A Train Leaves From Halifax Riddle
A train leaves from Halifax, Nova Scotia heading towards Vancouver, British Columbia at 120 km/h. Three hours later, a train leaves Vancouver heading towards Halifax at 180 km/h. Assume theres exactly 6000 kilometers between Vancouver and Halifax. When they meet, which train is closer to Halifax?
Hint:
Both trains would be at the same spot when they meet therefore they are both equally close to Halifax. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Hangs On The Wall And Falls Riddle
Hint:
Hard To Find Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hard To Catch Riddle
Hint:
Rock Hard Birthday Cake Riddle
Hint:
Hang A Hat On It Riddle
Hint:
Half Magic Riddle
There was once a girl who was always jealous of her sister. One day a genie appeared and told her that he was "half magic" which meant that he could grant her wishes, but her sister would always get two times more than she did. She had three wishes. First, she wishes that she was the richest person in the world, but her sister soon became the richest because she got two times the money. Her second wish was that she was the most beautiful woman in the world, but her sister gets twice as much beauty.
What was her third wish?
What was her third wish?
Hint:
She asks the genie to grab a nearby stick and beat her half to death. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
As Hard As Stone Riddle
Im hard but Im not a stone
Im cold but I dont need a coat
If I get warmed up I change appearance but Im not popcorn
I get put in drinks but Im not a straw
Im made of H20 but Im not running water Body parts remaining: 6
Im cold but I dont need a coat
If I get warmed up I change appearance but Im not popcorn
I get put in drinks but Im not a straw
Im made of H20 but Im not running water Body parts remaining: 6
Hint:
Happy Referees Riddle
Hint:
Strings, Hammers And Pedals Riddle
This is something that can be played
But it doesn't require balls
It has many black and white keys
And strings, hammers and some pedals
But it doesn't require balls
It has many black and white keys
And strings, hammers and some pedals
Hint:
Hamburger Race Riddle
Hint:
My Life Hangs By A Thread Riddle
I have joy in bringing two together, but darning my existence! My life hangs by a thread, filled with ups, downs and resistance! I am a?
Hint:
With A Halo Of Water And A Tongue Of Wood Riddle
Halo of water, tongue of wood
Skin of stone, long Ive stood.
My fingers short reach to the sky
Inside my heart men live and die.
What am I
Skin of stone, long Ive stood.
My fingers short reach to the sky
Inside my heart men live and die.
What am I
Hint:
Sauron's Hand Riddle
In the north of Eriador, covered in ice, is where a bewitched kingdom lies. It's king was corrupted by the thing on Sauron's hand. Can you tell me the name of the land?
Hint: Once you lose it, you can never get it back.
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.