a ghost in the room, but you're the only one in the room. How is this possible?
Hint:
Two Ships Riddle
Two ships leave the port of San Diego, both sailing for the distant shores of Japan. Each ship plans to travel the same route, spending a two-week stopover in Tokyo before returning to California. The first ship churns through the sea at 35 miles per hour throughout the entire journey. The second ship moves slower, at just 30 mph. After two weeks in Tokyo, the captain of the second ship decides to run at a faster pace, moving at 40 mph for the entire return trip. Which ship arrives in San Diego first?
Hint:
The first ship!
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
What Can Hold Water Riddle
Hint:
Two Ships Riddle
Two ships leave the port of San Diego, both sailing for the distant shores of Japan. Each ship plans to travel the same route, spending a two-week stopover in Tokyo before returning to California. The first ship churns through the sea at 35 miles per hour throughout the entire journey. The second ship moves slower, at just 30 mph. After two weeks in Tokyo, the captain of the second ship decides to run at a faster pace, moving at 40 mph for the entire return trip. Which ship arrives in San Diego first?
Hint:
The first ship!
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7 Years Ago I Was 7 Riddle
Hint:
Mark And Nancy Riddle
Mark and Nancy have been married for five years. They have a little son named sam.
On a Saturday afternoon, the couple went out to a restaurant to celebrate their fifth anniversary together. Her when they returned in the evening, they found their son dead. There were three other people in the house at the time of the murder. The babysitter said she was ironing sams school uniform for tomorrow. The maid said she was cleaning the corners of the house and the chef said he was chopping vegetables for dinner. Youve been hired to investigate who killed Sam. So who did it?
On a Saturday afternoon, the couple went out to a restaurant to celebrate their fifth anniversary together. Her when they returned in the evening, they found their son dead. There were three other people in the house at the time of the murder. The babysitter said she was ironing sams school uniform for tomorrow. The maid said she was cleaning the corners of the house and the chef said he was chopping vegetables for dinner. Youve been hired to investigate who killed Sam. So who did it?
Hint:
It can be the babysitter or the chef.
Explanation: Both of them are the culprit because if they went for dinner so why the chef is preparing dinner?
And the other is the babysitter because she was ironing the shirt for school tomorrow but it was a Saturday so the next day is Sunday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: Both of them are the culprit because if they went for dinner so why the chef is preparing dinner?
And the other is the babysitter because she was ironing the shirt for school tomorrow but it was a Saturday so the next day is Sunday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You Were In A Garden Riddle
You were in the garden. There are 34 people in the yard. You killed 30. How many people are in the garden?
Hint:
Firstly, the backyard and garden are the same. The answer is the same for both backyard and garden. As per the riddle, if you kill 30 people, the other 4 people escape from the garden. So 30 people are killed and 4 people escape from the backyard. Only the killer was left in the garden. Hence only 1 person was in the garden. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.